KHR 3HV now available from Robosavvy

KHR-1, KHR-2HV, KHR-3HV, ICS servos, RCB controllers and other Kondo products
30 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
30 postsPage 2 of 21, 2

Post by Novice » Sun Jan 10, 2010 10:45 am

Post by Novice
Sun Jan 10, 2010 10:45 am

PedroR wrote:Hi all

Kondo has finally released the English Documentation for KHR 3HV.

The documentation currently available includes the KHR 3HV Users Manual and the Heart to Heart 4 Users Manual.

We are not authorized to distribute the manuals publicly at this point but we are suppling them - privately - to all future customers who purchase a KHR 3HV as well as previous customers who have purchased a KHR 3HV from us (Robosavvy).

Regards
Pedro

Hi ,Pedro
I have assembled the KHR-3 finally, thanks of Robosavvy and the English manuals you posted. :D It looks great and works basically.
Now I'm preparing the new small order to Robosavvy and want to ask something.
I got the KHR-3 kit and KRC-3AD from Robosavvy 1 month ago. I did not see the KRI-3 adapter board promised to put in the kit free.That's why I could not use the remote control yet :cry:
Should I buy this device or can I get the one free,in time when my new order will be updated?
Best regards
Oleg
PedroR wrote:Hi all

Kondo has finally released the English Documentation for KHR 3HV.

The documentation currently available includes the KHR 3HV Users Manual and the Heart to Heart 4 Users Manual.

We are not authorized to distribute the manuals publicly at this point but we are suppling them - privately - to all future customers who purchase a KHR 3HV as well as previous customers who have purchased a KHR 3HV from us (Robosavvy).

Regards
Pedro

Hi ,Pedro
I have assembled the KHR-3 finally, thanks of Robosavvy and the English manuals you posted. :D It looks great and works basically.
Now I'm preparing the new small order to Robosavvy and want to ask something.
I got the KHR-3 kit and KRC-3AD from Robosavvy 1 month ago. I did not see the KRI-3 adapter board promised to put in the kit free.That's why I could not use the remote control yet :cry:
Should I buy this device or can I get the one free,in time when my new order will be updated?
Best regards
Oleg
Novice offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:21 pm

Post by PedroR » Thu Jan 14, 2010 12:46 pm

Post by PedroR
Thu Jan 14, 2010 12:46 pm

Hi Novice

Please send me an email to pedro at robosavvy dot com and let me know your order number.

We need that to confirm the items that were shipped.

I also reccommend that you carefull check in the wrapping if the KRI 3 board is there.

We use a large amount of bubble wrap to protect the items during transport and it sometimes happens that these small boards get "lost" among so much bubble wrap.

Therefore we always advise customers to carefully check the boxes and wrapping if they can't find an item, especially if it is a small one like the KRI 3.

Regards
Pedro
Hi Novice

Please send me an email to pedro at robosavvy dot com and let me know your order number.

We need that to confirm the items that were shipped.

I also reccommend that you carefull check in the wrapping if the KRI 3 board is there.

We use a large amount of bubble wrap to protect the items during transport and it sometimes happens that these small boards get "lost" among so much bubble wrap.

Therefore we always advise customers to carefully check the boxes and wrapping if they can't find an item, especially if it is a small one like the KRI 3.

Regards
Pedro
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

KHR-3HV with Extra 5 Servos?

Post by Thex1138 » Fri Jan 22, 2010 6:25 am

Post by Thex1138
Fri Jan 22, 2010 6:25 am

Has anyone built the KHR-3 with the extra 5 servos and can confirm that cable 1 is consolidated between 2 servos?
Thus there are only 7 cables to be connected.
That is my interpretation of the instructions as i cannot read Japanese :)
Has anyone built the KHR-3 with the extra 5 servos and can confirm that cable 1 is consolidated between 2 servos?
Thus there are only 7 cables to be connected.
That is my interpretation of the instructions as i cannot read Japanese :)
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by taylor » Fri Jan 22, 2010 7:21 am

Post by taylor
Fri Jan 22, 2010 7:21 am

Hi! Thex1138

I'm from HK and my Japanese is no good too. I belive cable 1 is connect the head servo to SIO1. I do connect it. I also has RAS-2, KGR-4 and 3AD.
My trouble is both lower arms (ID4) did not response. Other other functions are OK. If you finished the 22 servo KHR-3HV, please let us know if everything is fine.
Hi! Thex1138

I'm from HK and my Japanese is no good too. I belive cable 1 is connect the head servo to SIO1. I do connect it. I also has RAS-2, KGR-4 and 3AD.
My trouble is both lower arms (ID4) did not response. Other other functions are OK. If you finished the 22 servo KHR-3HV, please let us know if everything is fine.
taylor offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:09 am

Post by Thex1138 » Fri Jan 22, 2010 7:30 am

Post by Thex1138
Fri Jan 22, 2010 7:30 am

taylor wrote:Hi! Thex1138

I'm from HK and my Japanese is no good too. I belive cable 1 is connect the head servo to SIO1. I do connect it. I also has RAS-2, KGR-4 and 3AD.
My trouble is both lower arms (ID4) did not response. Other other functions are OK. If you finished the 22 servo KHR-3HV, please let us know if everything is fine.

