remote to task

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1

remote to task

Post by nomad » Mon Feb 24, 2014 1:02 pm

Post by nomad
Mon Feb 24, 2014 1:02 pm

hi all

i build the dinosaur whit the cm-510.my question is has anyone ad a remote to the task.thank you
hi all

i build the dinosaur whit the cm-510.my question is has anyone ad a remote to the task.thank you
nomad offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 1:25 pm
Location: belgium

Re: remote to task

Post by siempre.aprendiendo » Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:31 pm

Post by siempre.aprendiendo
Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:31 pm

Having the motion files is really easy. Basically, you only need a endless loop to read data from the remote control and execute the motions (or others orders) you want depending on the pushed button. I have attached parts of the code (in spanish) from an example I created:

1. Inside the endless loop:
teclaMando means remoteCommandKey (pushed)
ejecutarComando means executeCommand

Before the endless loop it does some initialization.

Image

2.Function ejecutarComando is a serie of
IF (teclaMando==1) THEN CALL <your_function> ELSEIF (teclaMando==2) ...
sequence

Image

3. And finally, the code inside <your_function> (in my code "ponerSituacionLongitudinal" and "ponerSituacionTransversal") could execute a motion (s in my code) or execute any other RoboPlus code

Image

Hope it helps you :)
Having the motion files is really easy. Basically, you only need a endless loop to read data from the remote control and execute the motions (or others orders) you want depending on the pushed button. I have attached parts of the code (in spanish) from an example I created:

1. Inside the endless loop:
teclaMando means remoteCommandKey (pushed)
ejecutarComando means executeCommand

Before the endless loop it does some initialization.

Image

2.Function ejecutarComando is a serie of
IF (teclaMando==1) THEN CALL <your_function> ELSEIF (teclaMando==2) ...
sequence

Image

3. And finally, the code inside <your_function> (in my code "ponerSituacionLongitudinal" and "ponerSituacionTransversal") could execute a motion (s in my code) or execute any other RoboPlus code

Image

Hope it helps you :)
siempre.aprendiendo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Barcelona

Re: remote to task

Post by nomad » Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:51 pm

Post by nomad
Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:51 pm

HI SIEMPRE
thank you for helping again.i wil try it and let you know. :D
HI SIEMPRE
thank you for helping again.i wil try it and let you know. :D
nomad offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 1:25 pm
Location: belgium

Re: remote to task

Post by nomad » Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:59 pm

Post by nomad
Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:59 pm

ok i am sofar still got some errors. my goal is to use button L on controller for normal routine the dino does.
and button R for remote.what are these error.looks like the jump dont work.what do i need to change.
ok i am sofar still got some errors. my goal is to use button L on controller for normal routine the dino does.
and button R for remote.what are these error.looks like the jump dont work.what do i need to change.
Attachments
task.png
task.png (105.96 KiB) Viewed 4397 times
nomad offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 1:25 pm
Location: belgium


4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1
cron