Simple PC/USB to Robotis bus interface

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
73 postsPage 1 of 51, 2, 3, 4, 5
73 postsPage 1 of 51, 2, 3, 4, 5

Simple PC/USB to Robotis bus interface

Post by ArnaudBuy » Sun Jan 21, 2007 4:45 am

Post by ArnaudBuy
Sun Jan 21, 2007 4:45 am

Here's the quite simple schematic:

Image

As i said in a previous post, this interface can work at 1 Mbps by setting the FT2232 baud rate prescaler to a value of 3 (the reference clock is 3 Mhz)

You can find the FT2232 schematic part on the FTDI webstite:
http://www.ftdichip.com/Documents/Schem ... 2sch10.zip

It can work with a USB to TTL Board embending FT2232(tested) or FT232R(not tested but provide the required I/O Pins options).

Arnaud
Here's the quite simple schematic:

Image

As i said in a previous post, this interface can work at 1 Mbps by setting the FT2232 baud rate prescaler to a value of 3 (the reference clock is 3 Mhz)

You can find the FT2232 schematic part on the FTDI webstite:
http://www.ftdichip.com/Documents/Schem ... 2sch10.zip

It can work with a USB to TTL Board embending FT2232(tested) or FT232R(not tested but provide the required I/O Pins options).

Arnaud
Last edited by ArnaudBuy on Thu Feb 08, 2007 10:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ArnaudBuy offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Lille, France

Post by Joe » Sun Jan 21, 2007 11:24 pm

Post by Joe
Sun Jan 21, 2007 11:24 pm

Great work, Arnaud! That does look simple. Thanks for posting it!

Best,
— Joe
Great work, Arnaud! That does look simple. Thanks for posting it!

Best,
— Joe
Joe offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 1:00 am

Post by billyzelsnack » Wed Feb 07, 2007 5:03 am

Post by billyzelsnack
Wed Feb 07, 2007 5:03 am

Arnaud. Is this still working out for you? I think I might give it a go as my bricked CM5 is not going to get me very far! haha.
Arnaud. Is this still working out for you? I think I might give it a go as my bricked CM5 is not going to get me very far! haha.
billyzelsnack offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:00 am

Post by billyzelsnack » Wed Feb 07, 2007 5:29 am

Post by billyzelsnack
Wed Feb 07, 2007 5:29 am

So this one should work as well and get the full 1M rate?

http://www.mouser.com/search/refine.aspx?Ntt=UM232R
So this one should work as well and get the full 1M rate?

http://www.mouser.com/search/refine.aspx?Ntt=UM232R
billyzelsnack offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:00 am

Post by ArnaudBuy » Thu Feb 08, 2007 10:00 pm

Post by ArnaudBuy
Thu Feb 08, 2007 10:00 pm

Yes, I think it should work with this chip since it provides the necessary 5 configurable Control Bus lines including TXDEN, rates capability and use the same drivers support.

Arnaud BUY
Yes, I think it should work with this chip since it provides the necessary 5 configurable Control Bus lines including TXDEN, rates capability and use the same drivers support.

Arnaud BUY
ArnaudBuy offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Lille, France

Post by JonHylands » Thu Feb 08, 2007 10:24 pm

Post by JonHylands
Thu Feb 08, 2007 10:24 pm

Arnaud,

I just noticed on the schematic posted in the first message - the ground and signal lines are reversed on the Bioloid 3-pin connector.

Ground is on one side, power is the other side, and data is in the middle...

- Jon
Arnaud,

I just noticed on the schematic posted in the first message - the ground and signal lines are reversed on the Bioloid 3-pin connector.

Ground is on one side, power is the other side, and data is in the middle...

- Jon
JonHylands offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by ArnaudBuy » Thu Feb 08, 2007 10:46 pm

Post by ArnaudBuy
Thu Feb 08, 2007 10:46 pm

Jon,

Thanks for the notice. Have updated the schematic.
On the other hand, DATA isn't on the middle, just inverted GND and VDD.

Thank's again,

Arnaud BUY
Jon,

Thanks for the notice. Have updated the schematic.
On the other hand, DATA isn't on the middle, just inverted GND and VDD.

Thank's again,

Arnaud BUY
ArnaudBuy offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Lille, France

Post by JonHylands » Thu Feb 08, 2007 11:05 pm

Post by JonHylands
Thu Feb 08, 2007 11:05 pm

Wow, I guess I should have looked at the AX-12 manual... I just soldered up an extension cable for MicroRaptor yesterday, and I used the wrong sized wire for Vdd... Guess I'll have to fix that. :_/

Thanks for the update.