Thanks for your reply Taylor,

I spent a lot of time reading and using Google Translate to confirm and re-confirm what changes were made.
From what I can tell the cable ID1 is no longer needed because cable ID5 connects the new hip servo to the head servo, thus removing the need for ID1
Because there is a new connector cable between both Servo ID0 [zero]
The new arm and hip servos connect properly into arm and leg servo loop.
I think the instruction is a bit vague on this.
I think I will connect the head and hip servo together in loop.
This means I will reconnect head servo to ID1 and hip to ID5 and include the loop between them.
I notice that both new hip servo wer a bit on-off and not responsive during servo alignment process.
I will be testing completed robot servo tonight as I have now installed backpack electronics. Next week I will install Gyro and Accelerometer.
I have also taken a few photo's during construction and some notes so if I can I will put together a short blog.
Later I'll be upgrading the controller to Roboard and also experiment with FPGA controller [part time] Maybe put in another robot kit later this or early next year.

Let me know how your robot testing goes Taylor!

P.S. I had some trouble testing, it seemed the communication from software was no too good, but it did work eventually. Make sure those two servo are ticked as enabled in software. It is a bit tricky some times. Also check com rate is OK at about 115k to com port to robot... I think it makes a difference with extra servos but i will test a bit more too.

Cheers
/Thex
taylor wrote:Hi! Thex1138

I'm from HK and my Japanese is no good too. I belive cable 1 is connect the head servo to SIO1. I do connect it. I also has RAS-2, KGR-4 and 3AD.
My trouble is both lower arms (ID4) did not response. Other other functions are OK. If you finished the 22 servo KHR-3HV, please let us know if everything is fine.

Thanks for your reply Taylor,

I spent a lot of time reading and using Google Translate to confirm and re-confirm what changes were made.
From what I can tell the cable ID1 is no longer needed because cable ID5 connects the new hip servo to the head servo, thus removing the need for ID1
Because there is a new connector cable between both Servo ID0 [zero]
The new arm and hip servos connect properly into arm and leg servo loop.
I think the instruction is a bit vague on this.
I think I will connect the head and hip servo together in loop.
This means I will reconnect head servo to ID1 and hip to ID5 and include the loop between them.
I notice that both new hip servo wer a bit on-off and not responsive during servo alignment process.
I will be testing completed robot servo tonight as I have now installed backpack electronics. Next week I will install Gyro and Accelerometer.
I have also taken a few photo's during construction and some notes so if I can I will put together a short blog.
Later I'll be upgrading the controller to Roboard and also experiment with FPGA controller [part time] Maybe put in another robot kit later this or early next year.

Let me know how your robot testing goes Taylor!

P.S. I had some trouble testing, it seemed the communication from software was no too good, but it did work eventually. Make sure those two servo are ticked as enabled in software. It is a bit tricky some times. Also check com rate is OK at about 115k to com port to robot... I think it makes a difference with extra servos but i will test a bit more too.

Cheers
/Thex
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by Thex1138 » Fri Jan 22, 2010 1:47 pm

Post by Thex1138
Fri Jan 22, 2010 1:47 pm

Howdy folks,

Any Kondo KHR-3 builders done the 5 servo upgrade?

I have the disk, but the software and manual is in Japanese...
Battery takes all night to recharge [moving to LiPo soon].

I am just wondering, iI followed the upgrade instructions correctly, I checked and double checked the cabling.

Anyone else with experience with this to share would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

/Thex
Howdy folks,

Any Kondo KHR-3 builders done the 5 servo upgrade?

I have the disk, but the software and manual is in Japanese...
Battery takes all night to recharge [moving to LiPo soon].

I am just wondering, iI followed the upgrade instructions correctly, I checked and double checked the cabling.

Anyone else with experience with this to share would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

/Thex
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by taylor » Fri Jan 22, 2010 5:56 pm

Post by taylor
Fri Jan 22, 2010 5:56 pm

Dear Thex1138

I'm not really understand how you do but I do hope you sucess. Please show us how you connect if you sucess and we can follow it. The manual is getting very difficult when it comes to install the options.
Dear Thex1138

I'm not really understand how you do but I do hope you sucess. Please show us how you connect if you sucess and we can follow it. The manual is getting very difficult when it comes to install the options.
taylor offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:09 am

Post by Thex1138 » Wed Jan 27, 2010 12:22 pm

Post by Thex1138
Wed Jan 27, 2010 12:22 pm

taylor wrote:Dear Thex1138

I'm not really understand how you do but I do hope you sucess. Please show us how you connect if you sucess and we can follow it. The manual is getting very difficult when it comes to install the options.

