2HV hip upgrade

KHR-1, KHR-2HV, KHR-3HV, ICS servos, RCB controllers and other Kondo products
7 postsPage 1 of 1
7 postsPage 1 of 1

2HV hip upgrade

Post by dangerous » Sun Jul 27, 2008 8:49 pm

Post by dangerous
Sun Jul 27, 2008 8:49 pm

installed hip upgrade, servo set to 0, went to homedig page, cannot get to set new home positon. help! first major setback for novice.
installed hip upgrade, servo set to 0, went to homedig page, cannot get to set new home positon. help! first major setback for novice.
dangerous offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 8:34 pm

Re: 2HV hip upgrade

Post by tempusmaster » Tue Jul 29, 2008 2:14 pm

Post by tempusmaster
Tue Jul 29, 2008 2:14 pm

dangerous wrote:installed hip upgrade, servo set to 0, went to homedig page, cannot get to set new home positon. help! first major setback for novice.


Can you explain, step by step, what is, or isn't happening?
dangerous wrote:installed hip upgrade, servo set to 0, went to homedig page, cannot get to set new home positon. help! first major setback for novice.


Can you explain, step by step, what is, or isn't happening?
Latest robot news, information, reviews, hacks, photos, and videos - with special on-site coverage from Japan
http://www.robots-dreams.com
tempusmaster offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 1:00 am

Post by dangerous » Mon Aug 04, 2008 8:48 pm

Post by dangerous
Mon Aug 04, 2008 8:48 pm

on instaling the hip upgrade iv gone to set a new home position and it will not happen .iv follwed trhe manual the same way as when i first set the 2hv up .i think it might be that i havnt registerd the new servo in some way.when i turn it on it goes to the home position i first wrote ,and the new servo, which i have opened on channel 5 on the custamized screen turns its legs inwould at quiet a speed i know its somthing daft that im not doing wright any advice ?
on instaling the hip upgrade iv gone to set a new home position and it will not happen .iv follwed trhe manual the same way as when i first set the 2hv up .i think it might be that i havnt registerd the new servo in some way.when i turn it on it goes to the home position i first wrote ,and the new servo, which i have opened on channel 5 on the custamized screen turns its legs inwould at quiet a speed i know its somthing daft that im not doing wright any advice ?
dangerous offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 8:34 pm

Post by tempusmaster » Tue Aug 05, 2008 3:01 am

Post by tempusmaster
Tue Aug 05, 2008 3:01 am

dangerous wrote:on instaling the hip upgrade iv gone to set a new home position and it will not happen .


Sorry, saying 'it will not happen' doesn't give us much information to understand what the problem is.

For example, is the Trim window not appearing when you click on the Trim icon? Or is there something else?

iv follwed trhe manual the same way as when i first set the 2hv up .i think it might be that i havnt registerd the new servo in some way.when i turn it on it goes to the home position i first wrote ,and the new servo, which i have opened on channel 5 on the custamized screen turns its legs inwould at quiet a speed i know its somthing daft that im not doing wright any advice ?


So, previously you successfully setup the power-up motion to move the robot into the Home Position when the power is turned on - right?

Now, when you power up, all the servos move to the correct positions except for the new servo (which you connected to CH5) - is that correct?

"quiet a speed" = quite a speed, meaning that it moves very fast?

The recommended power-up motion in the manual (if that's what you are using) puts all the servos into FREE mode (it needs to be edited when you add a new servo....), captures, their positions, then moves them at a slow speed to the Home Position.

If you're using any of your original, or the stock KHR-2HV motions with the new pivot installed, then you need to edit the POS object settings for the new servo channel...

Your comments indicate that it's trying to move to a vastly different position, and implies that either the motion POS setting is wrong, or perhaps it wasn't zero'd properly during the assembly process, or the trim setting could be way off.

If you have already edited the motions, then I would start by disassembling the pivot assembly enough to check the servo zero position without anything attached. Then check its Trim setting. I would NOT run it while assembled to the other parts until the problem is sorted out, otherwise it's likely to hit a stop, stall, and burn out the FET.
dangerous wrote:on instaling the hip upgrade iv gone to set a new home position and it will not happen .


Sorry, saying 'it will not happen' doesn't give us much information to understand what the problem is.

For example, is the Trim window not appearing when you click on the Trim icon? Or is there something else?

iv follwed trhe manual the same way as when i first set the 2hv up .i think it might be that i havnt registerd the new servo in some way.when i turn it on it goes to the home position i first wrote ,and the new servo, which i have opened on channel 5 on the custamized screen turns its legs inwould at quiet a speed i know its somthing daft that im not doing wright any advice ?


So, previously you successfully setup the power-up motion to move the robot into the Home Position when the power is turned on - right?

Now, when you power up, all the servos move to the correct positions except for the new servo (which you connected to CH5) - is that correct?

"quiet a speed" = quite a speed, meaning that it moves very fast?

