RN1- 3024 Diagram's for Add-Ons - Please STICKY!

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
17 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
17 postsPage 1 of 21, 2

RN1- 3024 Diagram's for Add-Ons - Please STICKY!

Post by Morbeious » Sun Apr 09, 2006 4:46 pm

Post by Morbeious
Sun Apr 09, 2006 4:46 pm

Eh, Gang

I made the following graphic for newbies.. and alike.. when discussing the connection points on the 3024 for different addon's if people could draw the lines on the diagram, this should make it alot easier for people to read, mainly cause the back of the RN-1 in pictures is so full of wires..

Image
Eh, Gang

I made the following graphic for newbies.. and alike.. when discussing the connection points on the 3024 for different addon's if people could draw the lines on the diagram, this should make it alot easier for people to read, mainly cause the back of the RN-1 in pictures is so full of wires..

Image
Last edited by Morbeious on Tue Apr 11, 2006 12:23 am, edited 2 times in total.
Robots Own/Operated: HeathKit Jr, OmniBot 2000, Lego MindStorms, RSV2, RoboNova-1
Morbeious offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Metro Detroit, Michigan, USA

Post by Morbeious » Mon Apr 10, 2006 2:23 am

Post by Morbeious
Mon Apr 10, 2006 2:23 am

Heres the GWS - PG-03 Gyro Hook Up Diagram.

Image
Heres the GWS - PG-03 Gyro Hook Up Diagram.

Image
Robots Own/Operated: HeathKit Jr, OmniBot 2000, Lego MindStorms, RSV2, RoboNova-1
Morbeious offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Metro Detroit, Michigan, USA

Post by Morbeious » Mon Apr 10, 2006 2:25 am

Post by Morbeious
Mon Apr 10, 2006 2:25 am

Heres the Diagram with with RCX connections, and Bluetooth. Diagram lines completed by bauermech

Image
Heres the Diagram with with RCX connections, and Bluetooth. Diagram lines completed by bauermech

Image
Last edited by Morbeious on Tue Apr 11, 2006 1:43 am, edited 2 times in total.
Robots Own/Operated: HeathKit Jr, OmniBot 2000, Lego MindStorms, RSV2, RoboNova-1
Morbeious offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Metro Detroit, Michigan, USA

Post by Morbeious » Mon Apr 10, 2006 2:43 am

Post by Morbeious
Mon Apr 10, 2006 2:43 am

Some care to to add the lines for the Accelerometer Breakout Board - ADXL32x Series?? I haven't done this addon yet?

Image
Some care to to add the lines for the Accelerometer Breakout Board - ADXL32x Series?? I haven't done this addon yet?

Image
Robots Own/Operated: HeathKit Jr, OmniBot 2000, Lego MindStorms, RSV2, RoboNova-1
Morbeious offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Metro Detroit, Michigan, USA

Thanks

Post by crmfghtr » Sat Apr 22, 2006 1:01 am

Post by crmfghtr
Sat Apr 22, 2006 1:01 am

This is of huge help to me, thanks alot
This is of huge help to me, thanks alot
crmfghtr offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 1:00 am

Post by Morbeious » Fri Jun 16, 2006 7:32 pm

Post by Morbeious
Fri Jun 16, 2006 7:32 pm

Nope Problem.. just need to keep it a the top of the forum to help others..
Nope Problem.. just need to keep it a the top of the forum to help others..
Robots Own/Operated: HeathKit Jr, OmniBot 2000, Lego MindStorms, RSV2, RoboNova-1
Morbeious offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Metro Detroit, Michigan, USA

Post by i-Bot » Sat Jun 17, 2006 8:21 am

Post by i-Bot
Sat Jun 17, 2006 8:21 am

Thanks for the pics.

The connectors down the sides seem to be the wrong way round. I think Gnd should be on the edge of the board.

Richard
Thanks for the pics.

The connectors down the sides seem to be the wrong way round. I think Gnd should be on the edge of the board.

Richard
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by robodude666 » Sat Jun 17, 2006 1:11 pm

Post by robodude666
Sat Jun 17, 2006 1:11 pm

WOW MAN! This is an awesome idea! I am planning on getting a RoboNova (as soon as I hit 1000$) and I was looking at sensors I can plug into the baby. I didn't understand how the connections should be like for BlueTooth for example. But now I do!

So the black is ground, red is power and white is TX (or is it RX since TX is being plugged into it?), and also black is for RX (or TX since RX is being plugged into it.)

