RoboBasic on Vista

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
40 postsPage 1 of 31, 2, 3
40 postsPage 1 of 31, 2, 3

RoboBasic on Vista

Post by Chris » Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:00 am

Post by Chris
Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:00 am

Hello,

I've installed Windows Vista on my PC. Now I have a problem with RoboBasic. I cannot open any program file or make a new one. I can communicate with my Robonova-1 and also set zero points for the servos. RoboScript works fine. I have another PC working with XP. There everything is ok.
Does anyone have a solution for this problem?

Thanks, Chris
Hello,

I've installed Windows Vista on my PC. Now I have a problem with RoboBasic. I cannot open any program file or make a new one. I can communicate with my Robonova-1 and also set zero points for the servos. RoboScript works fine. I have another PC working with XP. There everything is ok.
Does anyone have a solution for this problem?

Thanks, Chris
Chris offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:00 am

That could be a problem.

Post by Gort » Wed Feb 07, 2007 2:53 pm

Post by Gort
Wed Feb 07, 2007 2:53 pm

Try to uninstall than reinstall Robobasic. Did you do a clean install of Vista or upgrade? I would do a clean install with windows OS's and reinstall all your programs. Which type of Vista did you install 32 bit or 64 bit and which version of home or business. I know that some games need a patch to run on Vista. Send a e-mail to Hitec they need to know about problems between Vista and Robobasic.
Try to uninstall than reinstall Robobasic. Did you do a clean install of Vista or upgrade? I would do a clean install with windows OS's and reinstall all your programs. Which type of Vista did you install 32 bit or 64 bit and which version of home or business. I know that some games need a patch to run on Vista. Send a e-mail to Hitec they need to know about problems between Vista and Robobasic.
Gort offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:00 am
Location: KC, MO, USA

Post by Chris » Wed Feb 07, 2007 7:12 pm

Post by Chris
Wed Feb 07, 2007 7:12 pm

I made a clean install of Vista Business 32 bit. After that I installed RoboBasic and it did not work.
I made a clean install of Vista Business 32 bit. After that I installed RoboBasic and it did not work.
Chris offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:00 am

Post by Ric » Wed Feb 07, 2007 9:07 pm

Post by Ric
Wed Feb 07, 2007 9:07 pm

Sounds a bit like a serial/usb drivers problem if you can set zeros and run Roboscript but not Robobasic. Try reinstalling the serial to usb drivers or better still find some Vista one's.
Sounds a bit like a serial/usb drivers problem if you can set zeros and run Roboscript but not Robobasic. Try reinstalling the serial to usb drivers or better still find some Vista one's.
"If you believed they put a man on the moon, man on the moon".
Ric offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Sunny Algarve, Portugal

Post by Chris » Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:27 am

Post by Chris
Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:27 am

Why should the serial/usb driver have something to do with opening files in RoboBasic when RoboScript, RoboRemecon and Set Zero Points work correctly?

By the way, all other programms that I run with the same serial/usb driver an cable work correctly.
Why should the serial/usb driver have something to do with opening files in RoboBasic when RoboScript, RoboRemecon and Set Zero Points work correctly?

By the way, all other programms that I run with the same serial/usb driver an cable work correctly.
Chris offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:00 am

Post by Ric » Thu Feb 08, 2007 9:17 am

Post by Ric
Thu Feb 08, 2007 9:17 am

I don't know. It's just an idea!

What I do know is that under Windows 98 I had a problem using Robobasic and uploading code yet I could communicate enough to set zero points. The problem cleared with fresh drivers and XP. I thought the problem sounded similar to yours so suggested it.

I get mixed results with a weather station data logger using a different usb/serial adapter. 4 times in 5 the program won't load or starts then won't run a template citing usb/serial driver problems. 1 in 5 times it will load fine then run 100% though! Beats me!

Ric
I don't know. It's just an idea!

