Bioloid Vision Module

Created by Prof. Hamid Moballegh of The Robocup Humanoid Team of Freie Universität Berlin - fumanoids.de
261 postsPage 14 of 181 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18
261 postsPage 14 of 181 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18

Post by pikaj00 » Fri Jul 16, 2010 5:02 am

Post by pikaj00
Fri Jul 16, 2010 5:02 am

hamid_m wrote:Hi,

As it looks like, you are using a HaViMo1.5 with the bioloid premium kit. unfortunately the example program is written for CM5. It may not be compatible with CM510. you should port the program into the we platform using the information and libraries provided in:

http://support.robotis.com/en/

We are also working on providing examples for the new platforms, but these would be released in July.

Best regards,
Hamid.


well here we are in july and the havimo 2 is out are there any expamples available yet? i love this camera but im not a good enough coder to do anything interesting.. just wondering if you are releasing anything?
hamid_m wrote:Hi,

As it looks like, you are using a HaViMo1.5 with the bioloid premium kit. unfortunately the example program is written for CM5. It may not be compatible with CM510. you should port the program into the we platform using the information and libraries provided in:

http://support.robotis.com/en/

We are also working on providing examples for the new platforms, but these would be released in July.

Best regards,
Hamid.


well here we are in july and the havimo 2 is out are there any expamples available yet? i love this camera but im not a good enough coder to do anything interesting.. just wondering if you are releasing anything?
pikaj00 offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 4:31 am

Havimo 2 - specs

Post by Raymond » Wed Sep 15, 2010 5:41 am

Post by Raymond
Wed Sep 15, 2010 5:41 am

Hi Hamid,

I am now able to experiment with the Havimo 2. However there are a few differences in the resolution of the camera. The total # of pixels is now 12288 (128 x 96) rather than 19200 (160 x 120) . Please confirm the # of pixels to get from the raw Sample instruction and if the formula for the pixel array is the same as Havimo 1 & 1.5.

Thanks
Hi Hamid,

I am now able to experiment with the Havimo 2. However there are a few differences in the resolution of the camera. The total # of pixels is now 12288 (128 x 96) rather than 19200 (160 x 120) . Please confirm the # of pixels to get from the raw Sample instruction and if the formula for the pixel array is the same as Havimo 1 & 1.5.

Thanks
Raymond offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 7:17 pm

Post by hamid_m » Wed Sep 15, 2010 7:27 am

Post by hamid_m
Wed Sep 15, 2010 7:27 am

Hi Raymonnd,

There is absolutely no change in resolution as also in packet format. you may loose data somewhere (due to a buffer overflow or so).

Best regards,
Hamid.
Hi Raymonnd,

There is absolutely no change in resolution as also in packet format. you may loose data somewhere (due to a buffer overflow or so).

Best regards,
Hamid.
hamid_m offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 4:56 pm

Havimo2 - packet size

Post by Raymond » Wed Sep 15, 2010 3:34 pm

Post by Raymond
Wed Sep 15, 2010 3:34 pm

Hi hamid,

Thank you for the prompt response. I will look and see if I have an overflow (which I doubt) or need to put in more delays to not miss data. It is odd that after many many algorithms it is receiving a maximum of 12288 instead of 19200. But since you just confirmed that nothing has changed I will continue checking. I have 2 x Havimo2's and both behave this way so it cannot be that both units are faulty must be my code :) The havimo 1 & 1,5 are behaving well with the same code.

I will report back if I find a fix or not.

Cheers

Mark
Hi hamid,

Thank you for the prompt response. I will look and see if I have an overflow (which I doubt) or need to put in more delays to not miss data. It is odd that after many many algorithms it is receiving a maximum of 12288 instead of 19200. But since you just confirmed that nothing has changed I will continue checking. I have 2 x Havimo2's and both behave this way so it cannot be that both units are faulty must be my code :) The havimo 1 & 1,5 are behaving well with the same code.

I will report back if I find a fix or not.

Cheers

Mark
Raymond offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 7:17 pm

USB to Serial adpater - recommendation request

Post by Raymond » Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:02 am

Post by Raymond
Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:02 am

Hi Hamid,

I'm using the TOSS command to speak to the Dynamixel bus in this experiment and while it works fine for Havimo 1 & 1.5 with the Keyspan USB/Serial adpater there is an overflow at the hardware buffer level. I obviously cant correct it via software so I must ask if you can recommend any adapters that support higher speed COM port and buffering.

Thanks again

Mark
Hi Hamid,

I'm using the TOSS command to speak to the Dynamixel bus in this experiment and while it works fine for Havimo 1 & 1.5 with the Keyspan USB/Serial adpater there is an overflow at the hardware buffer level. I obviously cant correct it via software so I must ask if you can recommend any adapters that support higher speed COM port and buffering.