Also, what is this gyro I keep reading about? And the RCX is the lego mindstorm's RCX? :s I looked up the model that is on the pic and I get
ttp://www.robotstore.com/store/product. ... catid=1546 so im guessing its not the lego mindstorm's RCX and some sort of receiver for erm, receiving stuff.
WOW MAN! This is an awesome idea! I am planning on getting a RoboNova (as soon as I hit 1000$) and I was looking at sensors I can plug into the baby. I didn't understand how the connections should be like for BlueTooth for example. But now I do!

So the black is ground, red is power and white is TX (or is it RX since TX is being plugged into it?), and also black is for RX (or TX since RX is being plugged into it.)

Also, what is this gyro I keep reading about? And the RCX is the lego mindstorm's RCX? :s I looked up the model that is on the pic and I get
ttp://www.robotstore.com/store/product. ... catid=1546 so im guessing its not the lego mindstorm's RCX and some sort of receiver for erm, receiving stuff.
robodude666 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Brooklyn, New York

Post by Gman » Sat Jul 01, 2006 2:47 am

Post by Gman
Sat Jul 01, 2006 2:47 am

Hello everyone

I added a 2-axis accelerometer to my robonova to enable the robot_tilt: routine.

this is the accelerometer
http://www.dimensionengineering.com/DE-ACCM2G.htm

I soldered an old cd audio cable to a 14 pin ic socket
made sure the wires were going to the proper pins
(ground at the outer edge, signal at the inward pin and +voltage in the middle)
I am only using the x axis right now. y axis output is not connected on my robot.

here is the diagram showing X AND Y axis connected and ready to use
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/Gman/dime ... ometer.jpg

I put the accelerometer into the socket and it fits nicely inside the head behind the LED.
It's held in place with some double sided foam tape

Here is a picture of the results
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/Gman/acce ... 0setup.jpg

This sensor is very sensitive and I had to change the robot_tilt: values
I messed around until finding that this works for me
IF A < 95 THEN GOTO tilt_low
IF A > 160 THEN GOTO tilt_high
Hello everyone

I added a 2-axis accelerometer to my robonova to enable the robot_tilt: routine.

this is the accelerometer
http://www.dimensionengineering.com/DE-ACCM2G.htm

I soldered an old cd audio cable to a 14 pin ic socket
made sure the wires were going to the proper pins
(ground at the outer edge, signal at the inward pin and +voltage in the middle)
I am only using the x axis right now. y axis output is not connected on my robot.

here is the diagram showing X AND Y axis connected and ready to use
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/Gman/dime ... ometer.jpg

I put the accelerometer into the socket and it fits nicely inside the head behind the LED.
It's held in place with some double sided foam tape

Here is a picture of the results
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/Gman/acce ... 0setup.jpg

This sensor is very sensitive and I had to change the robot_tilt: values
I messed around until finding that this works for me
IF A < 95 THEN GOTO tilt_low
IF A > 160 THEN GOTO tilt_high
Gman offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Canada

Post by MacPro7GB » Thu May 31, 2007 12:26 am

Post by MacPro7GB
Thu May 31, 2007 12:26 am

Gman wrote:Hello everyone

I added a 2-axis accelerometer to my robonova to enable the robot_tilt: routine.

this is the accelerometer
http://www.dimensionengineering.com/DE-ACCM2G.htm

I soldered an old cd audio cable to a 14 pin ic socket
made sure the wires were going to the proper pins
(ground at the outer edge, signal at the inward pin and +voltage in the middle)
I am only using the x axis right now. y axis output is not connected on my robot.

here is the diagram showing X AND Y axis connected and ready to use
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/Gman/dime ... ometer.jpg

I put the accelerometer into the socket and it fits nicely inside the head behind the LED.
It's held in place with some double sided foam tape

Here is a picture of the results
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/Gman/acce ... 0setup.jpg

This sensor is very sensitive and I had to change the robot_tilt: values
I messed around until finding that this works for me
IF A <95> 160 THEN GOTO tilt_high


So if I am adding an accelerometer, a blue tooth module, and 2 gyros where do I connect everything to? Is there a single diagram showing 2 GWS PG-03 gyros, a bluesmirf module, and a sparkfun ADXL320 accelerometer.
Gman wrote:Hello everyone

I added a 2-axis accelerometer to my robonova to enable the robot_tilt: routine.

this is the accelerometer
http://www.dimensionengineering.com/DE-ACCM2G.htm

I soldered an old cd audio cable to a 14 pin ic socket
made sure the wires were going to the proper pins
(ground at the outer edge, signal at the inward pin and +voltage in the middle)
I am only using the x axis right now. y axis output is not connected on my robot.

here is the diagram showing X AND Y axis connected and ready to use
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/Gman/dime ... ometer.jpg

