Havimo 2.0 Error Capture Image!

Created by Prof. Hamid Moballegh of The Robocup Humanoid Team of Freie Universität Berlin - fumanoids.de
12 postsPage 1 of 1
12 postsPage 1 of 1

Havimo 2.0 Error Capture Image!

Post by ari_th3b3st » Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:42 pm

Post by ari_th3b3st
Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:42 pm

Mr. Hamid,,,
I have a problem with my 2.0 havimo ..
I use usb2dynamixel-510 >> cm >> havimo track to calibrate the color to be used,,
in havimo_GUI_3, after selecting == cm-510 communication port and I use.
I select a camera check, then I click the sample image,,
emerging status "Image Capture Error",,,
I use OS win_xp, and I use roboplus.
are havimo mine broken?.
is the procedure that I use one?.
is it necessary to havimo 2.0 firmware calib.hex?
Please help pak hamid ...
thank you very much for your help ..
sorry,my language is not good...
Ari
Mr. Hamid,,,
I have a problem with my 2.0 havimo ..
I use usb2dynamixel-510 >> cm >> havimo track to calibrate the color to be used,,
in havimo_GUI_3, after selecting == cm-510 communication port and I use.
I select a camera check, then I click the sample image,,
emerging status "Image Capture Error",,,
I use OS win_xp, and I use roboplus.
are havimo mine broken?.
is the procedure that I use one?.
is it necessary to havimo 2.0 firmware calib.hex?
Please help pak hamid ...
thank you very much for your help ..
sorry,my language is not good...
Ari
ari_th3b3st offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:08 pm

Post by hamid_m » Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:06 am

Post by hamid_m
Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:06 am

Hi,

Calib.hex is out-dated. The only thing you should do when connecting via CM5/510 ist to set the controller in "MANAGE" mode, so that the LED blinks. After connecting to the board the LED stops blinking.
You can also check the camera before capturing an image.

Best regards,
Hamid.
Hi,

Calib.hex is out-dated. The only thing you should do when connecting via CM5/510 ist to set the controller in "MANAGE" mode, so that the LED blinks. After connecting to the board the LED stops blinking.
You can also check the camera before capturing an image.

Best regards,
Hamid.
hamid_m offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 4:56 pm

Post by ari_th3b3st » Tue May 01, 2012 2:19 am

Post by ari_th3b3st
Tue May 01, 2012 2:19 am

Mr. hamid ..,
I've already done that ...
A. My antivirus is disabled
2. firewall of OS I have off ..
3. I have selected the 'MANAGE' in board of CM-510
4. i`m click check camera and status have "Havimo Found" in HavimoGUI
but i still can not capture the image ...
please help me Mr.hamid...
Have my havimo is broken ?. :(
thanks a lot of,,give me advice about it...
Mr. hamid ..,
I've already done that ...
A. My antivirus is disabled
2. firewall of OS I have off ..
3. I have selected the 'MANAGE' in board of CM-510
4. i`m click check camera and status have "Havimo Found" in HavimoGUI
but i still can not capture the image ...
please help me Mr.hamid...
Have my havimo is broken ?. :(
thanks a lot of,,give me advice about it...
ari_th3b3st offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:08 pm

Post by hamid_m » Tue May 01, 2012 7:40 am

Post by hamid_m
Tue May 01, 2012 7:40 am

Hi,

are you sure you have
"Havimo Found"

and not
"HaViMo2 Found" ?

which product are you using? can you post a photo of your Harware setup, I think this helps finding the problem.

Best regards,
Hamid.
Hi,

are you sure you have
"Havimo Found"

and not
"HaViMo2 Found" ?

which product are you using? can you post a photo of your Harware setup, I think this helps finding the problem.

Best regards,
Hamid.
hamid_m offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 4:56 pm

Post by ari_th3b3st » Tue May 01, 2012 4:02 pm

Post by ari_th3b3st
Tue May 01, 2012 4:02 pm

Mr.hamid,,,

I`m sorry sir...
i mean the status is "Havimo2 Found"...
this is my wiring and hardware of havimo cm-510..
please help me sir...
i hope this devicce not broken,,,

sir...i dont know how to insert the image...
if i give you url image in facebook,
would you to open this image sir ?.

Image
Mr.hamid,,,

I`m sorry sir...
i mean the status is "Havimo2 Found"...
this is my wiring and hardware of havimo cm-510..
please help me sir...
i hope this devicce not broken,,,

sir...i dont know how to insert the image...
if i give you url image in facebook,
would you to open this image sir ?.