Thanks again

Mark
Raymond offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 7:17 pm

Overflow problem in Toss Mode

Post by Raymond » Fri Oct 22, 2010 7:11 pm

Post by Raymond
Fri Oct 22, 2010 7:11 pm

Hi Hamid,

I successfully can use the Havimo2 via usb2dynamixel and roboard which can support higher bus speeds but I can say now after trying numerous usb-serial adpaters that the TOSS mode does not work going through the controller(CM5/CM2+/CM7). Please confirm this is the case from your testing.
Secondly I see the price has increased for the unit has any design changes taken place within the last month or this is cost for manufacture has gone up?

Thanks
Hi Hamid,

I successfully can use the Havimo2 via usb2dynamixel and roboard which can support higher bus speeds but I can say now after trying numerous usb-serial adpaters that the TOSS mode does not work going through the controller(CM5/CM2+/CM7). Please confirm this is the case from your testing.
Secondly I see the price has increased for the unit has any design changes taken place within the last month or this is cost for manufacture has gone up?

Thanks
Raymond offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 7:17 pm

Suggestion

Post by Raymond » Fri Oct 22, 2010 7:42 pm

Post by Raymond
Fri Oct 22, 2010 7:42 pm

Hi Hamid,

If my findings are correct may I make a suggestion that if you can either slow the bus transmission speeds a bit or include a larger cache buffer on the board so the new Havimo2 is compatible with all the hardware the havimo1/1.5 is or a softswitch to toggle between the high/medium transfer speeds. This is of course an issue only affecting the image dump feature but is the core of my software development when using the CM Controllers. It would be a pity to have to use usb2dynamixel or other peripherals to ensure it works with Havimo2, it would be a backward step for me.

Thanks
Hi Hamid,

If my findings are correct may I make a suggestion that if you can either slow the bus transmission speeds a bit or include a larger cache buffer on the board so the new Havimo2 is compatible with all the hardware the havimo1/1.5 is or a softswitch to toggle between the high/medium transfer speeds. This is of course an issue only affecting the image dump feature but is the core of my software development when using the CM Controllers. It would be a pity to have to use usb2dynamixel or other peripherals to ensure it works with Havimo2, it would be a backward step for me.

Thanks
Raymond offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 7:17 pm

Ability to change Baud on the Havimo2

Post by Raymond » Fri Oct 22, 2010 8:10 pm

Post by Raymond
Fri Oct 22, 2010 8:10 pm

Hi Hamid,

Last question today :)

Is there a register map for the Havimo. Secondly can we shange the operating Baud rate for the Havimo2 to achieve my request in my prior message?

Thanks

Mark
Hi Hamid,

Last question today :)

Is there a register map for the Havimo. Secondly can we shange the operating Baud rate for the Havimo2 to achieve my request in my prior message?

Thanks

Mark
Raymond offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 7:17 pm

Havimo with CM5 and CM510

Post by sahamzah » Thu Dec 23, 2010 1:11 am

Post by sahamzah
Thu Dec 23, 2010 1:11 am

Hi,

May I know if Havimo can now work with CM510?
If it is not ready yet, is it possible to do calibration with CM5 but work with CM510 in an application?


Saiful
Hi,

May I know if Havimo can now work with CM510?
If it is not ready yet, is it possible to do calibration with CM5 but work with CM510 in an application?


Saiful
sahamzah offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:55 am

Havimo Compatibility with CM controllers

Post by Raymond » Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:53 am

Post by Raymond
Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:53 am

Hi sahamzah,

My experience is that both Havimo 1.5 and 2 can work with both CM5 and CM510/700. However the raw image feature in the Havimo 2 overruns the serial buffer and that part currently only works with a direct connection to the Dynamixel Bus in say the USB2Dynamixel and Roboard 101. I have asked for a enhancement to the Havimo 2 to adjust the transmit speed to resolve this overruns challenge. I'm sure I should have a response soon if that is in the cards for the evolution of the Havimo 2.x

Hope this helps

Mark
Hi sahamzah,

My experience is that both Havimo 1.5 and 2 can work with both CM5 and CM510/700. However the raw image feature in the Havimo 2 overruns the serial buffer and that part currently only works with a direct connection to the Dynamixel Bus in say the USB2Dynamixel and Roboard 101. I have asked for a enhancement to the Havimo 2 to adjust the transmit speed to resolve this overruns challenge. I'm sure I should have a response soon if that is in the cards for the evolution of the Havimo 2.x

Hope this helps

Mark
Raymond offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 7:17 pm

robovision havimo2

Post by inkey » Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:55 am

Post by inkey
Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:55 am

Hi everybody,
this is my premium with pantilt head and havimo,

/Users/jclag/Desktop/IMG_0202.jpg
/Users/jclag/Desktop/IMG_0201.jpg
/Users/jclag/Desktop/IMG_0200.jpg

today , i need help to drive the head from robotask.
programming in c is the only way ? can we call from robotask a small program in c and how can we do ?