I put the accelerometer into the socket and it fits nicely inside the head behind the LED.
It's held in place with some double sided foam tape

Here is a picture of the results
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/Gman/acce ... 0setup.jpg

This sensor is very sensitive and I had to change the robot_tilt: values
I messed around until finding that this works for me
IF A <95> 160 THEN GOTO tilt_high


So if I am adding an accelerometer, a blue tooth module, and 2 gyros where do I connect everything to? Is there a single diagram showing 2 GWS PG-03 gyros, a bluesmirf module, and a sparkfun ADXL320 accelerometer.
MacPro7GB offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 2:35 pm
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

Post by MacPro7GB » Thu May 31, 2007 1:18 am

Post by MacPro7GB
Thu May 31, 2007 1:18 am

I may have it all figured out after reviewing a few posts. I will see what happens when I get this all installed hopefully this weekend.
I may have it all figured out after reviewing a few posts. I will see what happens when I get this all installed hopefully this weekend.
MacPro7GB offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 2:35 pm
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

Post by MacPro7GB » Mon Jun 04, 2007 8:54 pm

Post by MacPro7GB
Mon Jun 04, 2007 8:54 pm

I got both of my gyros working but I am having a problem with my accelerometer and bluetooth. I can link the bluesmirf module with my PC but I cannot get it to communicate with the robot. I also do not seem to be able to get the accelerometer working.

I am pretty sure it is in my code. I have the BT hooked up as shown in the diagram above. I have my gyros on AD 0 & 4 for one and AD 1 & 5 for the other one. Both are working good. I have my accelerometer hooked up to AD 3 for power and x axis and to AD 2 for the y axis. Can someone take a look at my code and see what I do not have set right?

http://robosavvy.com/Builders/MacPro7GB/test.txt
I got both of my gyros working but I am having a problem with my accelerometer and bluetooth. I can link the bluesmirf module with my PC but I cannot get it to communicate with the robot. I also do not seem to be able to get the accelerometer working.

I am pretty sure it is in my code. I have the BT hooked up as shown in the diagram above. I have my gyros on AD 0 & 4 for one and AD 1 & 5 for the other one. Both are working good. I have my accelerometer hooked up to AD 3 for power and x axis and to AD 2 for the y axis. Can someone take a look at my code and see what I do not have set right?

http://robosavvy.com/Builders/MacPro7GB/test.txt
MacPro7GB offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 2:35 pm
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

Post by limor » Tue Jun 05, 2007 12:03 am

Post by limor
Tue Jun 05, 2007 12:03 am

MacPro7GB wrote:I can link the bluesmirf module with my PC but I cannot get it to communicate with the robot.

Bluesmirf is set to communicate with Rx/Tx at 9600bps by default. You may need to issue the right ATSW20... command to change the baud rate. see Bluesmirf documentation.
MacPro7GB wrote:I can link the bluesmirf module with my PC but I cannot get it to communicate with the robot.

Bluesmirf is set to communicate with Rx/Tx at 9600bps by default. You may need to issue the right ATSW20... command to change the baud rate. see Bluesmirf documentation.
limor offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1845
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London, UK

Post by Pev » Tue Jun 05, 2007 7:22 am

Post by Pev
Tue Jun 05, 2007 7:22 am

MacPro7GB wrote:I can link the bluesmirf module with my PC but I cannot get it to communicate with the robot.


Had a quick look at thge code and the TX is set to 9600 so I think that is probably okay. The ETX and ERX labelling on the MR-C3024 can be a bit confussing with you needing to connect the Bluesmirf TX to ETX and Bluesmirf RX to ERX I think - anyway it was the opposite way round to the way I thought so you may want to try swapping the TX and RX lines

Pev
MacPro7GB wrote:I can link the bluesmirf module with my PC but I cannot get it to communicate with the robot.


Had a quick look at thge code and the TX is set to 9600 so I think that is probably okay. The ETX and ERX labelling on the MR-C3024 can be a bit confussing with you needing to connect the Bluesmirf TX to ETX and Bluesmirf RX to ERX I think - anyway it was the opposite way round to the way I thought so you may want to try swapping the TX and RX lines

Pev
Carl
-------------------------
www.alt-view.co.uk
Pev offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 547
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:00 am
Location: UK

Post by cobracon » Tue Jun 05, 2007 11:34 pm

Post by cobracon
Tue Jun 05, 2007 11:34 pm

Great diagrams guys. This sure helps us newbies out alot. This topic should be stickied.
Great diagrams guys. This sure helps us newbies out alot. This topic should be stickied.
cobracon offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 4:38 am

Next
Next
17 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
17 postsPage 1 of 21, 2