servo controller with potentiometer

Discussions regarding building a walking robot at home. Most of the robots participating at Robo-One competitions are custom fabricated.
6 postsPage 1 of 1
6 postsPage 1 of 1

servo controller with potentiometer

Post by opotion » Thu Sep 17, 2009 4:28 pm

Post by opotion
Thu Sep 17, 2009 4:28 pm

I've been trying focus on the area of controlling my humanoid (upper body) with the movements of my own body. The simplest way i can think of is using an potentiometer linked to some mechanical/geared setup connected to my body. Do you think this schematic

http://www.epanorama.net/circuits/servo10v.html

is the best way to go or do you think it is possible to just send a 1.5 ms pulse input and use the pot internal to the servo to control my humanoid and make it mimic my movements. Or to you have any better ideas?
I've been trying focus on the area of controlling my humanoid (upper body) with the movements of my own body. The simplest way i can think of is using an potentiometer linked to some mechanical/geared setup connected to my body. Do you think this schematic

http://www.epanorama.net/circuits/servo10v.html

is the best way to go or do you think it is possible to just send a 1.5 ms pulse input and use the pot internal to the servo to control my humanoid and make it mimic my movements. Or to you have any better ideas?
opotion offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 4:23 pm

Post by limor » Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:25 pm

Post by limor
Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:25 pm

limor offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1845
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London, UK

Post by l3v3rz » Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:57 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:57 pm

here's an idea -

If you can control your humanoid from a PC which has a webcam, then an alternative suggestion, which would be cool if it works, is "Hands gesture recognition" - http://www.aforgenet.com/articles/hands_gesture_recognition/

The article explains how to do it and even provides sample code - you then simply tie the gesture recognition output to your servo control software. You need to know C# although you can probably use similar code on linux using the OpenCV library. And if you have a roboard you might even be able to run it on the robot itself!

good luck however you choose to it.
here's an idea -

If you can control your humanoid from a PC which has a webcam, then an alternative suggestion, which would be cool if it works, is "Hands gesture recognition" - http://www.aforgenet.com/articles/hands_gesture_recognition/

The article explains how to do it and even provides sample code - you then simply tie the gesture recognition output to your servo control software. You need to know C# although you can probably use similar code on linux using the OpenCV library. And if you have a roboard you might even be able to run it on the robot itself!

good luck however you choose to it.
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by Robo1 » Thu Sep 17, 2009 9:06 pm

Post by Robo1
Thu Sep 17, 2009 9:06 pm

That should work, but you haven't said what servos your using. Have you thought about running it through a arduino board. that way you could start by mapping the A/D from the pot to a PWM. But in the future you could put in some small code to calibrate the pot as well as adding more stuff. Plus you wouldn't been to biuld a cirtuit.

www.arduino.cc

Bren
That should work, but you haven't said what servos your using. Have you thought about running it through a arduino board. that way you could start by mapping the A/D from the pot to a PWM. But in the future you could put in some small code to calibrate the pot as well as adding more stuff. Plus you wouldn't been to biuld a cirtuit.

www.arduino.cc

Bren
Robo1 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 501
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 1:00 am
Location: UK - Bristol

Post by mickey05 » Sun Apr 11, 2010 8:36 pm

Post by mickey05
Sun Apr 11, 2010 8:36 pm

@the original OP, were you able to accomplish this? what kind of potentiometer did you use? is it linear potentiometer or digital one?
@the original OP, were you able to accomplish this? what kind of potentiometer did you use? is it linear potentiometer or digital one?
mickey05 offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 8:20 pm

Potentiometer Or Kinect

Post by MOHIT JINDAL » Mon Jan 24, 2011 5:25 am

Post by MOHIT JINDAL
Mon Jan 24, 2011 5:25 am

Can any tell me how to attach potentiometers with robot for teleoperation ?
Is kinect better than potentiometers ? :roll:
Can any tell me how to attach potentiometers with robot for teleoperation ?
Is kinect better than potentiometers ? :roll:
MOHIT JINDAL offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 7:43 am


6 postsPage 1 of 1
6 postsPage 1 of 1