Adding a button & driving relays?

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1

Adding a button & driving relays?

Post by KikiTay » Wed Dec 11, 2013 7:01 pm

Post by KikiTay
Wed Dec 11, 2013 7:01 pm

Can I install an external button or drive a relay using bioloid dynamixel with RoboPlus task or Behaviour Control program?

I am working on a robot arm and I want it to run motion pages at the cue of an external button. I am also hoping to drive a relay which powers the electromagnet I installed at the tip of the arm.

I am currently using CM-5 and I've also got myself a CM-700 hoping it could do the job as there are multiple ports. But I can't seem to find the information I needed through online searches. Can somebody help me?

I am currently running a parallel wire out from the controller's physical button to an external button, but is there a better solution?

Please help! Thanks!
Can I install an external button or drive a relay using bioloid dynamixel with RoboPlus task or Behaviour Control program?

I am working on a robot arm and I want it to run motion pages at the cue of an external button. I am also hoping to drive a relay which powers the electromagnet I installed at the tip of the arm.

I am currently using CM-5 and I've also got myself a CM-700 hoping it could do the job as there are multiple ports. But I can't seem to find the information I needed through online searches. Can somebody help me?

I am currently running a parallel wire out from the controller's physical button to an external button, but is there a better solution?

Please help! Thanks!
KikiTay offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:41 am

Re: Adding a button & driving relays?

Post by ttuuz » Thu Dec 12, 2013 7:21 pm

Post by ttuuz
Thu Dec 12, 2013 7:21 pm

Hi Robotis do sell a touch button you can use look here at a link to there site http://www.robotis-shop-en.com/shop/ste ... 0528062452

Cheers Ray.
Hi Robotis do sell a touch button you can use look here at a link to there site http://www.robotis-shop-en.com/shop/ste ... 0528062452

Cheers Ray.
ttuuz offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 1:02 pm

Re: Adding a button & driving relays?

Post by KikiTay » Mon Dec 16, 2013 6:16 pm

Post by KikiTay
Mon Dec 16, 2013 6:16 pm

Thanks Ray!

I'm looking to simulate the touch button with a regualar switch, any idea what signal comes out from the touch button? Is it a simple TTL I/O?

Anybody has one to verify this? Appreciate! Thanks!

ttuuz wrote:Hi Robotis do sell a touch button you can use look here at a link to there site http://www.robotis-shop-en.com/shop/ste ... 0528062452

Cheers Ray.
Thanks Ray!

I'm looking to simulate the touch button with a regualar switch, any idea what signal comes out from the touch button? Is it a simple TTL I/O?

Anybody has one to verify this? Appreciate! Thanks!

ttuuz wrote:Hi Robotis do sell a touch button you can use look here at a link to there site http://www.robotis-shop-en.com/shop/ste ... 0528062452

Cheers Ray.
KikiTay offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:41 am


3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1