What I do know is that under Windows 98 I had a problem using Robobasic and uploading code yet I could communicate enough to set zero points. The problem cleared with fresh drivers and XP. I thought the problem sounded similar to yours so suggested it.

I get mixed results with a weather station data logger using a different usb/serial adapter. 4 times in 5 the program won't load or starts then won't run a template citing usb/serial driver problems. 1 in 5 times it will load fine then run 100% though! Beats me!

Ric
"If you believed they put a man on the moon, man on the moon".
Ric offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Sunny Algarve, Portugal

Post by Chris » Thu Feb 08, 2007 7:15 pm

Post by Chris
Thu Feb 08, 2007 7:15 pm

That's a good hint for the future maybe. But at the moment I cannot even open a file in the program. So till now I never had the opportunity to try sending any file to my Robonova-I. :cry:
That's a good hint for the future maybe. But at the moment I cannot even open a file in the program. So till now I never had the opportunity to try sending any file to my Robonova-I. :cry:
Chris offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:00 am

Vista is not backward compatiable with older OS.

Post by Gort » Thu Feb 08, 2007 11:39 pm

Post by Gort
Thu Feb 08, 2007 11:39 pm

I am thinking that becasue Vista is not backward compatiable with older OS's that Robobasic will need a patch to run in Vista.
I am thinking that becasue Vista is not backward compatiable with older OS's that Robobasic will need a patch to run in Vista.
Gort offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:00 am
Location: KC, MO, USA

Post by Fygar » Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:00 pm

Post by Fygar
Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:00 pm

If you got robobasic running, you're doing better than I managed. I got loads of vb runtime errors. I contacted robonova support and got the following reply.

sorry to hear from you problems running RoboBasic on the new Vista. Up to now, Vista is not on the list of supported OS and because of severals test done with other software I expect some problems, so using Vista is not recommended up to now.

But I will forward your Error Report in order to improve RoboBasic and looking forward to see a Vista tested Version as soon as possible on our webside.

best regards


I know it's not much help. I was thinking of trying virtual PC, but haven't got round to it yet.

Mark
If you got robobasic running, you're doing better than I managed. I got loads of vb runtime errors. I contacted robonova support and got the following reply.

sorry to hear from you problems running RoboBasic on the new Vista. Up to now, Vista is not on the list of supported OS and because of severals test done with other software I expect some problems, so using Vista is not recommended up to now.

But I will forward your Error Report in order to improve RoboBasic and looking forward to see a Vista tested Version as soon as possible on our webside.

best regards


I know it's not much help. I was thinking of trying virtual PC, but haven't got round to it yet.

Mark
Fygar offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 1:00 am
Location: North East England

Re: RoboBasic on Vista

Post by slashsplat » Mon Feb 12, 2007 6:57 am

Post by slashsplat
Mon Feb 12, 2007 6:57 am

Chris wrote:I've installed Windows Vista on my PC. Now I have a problem ...

Chris, at this embryonic stage in Vista's life, I would always keep a known-good box standing by with XP or W2K. This is the plight of being on the leading edge...
Chris wrote:I've installed Windows Vista on my PC. Now I have a problem ...

Chris, at this embryonic stage in Vista's life, I would always keep a known-good box standing by with XP or W2K. This is the plight of being on the leading edge...
<i>Ira Chandler</i> /* slashsplat */
<b>http://BotConnect.com</b>
home of the American MANOI Users Group
slashsplat offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Ball Ground, Georgia USA

Post by Chris » Mon Feb 12, 2007 8:25 am

Post by Chris
Mon Feb 12, 2007 8:25 am

As you can read in my first post I still have a PC running with XP. But I think the earlier someone reports a problem with a program on Vista the earlier the problem can be solved. That's why I have set up a machine with Vista and test all the programs I usually use.
As you can read in my first post I still have a PC running with XP. But I think the earlier someone reports a problem with a program on Vista the earlier the problem can be solved. That's why I have set up a machine with Vista and test all the programs I usually use.
Chris offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:00 am

Post by Humanoido » Tue Feb 13, 2007 6:43 am

Post by Humanoido
Tue Feb 13, 2007 6:43 am

VISTA is so new, and like it or not, riddled with bugs. I'd stick with something like XP or any hitec recommended OS. After VISTA is out for a significant time, and a new release appears to correct some of the major bugs, then you could swim the waters. You also want to wait for all the patches and fixes to appear for any new OS by supporting third party companies.

