HELP Bioloid Premuim Kt GYRO SETUP

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
11 postsPage 1 of 1
11 postsPage 1 of 1

HELP Bioloid Premuim Kt GYRO SETUP

Post by kahn1701 » Mon Jul 23, 2012 12:00 am

Post by kahn1701
Mon Jul 23, 2012 12:00 am

Hello all

I just got a Bioloid Premuim kit.
I buit it in type A It has the CM-530 as well.
I update the new program as well.
The bot works great.
I can't for the life of me figure out the GYRO.
Can someone please help me..
I'm new at this..

Thanks for your time.[/b]
Hello all

I just got a Bioloid Premuim kit.
I buit it in type A It has the CM-530 as well.
I update the new program as well.
The bot works great.
I can't for the life of me figure out the GYRO.
Can someone please help me..
I'm new at this..

Thanks for your time.[/b]
kahn1701 offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:37 pm

Post by jamonlysa » Wed Jul 25, 2012 6:54 am

Post by jamonlysa
Wed Jul 25, 2012 6:54 am

thank you!
thank you!
jamonlysa offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 6:52 am

Post by kahn1701 » Wed Jul 25, 2012 2:13 pm

Post by kahn1701
Wed Jul 25, 2012 2:13 pm

thank you :?: :?:
thank you :?: :?:
kahn1701 offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:37 pm

Post by PedroR » Wed Jul 25, 2012 2:48 pm

Post by PedroR
Wed Jul 25, 2012 2:48 pm

Hi

The assembly instructions will tell you on which ports you need to connect the Gyro.

The Gyro has 2 wires that need to go into 2 different ports. (these should be numbered in the manual)
They need to go in the correct order (ie each wire belongs to a port).

What sometimes happens is that we swap the wires and the bot walks in a strange way.
Swapping the wires again will fix the issue and make it walk properly..

Additionally make sure you load both the Roboplus MOTION and Roboplus ACTION code (these are 2 separate files and 2 separate Roboplus programs) for your Bioloid Type.
If you have Type A, get the files for Type A; if it's another one, make sure to get the appropriate files.

Regards
Pedro.
Hi

The assembly instructions will tell you on which ports you need to connect the Gyro.

The Gyro has 2 wires that need to go into 2 different ports. (these should be numbered in the manual)
They need to go in the correct order (ie each wire belongs to a port).

What sometimes happens is that we swap the wires and the bot walks in a strange way.
Swapping the wires again will fix the issue and make it walk properly..

Additionally make sure you load both the Roboplus MOTION and Roboplus ACTION code (these are 2 separate files and 2 separate Roboplus programs) for your Bioloid Type.
If you have Type A, get the files for Type A; if it's another one, make sure to get the appropriate files.

Regards
Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by kahn1701 » Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:22 pm

Post by kahn1701
Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:22 pm

Thank for the help.

1st I installed: Humanoid type A Basic Task Code from(http://support.robotis.com/en/)
2nd I installed Humanoid Basic Motion File (same )
3rd I installed GYRO TASK CODE BIO_PRM_GyroSensorExam_EN.tsk
The gyro task code I got from the Robo plus used guide.

I ran the bot in walking mode.The bot walks and avoid think as it should.
All mode seam to be working fine.
From there I'm lost..
All I now is the gyro's not working.

I reloaded both the Roboplus MOTION and Roboplus ACTION codes.
Also rechecked the Gyro wires,Both was.Nothing..

Thank again for any info you can give.
Thank for the help.

1st I installed: Humanoid type A Basic Task Code from(http://support.robotis.com/en/)
2nd I installed Humanoid Basic Motion File (same )
3rd I installed GYRO TASK CODE BIO_PRM_GyroSensorExam_EN.tsk
The gyro task code I got from the Robo plus used guide.

I ran the bot in walking mode.The bot walks and avoid think as it should.
All mode seam to be working fine.
From there I'm lost..
All I now is the gyro's not working.

I reloaded both the Roboplus MOTION and Roboplus ACTION codes.
Also rechecked the Gyro wires,Both was.Nothing..

Thank again for any info you can give.
kahn1701 offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:37 pm

Post by PedroR » Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:26 pm

Post by PedroR
Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:26 pm

When you say "gyro is not working" what do you mean?

is the Robot falling? what is the robot doing that makes you believe the gyro is not walking?


Additionally, there is a conflict in the steps you describe:
1st I installed: Humanoid type A Basic Task Code from(http://support.robotis.com/en/)
2nd I installed Humanoid Basic Motion File (same )
3rd I installed GYRO TASK CODE BIO_PRM_GyroSensorExam_EN.tsk
The gyro task code I got from the Robo plus used guide.


Point 3) will override point 1) (ie. it will erase the code downloaded in point 1 and replace it with the one you're installing in point 3).

For a normally functioning Humanoid you should only do points 1 and 2. Not 3.

I am not sure what point 3 is but it's probably a tutorial to teahc users how to use the Gyro themselves.

If you just want basic humanoid functionality, the code in point 1) alreayd includes all of that (the code for Remote, gyro, etc).

Regards
Pedro
When you say "gyro is not working" what do you mean?

is the Robot falling? what is the robot doing that makes you believe the gyro is not walking?


Additionally, there is a conflict in the steps you describe:
1st I installed: Humanoid type A Basic Task Code from(http://support.robotis.com/en/)
2nd I installed Humanoid Basic Motion File (same )
3rd I installed GYRO TASK CODE BIO_PRM_GyroSensorExam_EN.tsk
The gyro task code I got from the Robo plus used guide.


Point 3) will override point 1) (ie. it will erase the code downloaded in point 1 and replace it with the one you're installing in point 3).