thanks for your help .
Hi everybody,
this is my premium with pantilt head and havimo,

/Users/jclag/Desktop/IMG_0202.jpg
/Users/jclag/Desktop/IMG_0201.jpg
/Users/jclag/Desktop/IMG_0200.jpg

today , i need help to drive the head from robotask.
programming in c is the only way ? can we call from robotask a small program in c and how can we do ?

thanks for your help .
inkey offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 12:57 pm

robovision havimo2

Post by inkey » Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:59 am

Post by inkey
Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:59 am

Hi everybody,
this is my premium with pantilt head and havimo,

/Users/jclag/Desktop/IMG_0202.jpg
/Users/jclag/Desktop/IMG_0201.jpg
/Users/jclag/Desktop/IMG_0200.jpg

today , i need help to drive the head from robotask.
programming in c is the only way ? can we call from robotask a small program in c and how can we do ?

thanks for your help .
Hi everybody,
this is my premium with pantilt head and havimo,

/Users/jclag/Desktop/IMG_0202.jpg
/Users/jclag/Desktop/IMG_0201.jpg
/Users/jclag/Desktop/IMG_0200.jpg

today , i need help to drive the head from robotask.
programming in c is the only way ? can we call from robotask a small program in c and how can we do ?

thanks for your help .
inkey offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 12:57 pm

robovision havimo2

Post by inkey » Sun Jan 02, 2011 12:02 pm

Post by inkey
Sun Jan 02, 2011 12:02 pm

[/Users/jclag/Desktop/IMG_0202.jpg]
[/Users/jclag/Desktop/IMG_0201.jpg]
[/Users/jclag/Desktop/IMG_0200.jpg]

oups !
i think its good now ..............[/img]
[/Users/jclag/Desktop/IMG_0202.jpg]
[/Users/jclag/Desktop/IMG_0201.jpg]
[/Users/jclag/Desktop/IMG_0200.jpg]

oups !
i think its good now ..............[/img]
inkey offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 12:57 pm

Post by hamid_m » Sun Jan 02, 2011 7:36 pm

Post by hamid_m
Sun Jan 02, 2011 7:36 pm

Hi everybody,

sorry for the late reply, I am just back from my vacations.

Is there a register map for the Havimo. Secondly can we shange the operating Baud rate for the Havimo2 to achieve my request in my prior message?


There is a register map in the camera chip, which is listed in its own data sheet. The details of the communication protocol can be found in http://robosavvy.com/RoboSavvyPages/Support/Hamid/HaViMo2.pdf

If my findings are correct may I make a suggestion that if you can either slow the bus transmission speeds a bit or include a larger cache buffer on the board so the new Havimo2 is compatible with all the hardware the havimo1/1.5 is or a softswitch to toggle between the high/medium transfer speeds. This is of course an issue only affecting the image dump feature but is the core of my software development when using the CM Controllers. It would be a pity to have to use usb2dynamixel or other peripherals to ensure it works with Havimo2, it would be a backward step for me.


as also mentioned in the data sheet there are two different commands for a raw image download, one of which is exactly the same as it was in the former products (1,1.5). there should be no reason of a buffer overflow, but just in the case, one solution can be to increase either horizontal or vertical blank period (see camera register listing). this leads to a lower frame rate as well as a lower data rate.

best regards,
Hamid.

PS: i asked about the price and it is now corrected.
Hi everybody,

sorry for the late reply, I am just back from my vacations.

Is there a register map for the Havimo. Secondly can we shange the operating Baud rate for the Havimo2 to achieve my request in my prior message?


There is a register map in the camera chip, which is listed in its own data sheet. The details of the communication protocol can be found in http://robosavvy.com/RoboSavvyPages/Support/Hamid/HaViMo2.pdf

If my findings are correct may I make a suggestion that if you can either slow the bus transmission speeds a bit or include a larger cache buffer on the board so the new Havimo2 is compatible with all the hardware the havimo1/1.5 is or a softswitch to toggle between the high/medium transfer speeds. This is of course an issue only affecting the image dump feature but is the core of my software development when using the CM Controllers. It would be a pity to have to use usb2dynamixel or other peripherals to ensure it works with Havimo2, it would be a backward step for me.


as also mentioned in the data sheet there are two different commands for a raw image download, one of which is exactly the same as it was in the former products (1,1.5). there should be no reason of a buffer overflow, but just in the case, one solution can be to increase either horizontal or vertical blank period (see camera register listing). this leads to a lower frame rate as well as a lower data rate.

best regards,
Hamid.

PS: i asked about the price and it is now corrected.
hamid_m offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 4:56 pm

bioloid vision modul

Post by inkey » Sun Jan 02, 2011 7:42 pm

Post by inkey
Sun Jan 02, 2011 7:42 pm

inkey offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 12:57 pm

PreviousNext
PreviousNext
261 postsPage 14 of 181 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18
261 postsPage 14 of 181 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18
cron