The reason I've had good luck with XP is because its been out long enough so that developers could create new driver versions. For example, even though the serial COM port dongle on the USB line is ages old, the new XP driver offered by the supporting third party company makes it perform perfectly.

Humanoido
VISTA is so new, and like it or not, riddled with bugs. I'd stick with something like XP or any hitec recommended OS. After VISTA is out for a significant time, and a new release appears to correct some of the major bugs, then you could swim the waters. You also want to wait for all the patches and fixes to appear for any new OS by supporting third party companies.

The reason I've had good luck with XP is because its been out long enough so that developers could create new driver versions. For example, even though the serial COM port dongle on the USB line is ages old, the new XP driver offered by the supporting third party company makes it perform perfectly.

Humanoido
Humanoido offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Deep in the Heart of Asia

Fix For Vista I just made it

Post by Dimlow » Fri Dec 07, 2007 7:06 pm

Post by Dimlow
Fri Dec 07, 2007 7:06 pm

I don't had a robonova, but i friend does and i sorted out the loading of RoboBasic for him with a little scrip like below.

Just thought id paste it here to help the little children play with their toys!

Code: Select all
regsvr32 /u c:\windows\system32\mscomm32.ocx
regsvr32 /u c:\windows\system32\COMCT332.ocx
regsvr32 /u c:\windows\system32\MSCOMCTL.ocx
regsvr32 /u c:\windows\system32\MSCOMCTL.ocx
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\mscomm32.ocx
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\COMCT332.ocx
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\MSCOMCTL.ocx
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\MSCOMCTL.ocx
regsvr32 /u c:\windows\system32\COMDLG32.ocx
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\COMDLG32.ocx


Paste that into a text file and change the extension to .bat double click it and enjoy!

Gary the Dimlow!
I don't had a robonova, but i friend does and i sorted out the loading of RoboBasic for him with a little scrip like below.

Just thought id paste it here to help the little children play with their toys!

Code: Select all
regsvr32 /u c:\windows\system32\mscomm32.ocx
regsvr32 /u c:\windows\system32\COMCT332.ocx
regsvr32 /u c:\windows\system32\MSCOMCTL.ocx
regsvr32 /u c:\windows\system32\MSCOMCTL.ocx
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\mscomm32.ocx
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\COMCT332.ocx
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\MSCOMCTL.ocx
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\MSCOMCTL.ocx
regsvr32 /u c:\windows\system32\COMDLG32.ocx
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\COMDLG32.ocx


Paste that into a text file and change the extension to .bat double click it and enjoy!

Gary the Dimlow!
Last edited by Dimlow on Fri Dec 07, 2007 10:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Dimlow offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 7:02 pm

Running Robobasic with Vista

Post by Grampy » Fri Dec 07, 2007 9:13 pm

Post by Grampy
Fri Dec 07, 2007 9:13 pm

Thanks for the fix Gray works fine now with vista :D
Thanks for the fix Gray works fine now with vista :D
Grampy offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 7:26 pm

Post by Dimlow » Fri Dec 07, 2007 10:30 pm

Post by Dimlow
Fri Dec 07, 2007 10:30 pm

Hey!, My Name is not GRay!
Hey!, My Name is not GRay!
Dimlow offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 7:02 pm

Next
Next
40 postsPage 1 of 31, 2, 3
40 postsPage 1 of 31, 2, 3
cron