- Jon
Wow, I guess I should have looked at the AX-12 manual... I just soldered up an extension cable for MicroRaptor yesterday, and I used the wrong sized wire for Vdd... Guess I'll have to fix that. :_/

Thanks for the update.

- Jon
JonHylands offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by billyzelsnack » Fri Feb 09, 2007 5:05 am

Post by billyzelsnack
Fri Feb 09, 2007 5:05 am

Well. Here's my mouser order for tomorrow.

Image

Anything else I should throw in there. I probably should find some nice high quality wire, but I'm too lazy.

hmm. Maybe a socket for the UM232R.

Very much thanks to Arnaud for the circuit. Also, thanks to Jon for the digikey numbers. It made it very easy to find them at mouser.
Well. Here's my mouser order for tomorrow.

Image

Anything else I should throw in there. I probably should find some nice high quality wire, but I'm too lazy.

hmm. Maybe a socket for the UM232R.

Very much thanks to Arnaud for the circuit. Also, thanks to Jon for the digikey numbers. It made it very easy to find them at mouser.
billyzelsnack offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:00 am

Post by JonHylands » Fri Feb 09, 2007 7:38 am

Post by JonHylands
Fri Feb 09, 2007 7:38 am

One thing I ended up getting on my latest Digikey order was 10 of the little power plugs the CM-5 has in it.

CP-002A-ND

I have one of those mounted on my ATmega128 board, which allows me to power the servos from the CM-5 power supply brick, which beats the heck out of constantly charging batteries, at least while MicroRaptor is tethered.

I'm going to mount them on MicroRaptor's board as well, so I can unplug the batteries at any time and plug in the brick if I'm working on the bench.

The corresponding plug that fits into the above one is:

CP3-1000-ND

- Jon
One thing I ended up getting on my latest Digikey order was 10 of the little power plugs the CM-5 has in it.

CP-002A-ND

I have one of those mounted on my ATmega128 board, which allows me to power the servos from the CM-5 power supply brick, which beats the heck out of constantly charging batteries, at least while MicroRaptor is tethered.

I'm going to mount them on MicroRaptor's board as well, so I can unplug the batteries at any time and plug in the brick if I'm working on the bench.

The corresponding plug that fits into the above one is:

CP3-1000-ND

- Jon
JonHylands offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by billyzelsnack » Fri Feb 09, 2007 2:46 pm

Post by billyzelsnack
Fri Feb 09, 2007 2:46 pm

Good idea. Then I could actually use and charge (with a different charger) my battery pack since my CM5 is bricked.
Good idea. Then I could actually use and charge (with a different charger) my battery pack since my CM5 is bricked.
billyzelsnack offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:00 am

Post by billyzelsnack » Fri Feb 09, 2007 3:09 pm

Post by billyzelsnack
Fri Feb 09, 2007 3:09 pm

Doh. Mouser doesn't have them. Oh well.
Doh. Mouser doesn't have them. Oh well.
billyzelsnack offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:00 am

Post by billyzelsnack » Sat Feb 10, 2007 4:12 am

Post by billyzelsnack
Sat Feb 10, 2007 4:12 am

Now that I have more than 2 seconds to check I see you are talking about the power brick, not the battery connectors. haha.

Are you sure they are 2.1 inner? My caliper shows 2.5 inner.
Now that I have more than 2 seconds to check I see you are talking about the power brick, not the battery connectors. haha.

Are you sure they are 2.1 inner? My caliper shows 2.5 inner.
billyzelsnack offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:00 am

Post by JonHylands » Sat Feb 10, 2007 4:43 am

Post by JonHylands
Sat Feb 10, 2007 4:43 am

The inner measurement is the pin in the middle.

I have these plugs, and they work...

- Jon
The inner measurement is the pin in the middle.

I have these plugs, and they work...

- Jon
JonHylands offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by billyzelsnack » Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:18 am

Post by billyzelsnack
Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:18 am

Ok. I'll get a 2.1. Thanks.
Ok. I'll get a 2.1. Thanks.
billyzelsnack offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:00 am

Next
Next
73 postsPage 1 of 51, 2, 3, 4, 5
73 postsPage 1 of 51, 2, 3, 4, 5
cron