Image
ari_th3b3st offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:08 pm

Post by ari_th3b3st » Thu May 03, 2012 4:52 am

Post by ari_th3b3st
Thu May 03, 2012 4:52 am

Mr.hamid..

this is code from hyperterminal or terminal of robotis communication.

"<[ "ERROR : 8100 : 0064 : 02"]>"

when i play the cm-510,so print out of coding havimo2 in terminal communication serial like as it,,,
what happen about my havimo2 ?.

thanks a lot of with your help sir...
Mr.hamid..

this is code from hyperterminal or terminal of robotis communication.

"<[ "ERROR : 8100 : 0064 : 02"]>"

when i play the cm-510,so print out of coding havimo2 in terminal communication serial like as it,,,
what happen about my havimo2 ?.

thanks a lot of with your help sir...
ari_th3b3st offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:08 pm

Post by hamid_m » Thu May 03, 2012 11:19 am

Post by hamid_m
Thu May 03, 2012 11:19 am

Hi,

I don't think that your module has a hardware problem. It may be with the settings. also try resetting to factory defaults (availabe in HaViMo GUI) and try again.

Best regards,
Hamid.
Hi,

I don't think that your module has a hardware problem. It may be with the settings. also try resetting to factory defaults (availabe in HaViMo GUI) and try again.

Best regards,
Hamid.
hamid_m offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 4:56 pm

Post by ari_th3b3st » Mon May 07, 2012 2:31 pm

Post by ari_th3b3st
Mon May 07, 2012 2:31 pm

Mr. hamid...

I still cannot use this Havimo2...
give me the other clue about it...

thanks...
Regards
Mr. hamid...

I still cannot use this Havimo2...
give me the other clue about it...

thanks...
Regards
ari_th3b3st offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:08 pm

Post by hamid_m » Mon May 07, 2012 3:08 pm

Post by hamid_m
Mon May 07, 2012 3:08 pm

Hi,

did the reset to factory defaults work without errors? try setting auto exposure in camera settings and check if the exposure slider moves when you cover the camera. report me the results and I can say if there is any problems with the camera chip.

Best regards,
Hamid.
Hi,

did the reset to factory defaults work without errors? try setting auto exposure in camera settings and check if the exposure slider moves when you cover the camera. report me the results and I can say if there is any problems with the camera chip.

Best regards,
Hamid.
hamid_m offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 4:56 pm

Post by ari_th3b3st » Wed May 16, 2012 8:54 am

Post by ari_th3b3st
Wed May 16, 2012 8:54 am

Mr.Hamid...

i have to try the reset to factory defaults and try setting auto exposure in camera settings not happen error at device..
when auto exposure ,the slider is move up and down if the camera is moving..

this is the picture of setting default and auto exposure,,,
Image

Mr.hamid,would you mind if you give me the circuit electronic of havimo2 ?.
i want to repair the hardware...
teach me to repair it sir...
i hope the havimo not broken...

what kind of chip in this hardware ?.and what is the content of atmega8 in this havimo2 ?.
would you mind if you can send the file at my email sir ?.
this is my email [email protected]

thanks a lot of sir...
Mr.Hamid...

i have to try the reset to factory defaults and try setting auto exposure in camera settings not happen error at device..
when auto exposure ,the slider is move up and down if the camera is moving..

this is the picture of setting default and auto exposure,,,
Image

Mr.hamid,would you mind if you give me the circuit electronic of havimo2 ?.
i want to repair the hardware...
teach me to repair it sir...
i hope the havimo not broken...

what kind of chip in this hardware ?.and what is the content of atmega8 in this havimo2 ?.
would you mind if you can send the file at my email sir ?.
this is my email [email protected]

thanks a lot of sir...
ari_th3b3st offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:08 pm

Post by dtimage » Wed Jun 05, 2013 3:10 am

Post by dtimage
Wed Jun 05, 2013 3:10 am

your module isn't have a problem, check your camera beforecapturing an image c# .maybe something needs to be updated so that it can work normally.
your module isn't have a problem, check your camera beforecapturing an image c# .maybe something needs to be updated so that it can work normally.
dtimage offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 3:01 am

Re: Havimo 2.0 Error Capture Image!

Post by gdjump » Mon May 05, 2014 4:30 am

Post by gdjump
Mon May 05, 2014 4:30 am

i am not very familar with image capturing software, so i searched the web and find the following things are mattered while you are capturing image with camera: twain scanning basic acquisition and twain scanning device control.
i am not very familar with image capturing software, so i searched the web and find the following things are mattered while you are capturing image with camera: twain scanning basic acquisition and twain scanning device control.
gdjump offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 7:58 am


12 postsPage 1 of 1
12 postsPage 1 of 1
cron