Motor not responding

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1

Motor not responding

Post by cbhanukiran » Thu Jul 22, 2010 9:38 am

Post by cbhanukiran
Thu Jul 22, 2010 9:38 am

Hi everyone,
I've been working on Robonova-I for sometime. But since yesterday the motor #6 is not responding to the robobasic programs (motor commands). I've tried "Servo Motor Real Time Control" and "ROBONOVA Motor Control" but unable to control it.

So please help me out. How should I know whether the motor is "burned out" or if the "problem is with the connection". I'm not very good at hardware, so I'm not very sure I can assemble back everything once I disassemble to swap the motors. Is there any easier way to know whether the motor is working or not ???

Please help me out here. Thanks a lot.

Bhanu Kiran C
Hi everyone,
I've been working on Robonova-I for sometime. But since yesterday the motor #6 is not responding to the robobasic programs (motor commands). I've tried "Servo Motor Real Time Control" and "ROBONOVA Motor Control" but unable to control it.

So please help me out. How should I know whether the motor is "burned out" or if the "problem is with the connection". I'm not very good at hardware, so I'm not very sure I can assemble back everything once I disassemble to swap the motors. Is there any easier way to know whether the motor is working or not ???

Please help me out here. Thanks a lot.

Bhanu Kiran C
cbhanukiran offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 7:20 am

Post by i-Bot » Thu Jul 22, 2010 9:45 am

Post by i-Bot
Thu Jul 22, 2010 9:45 am

Swapping the motor with another working motor by swapping connectors where they connect to the controller board will confirm if the problem is that motor or not.
Just be careful in case the servo is driven to an odd angle and stalls, don't leave that way for too long !.

If it is the motor, check the cable and connectors carefully, replacements are available for just cable.
Swapping the motor with another working motor by swapping connectors where they connect to the controller board will confirm if the problem is that motor or not.
Just be careful in case the servo is driven to an odd angle and stalls, don't leave that way for too long !.

If it is the motor, check the cable and connectors carefully, replacements are available for just cable.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by cbhanukiran » Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:29 am

Post by cbhanukiran
Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:29 am

i-Bot wrote:Swapping the motor with another working motor by swapping connectors where they connect to the controller board will confirm if the problem is that motor or not.
Just be careful in case the servo is driven to an odd angle and stalls, don't leave that way for too long !.

If it is the motor, check the cable and connectors carefully, replacements are available for just cable.


Thank you i-Bot. I've tried swapping motor #6 with that of #8. But still not working, but the motor #8 is working at port no #6. So there is no prob with the port. But still the problem could be with the cable. How can I be sure that it is with motor ?

And I have a spare HITEC HS-645MG Ultra Torque Motor. It is responding when I place in the controller board of RN-1. Can I proceed with that ?? Should all the motors be similar or something like that ??

Bhanu Kiran C
i-Bot wrote:Swapping the motor with another working motor by swapping connectors where they connect to the controller board will confirm if the problem is that motor or not.
Just be careful in case the servo is driven to an odd angle and stalls, don't leave that way for too long !.

If it is the motor, check the cable and connectors carefully, replacements are available for just cable.


Thank you i-Bot. I've tried swapping motor #6 with that of #8. But still not working, but the motor #8 is working at port no #6. So there is no prob with the port. But still the problem could be with the cable. How can I be sure that it is with motor ?

And I have a spare HITEC HS-645MG Ultra Torque Motor. It is responding when I place in the controller board of RN-1. Can I proceed with that ?? Should all the motors be similar or something like that ??

Bhanu Kiran C
cbhanukiran offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 7:20 am

Post by i-Bot » Thu Jul 22, 2010 12:00 pm

Post by i-Bot
Thu Jul 22, 2010 12:00 pm

The case is different on the 645 and I am not sure if the parts are interchangable. The output shaft may also be different.

The servo angles and pulse ranges look similar, but that might need some adjustment.

I don't think the 645 has HMI, which is used to read back the servo position when capturing positions for moves.

If you take the bottom off the servo, the IC on the back is normally burnt if the motor has failed.
Check the continuity of the cable.
The case is different on the 645 and I am not sure if the parts are interchangable. The output shaft may also be different.

The servo angles and pulse ranges look similar, but that might need some adjustment.

I don't think the 645 has HMI, which is used to read back the servo position when capturing positions for moves.

If you take the bottom off the servo, the IC on the back is normally burnt if the motor has failed.
Check the continuity of the cable.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by cbhanukiran » Fri Jul 23, 2010 10:14 am

Post by cbhanukiran
Fri Jul 23, 2010 10:14 am

i-Bot wrote:I don't think the 645 has HMI, which is used to read back the servo position when capturing positions for moves.


645 has got HMI. So can I just swap the motors ? And the shaft range is just 90 degrees.

i-Bot wrote:The servo angles and pulse ranges look similar, but that might need some adjustment.


How do I change it to 180 degrees ? (plz answer in simple words)

Thanks a lot.

Bhanu Kiran C
i-Bot wrote:I don't think the 645 has HMI, which is used to read back the servo position when capturing positions for moves.


645 has got HMI. So can I just swap the motors ? And the shaft range is just 90 degrees.

i-Bot wrote:The servo angles and pulse ranges look similar, but that might need some adjustment.


How do I change it to 180 degrees ? (plz answer in simple words)

Thanks a lot.

Bhanu Kiran C
cbhanukiran offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 7:20 am


5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1