The KHR3 comes with 17 servos, the expansion kit which I have comes with 5 servos which gives KHR3 23 DOF [degrees of freedom].
One of those servos has failed so I need to sort it out or get a new one from the manufacturer.
THX
taylor wrote:Dear Thex1138

I'm not really understand how you do but I do hope you sucess. Please show us how you connect if you sucess and we can follow it. The manual is getting very difficult when it comes to install the options.

The KHR3 comes with 17 servos, the expansion kit which I have comes with 5 servos which gives KHR3 23 DOF [degrees of freedom].
One of those servos has failed so I need to sort it out or get a new one from the manufacturer.
THX
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by taylor » Wed Jan 27, 2010 2:57 pm

Post by taylor
Wed Jan 27, 2010 2:57 pm

Hi Thex1138

How you know the servo has problem? the LED did not light up?

I had 2 servos (both lower arms) burned and Kondo told me that it need to send back to Japan for repair and it cost almost 1/2 of new one as they only give warranty to unused items (manufacting problem).

Hope you get better luck than me.
Hi Thex1138

How you know the servo has problem? the LED did not light up?

I had 2 servos (both lower arms) burned and Kondo told me that it need to send back to Japan for repair and it cost almost 1/2 of new one as they only give warranty to unused items (manufacting problem).

Hope you get better luck than me.
taylor offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:09 am

Post by Thex1138 » Wed Jan 27, 2010 3:01 pm

Post by Thex1138
Wed Jan 27, 2010 3:01 pm

taylor wrote:Hi Thex1138

How you know the servo has problem? the LED did not light up?

I had 2 servos (both lower arms) burned and Kondo told me that it need to send back to Japan for repair and it cost almost 1/2 of new one as they only give warranty to unused items (manufacting problem).

Hope you get better luck than me.


It plugs in to controller but light does not work and servo does not move at all.
taylor wrote:Hi Thex1138

How you know the servo has problem? the LED did not light up?

I had 2 servos (both lower arms) burned and Kondo told me that it need to send back to Japan for repair and it cost almost 1/2 of new one as they only give warranty to unused items (manufacting problem).

Hope you get better luck than me.


It plugs in to controller but light does not work and servo does not move at all.
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by taylor » Wed Jan 27, 2010 3:05 pm

Post by taylor
Wed Jan 27, 2010 3:05 pm

I cannot understand why Kondo's (Japanese company) product quality is so bad? Hope you get replacement soon and have fun with the robot
I cannot understand why Kondo's (Japanese company) product quality is so bad? Hope you get replacement soon and have fun with the robot
taylor offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:09 am

Post by Thex1138 » Wed Jan 27, 2010 3:09 pm

Post by Thex1138
Wed Jan 27, 2010 3:09 pm

taylor wrote:I cannot understand why Kondo's (Japanese company) product quality is so bad? Hope you get replacement soon and have fun with the robot

I think my Ni-cad battery got problem too.
:(
taylor wrote:I cannot understand why Kondo's (Japanese company) product quality is so bad? Hope you get replacement soon and have fun with the robot

I think my Ni-cad battery got problem too.
:(
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by taylor » Wed Jan 27, 2010 3:53 pm

Post by taylor
Wed Jan 27, 2010 3:53 pm

Good luck! I got 2 so I can work when the other one is charging. I think we can make one with 9 sanyo enloop AAA battery.
Good luck! I got 2 so I can work when the other one is charging. I think we can make one with 9 sanyo enloop AAA battery.
taylor offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:09 am

Post by Thex1138 » Wed Jan 27, 2010 3:55 pm

Post by Thex1138
Wed Jan 27, 2010 3:55 pm

taylor wrote:Good luck! I got 2 so I can work when the other one is charging. I think we can make one with 9 sanyo enloop AAA battery.


How long does yours take to charge?

Mine charge for hours but stop working after 10 minutes... it's broken.

I thought it takes an hour to recharge...

After 1 year I will switch to Lithium Polymer battery with power regulator.

THX
taylor wrote:Good luck! I got 2 so I can work when the other one is charging. I think we can make one with 9 sanyo enloop AAA battery.


How long does yours take to charge?

Mine charge for hours but stop working after 10 minutes... it's broken.

I thought it takes an hour to recharge...

After 1 year I will switch to Lithium Polymer battery with power regulator.

THX
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by taylor » Wed Jan 27, 2010 4:13 pm

Post by taylor
Wed Jan 27, 2010 4:13 pm

Hi Thex1138

Did you discharge the battery before charging?

What kind of transformer you are using? I think you need one that output is 100V only. Do not use 110V as it will damage the charger.

It take about 2 hours to charge and it works for about an hour on the robot.
Hi Thex1138

Did you discharge the battery before charging?

What kind of transformer you are using? I think you need one that output is 100V only. Do not use 110V as it will damage the charger.

It take about 2 hours to charge and it works for about an hour on the robot.
taylor offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:09 am

Previous
Previous
30 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
30 postsPage 2 of 21, 2