For a normally functioning Humanoid you should only do points 1 and 2. Not 3.

I am not sure what point 3 is but it's probably a tutorial to teahc users how to use the Gyro themselves.

If you just want basic humanoid functionality, the code in point 1) alreayd includes all of that (the code for Remote, gyro, etc).

Regards
Pedro
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by kahn1701 » Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:38 pm

Post by kahn1701
Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:38 pm

Hello


I reilstalled the Roboplus MOTION and Roboplus ACTION code files.
( not the gyro file)

Everthing is working.
Remote mode(all posses),
walking mode( avoids walls)
demo mode(all posses).

I'm totaly new to robots sorry for that.
It must be me not knowing what I'm looking at.
Now with that said how would I know if the gyro is working?

Thanks again for your help.
Hello


I reilstalled the Roboplus MOTION and Roboplus ACTION code files.
( not the gyro file)

Everthing is working.
Remote mode(all posses),
walking mode( avoids walls)
demo mode(all posses).

I'm totaly new to robots sorry for that.
It must be me not knowing what I'm looking at.
Now with that said how would I know if the gyro is working?

Thanks again for your help.
kahn1701 offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:37 pm

Post by PedroR » Thu Jul 26, 2012 9:57 am

Post by PedroR
Thu Jul 26, 2012 9:57 am

The gyro code is implemented in the sample Roboplus Action code.

(you can open the program and look for the callback function).

If the Gyro is connected and the Robot is walking properly then I'm quite sure the Gyro is working fine.

If the cables were swapped, the Robot would probably keep falling.

Regards
Pedro.
The gyro code is implemented in the sample Roboplus Action code.

(you can open the program and look for the callback function).

If the Gyro is connected and the Robot is walking properly then I'm quite sure the Gyro is working fine.

If the cables were swapped, the Robot would probably keep falling.

Regards
Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by zhongwen » Sun Sep 02, 2012 10:19 pm

Post by zhongwen
Sun Sep 02, 2012 10:19 pm

I just wandering that if the GYRO can be used to detect falling down, and get up accordingly. I have see some one to do so with CM510 and Primum. But don't know if it is really is. Anyone have any idea? Thanks in advance.
I just wandering that if the GYRO can be used to detect falling down, and get up accordingly. I have see some one to do so with CM510 and Primum. But don't know if it is really is. Anyone have any idea? Thanks in advance.
zhongwen offline
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 1:00 am

Post by PedroR » Mon Sep 03, 2012 10:54 am

Post by PedroR
Mon Sep 03, 2012 10:54 am

Hi

The Gyro can't be used to detect if the Robot has fallen.

To do this you need an Accelerometer.

It is possible to add an Analog accelerometer to the PREMIUM kit (using the sensor ports) but to do this it is required to have some understanding of how it works.

This is not directly supported by Robotis though.

Regards
Pedro.
Hi

The Gyro can't be used to detect if the Robot has fallen.

To do this you need an Accelerometer.

It is possible to add an Analog accelerometer to the PREMIUM kit (using the sensor ports) but to do this it is required to have some understanding of how it works.

This is not directly supported by Robotis though.

Regards
Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by Fritzoid » Tue Sep 04, 2012 4:15 pm

Post by Fritzoid
Tue Sep 04, 2012 4:15 pm

Actually the Humanoid Task that ships with the Bioloid Premium tries to use the gyro to sense falling over. The callback code sets the "Slip" variable if the gyro reading is greater (or less than) than 200 points over (under) the stable center point. The assumption is that a gyro reading (angular momentum) that high must have resulted in the robot falling over and that the standup routine should now be executed. However it is possible to get a high gyro reading without causing the robot to fall over especially on a soft surface like a rug.

PedroR is correct to say that an accelerometer is a better device than a gyro for detecting a fall. This is because the acceleration due to gravity can be observed with these devices. If the gravitational acceleration is not directed down but forward or backward then it is a good bet that your robot had tipped over.

Reading an accelerometer with a CM-510 is easy enough once you've connected the power, ground and analog input(s) to the device. Programatically, it's the same as reading the gyro and a high accelerometer reading can be used to set the "Slip" variable instead of using the gyro.

The biggest problem I've found is noise in the analog to digital conversion process. Due to all the motors running off the same power source, the ADC reference voltage on the CM-510 is not stable enough to produce reliable readings from any of its analog inputs. But this is already true for the gyro. Some sort of smoothing of the signal will be required.
Actually the Humanoid Task that ships with the Bioloid Premium tries to use the gyro to sense falling over. The callback code sets the "Slip" variable if the gyro reading is greater (or less than) than 200 points over (under) the stable center point. The assumption is that a gyro reading (angular momentum) that high must have resulted in the robot falling over and that the standup routine should now be executed. However it is possible to get a high gyro reading without causing the robot to fall over especially on a soft surface like a rug.

PedroR is correct to say that an accelerometer is a better device than a gyro for detecting a fall. This is because the acceleration due to gravity can be observed with these devices. If the gravitational acceleration is not directed down but forward or backward then it is a good bet that your robot had tipped over.

Reading an accelerometer with a CM-510 is easy enough once you've connected the power, ground and analog input(s) to the device. Programatically, it's the same as reading the gyro and a high accelerometer reading can be used to set the "Slip" variable instead of using the gyro.

The biggest problem I've found is noise in the analog to digital conversion process. Due to all the motors running off the same power source, the ADC reference voltage on the CM-510 is not stable enough to produce reliable readings from any of its analog inputs. But this is already true for the gyro. Some sort of smoothing of the signal will be required.
Fritzoid offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 331
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:00 am


11 postsPage 1 of 1
11 postsPage 1 of 1
cron