The recommended power-up motion in the manual (if that's what you are using) puts all the servos into FREE mode (it needs to be edited when you add a new servo....), captures, their positions, then moves them at a slow speed to the Home Position.

If you're using any of your original, or the stock KHR-2HV motions with the new pivot installed, then you need to edit the POS object settings for the new servo channel...

Your comments indicate that it's trying to move to a vastly different position, and implies that either the motion POS setting is wrong, or perhaps it wasn't zero'd properly during the assembly process, or the trim setting could be way off.

If you have already edited the motions, then I would start by disassembling the pivot assembly enough to check the servo zero position without anything attached. Then check its Trim setting. I would NOT run it while assembled to the other parts until the problem is sorted out, otherwise it's likely to hit a stop, stall, and burn out the FET.
Latest robot news, information, reviews, hacks, photos, and videos - with special on-site coverage from Japan
http://www.robots-dreams.com
tempusmaster offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 1:00 am

Post by dangerous » Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:28 pm

Post by dangerous
Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:28 pm

thanks for the advice ill strip and check the zero setting for the new servo an ill take it from there ,nice one thanks
thanks for the advice ill strip and check the zero setting for the new servo an ill take it from there ,nice one thanks
dangerous offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 8:34 pm

Post by dangerous » Wed Aug 13, 2008 6:46 pm

Post by dangerous
Wed Aug 13, 2008 6:46 pm

looks like the servo has had it ,not getting any response from it wot so ever not even power. ive changed it back to the way it was before without the hip upgrade so at least i can use the bot . not got money to replace servo at moment so ill try again at later date .also cant work out the loop funcion for 2hv,thanks again for the help cheers
looks like the servo has had it ,not getting any response from it wot so ever not even power. ive changed it back to the way it was before without the hip upgrade so at least i can use the bot . not got money to replace servo at moment so ill try again at later date .also cant work out the loop funcion for 2hv,thanks again for the help cheers
dangerous offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 8:34 pm

Post by tempusmaster » Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:52 pm

Post by tempusmaster
Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:52 pm

dangerous wrote:looks like the servo has had it ,not getting any response from it wot so ever not even power. ive changed it back to the way it was before without the hip upgrade so at least i can use the bot .


That's a bummer.

So, when you hook up the servo to the RCB3 just by itself, there is no response from the servo? Does it have a faint burnt smell?

not got money to replace servo at moment so ill try again at later date .also cant work out the loop funcion for 2hv,thanks again for the help cheers


By loop function, you mean having a motion sequence execute a loop - i.e. repeat the same set of poses over and over until some condition is met?

The simplest loop is to preset an internal register, execute the desired poses, then test the contents of the register.

Home
!
SET1 Set the loop counter register
!
POS1
!
POS2
!
POS3
!
CMP1=> Decrement and test the register, branch up to POS1
!
POS4
!
.
.
.

Each time it's tested, the value is decremented by one. The results of the test determine where the motion goes next. Two problems that people usually run into:

1) When entering the loop value in the SET object, they type the number in, but don't press 'enter'. It goes back to the way that H2H3 handles user input - you have to either use the sliders, or remember to press enter after every value you type in. Otherwise they aren't recorded.

2) If the motion seems to just fall through the CMP object, chances are that you have the logic backwards (it happens to me frequently). Check the object to object wiring to make sure that you have the branches setup correctly - it isn't intuitively obvious.

Good luck :)
dangerous wrote:looks like the servo has had it ,not getting any response from it wot so ever not even power. ive changed it back to the way it was before without the hip upgrade so at least i can use the bot .


That's a bummer.

So, when you hook up the servo to the RCB3 just by itself, there is no response from the servo? Does it have a faint burnt smell?

not got money to replace servo at moment so ill try again at later date .also cant work out the loop funcion for 2hv,thanks again for the help cheers


By loop function, you mean having a motion sequence execute a loop - i.e. repeat the same set of poses over and over until some condition is met?

The simplest loop is to preset an internal register, execute the desired poses, then test the contents of the register.

Home
!
SET1 Set the loop counter register
!
POS1
!
POS2
!
POS3
!
CMP1=> Decrement and test the register, branch up to POS1
!
POS4
!
.
.
.

Each time it's tested, the value is decremented by one. The results of the test determine where the motion goes next. Two problems that people usually run into:

1) When entering the loop value in the SET object, they type the number in, but don't press 'enter'. It goes back to the way that H2H3 handles user input - you have to either use the sliders, or remember to press enter after every value you type in. Otherwise they aren't recorded.

2) If the motion seems to just fall through the CMP object, chances are that you have the logic backwards (it happens to me frequently). Check the object to object wiring to make sure that you have the branches setup correctly - it isn't intuitively obvious.

Good luck :)
Latest robot news, information, reviews, hacks, photos, and videos - with special on-site coverage from Japan
http://www.robots-dreams.com
tempusmaster offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 1:00 am


7 postsPage 1 of 1
7 postsPage 1 of 1