RB-110 Ethernet port

Based on DMP's Vortex processor / SoC this board is a full computer capable of running a standard Windows and Linux installation on the backpack of your robot.
18 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
18 postsPage 1 of 21, 2

RB-110 Ethernet port

Post by Spiked3 » Fri Jul 02, 2010 2:55 am

Post by Spiked3
Fri Jul 02, 2010 2:55 am

According to the bios, the mac address for the built in ethernet port is all FFs - which is an invalid address. I have been unable to use the port for either LAN booting (which is really what I need) or even regular TCP LAN communications. How can I change the mac address to something valid?
According to the bios, the mac address for the built in ethernet port is all FFs - which is an invalid address. I have been unable to use the port for either LAN booting (which is really what I need) or even regular TCP LAN communications. How can I change the mac address to something valid?
Spiked3 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 8:31 pm

Re: RB-110 Ethernet port

Post by roboard » Fri Jul 02, 2010 6:06 am

Post by roboard
Fri Jul 02, 2010 6:06 am

Could you give me your mail address, will mail you the MAC update tools. Thanks
Could you give me your mail address, will mail you the MAC update tools. Thanks
roboard offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 4:44 am

Post by Spiked3 » Fri Jul 02, 2010 6:11 am

Post by Spiked3
Fri Jul 02, 2010 6:11 am

spiked3 at gmail com
spiked3 at gmail com
Spiked3 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 8:31 pm

Post by PaulL » Sat Jul 03, 2010 6:06 pm

Post by PaulL
Sat Jul 03, 2010 6:06 pm

Odd... When I check the MAC address on my Roboard under WinXP (ipconfig /all at a command prompt), I get 00-1B-EB-48-1E-31.

Roboard, are there a set of PCI Configuration registers to check / set this?

Thanks,
Paul
Odd... When I check the MAC address on my Roboard under WinXP (ipconfig /all at a command prompt), I get 00-1B-EB-48-1E-31.

Roboard, are there a set of PCI Configuration registers to check / set this?

Thanks,
Paul
PaulL offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 423
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2007 12:52 am

Post by roboard » Mon Jul 05, 2010 1:24 pm

Post by roboard
Mon Jul 05, 2010 1:24 pm

RN1AsOf091407 wrote:Roboard, are there a set of PCI Configuration registers to check / set this?


Hi, Paul,

The MAC address is stored in RoBoard's BIOS, and careless access can destroy the BIOS such that RoBoard doesn't boot. We don't suggest that users write programs to set the MAC address by theirselves.
RN1AsOf091407 wrote:Roboard, are there a set of PCI Configuration registers to check / set this?


Hi, Paul,

The MAC address is stored in RoBoard's BIOS, and careless access can destroy the BIOS such that RoBoard doesn't boot. We don't suggest that users write programs to set the MAC address by theirselves.
roboard offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 4:44 am

Post by Spiked3 » Mon Jul 05, 2010 4:14 pm

Post by Spiked3
Mon Jul 05, 2010 4:14 pm

I still have not received the programs you mentioned.
I still have not received the programs you mentioned.
Spiked3 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 8:31 pm

Post by roboard » Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:23 pm

Post by roboard
Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:23 pm

Spiked3 wrote:I still have not received the programs you mentioned.


The .exe is blocked by gmail. We have re-sent the program to you; please check your mail :)
Spiked3 wrote:I still have not received the programs you mentioned.


The .exe is blocked by gmail. We have re-sent the program to you; please check your mail :)
roboard offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 4:44 am

Post by Spiked3 » Tue Jul 06, 2010 5:02 pm

Post by Spiked3
Tue Jul 06, 2010 5:02 pm

It just gets an error message 'unknown cpu type'

Just for everyone's FYI, I ordered this board May 21, I still have yet to get a functional board. I don't think these guys quite have a working product yet.
It just gets an error message 'unknown cpu type'

Just for everyone's FYI, I ordered this board May 21, I still have yet to get a functional board. I don't think these guys quite have a working product yet.
Spiked3 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 8:31 pm

Post by roboard » Wed Jul 07, 2010 2:30 am

Post by roboard
Wed Jul 07, 2010 2:30 am

Spiked3 wrote:It just gets an error message 'unknown cpu type'


Hi,

you must run the MAC-updating program under pure DOS, not WinXP.

If you need a DOS boot disk, we can email you a FreeDOS ghost image (for helping you to boot into a pure DOS environment). :)
Spiked3 wrote:It just gets an error message 'unknown cpu type'


Hi,

you must run the MAC-updating program under pure DOS, not WinXP.

If you need a DOS boot disk, we can email you a FreeDOS ghost image (for helping you to boot into a pure DOS environment). :)
roboard offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 4:44 am

Post by Spiked3 » Wed Jul 07, 2010 4:18 am

Post by Spiked3
Wed Jul 07, 2010 4:18 am

So far freeDOS has been unable to boot from a USB drive, which is my only means to boot (since the network card doesnt work).

serial # is RB0A060037
So far freeDOS has been unable to boot from a USB drive, which is my only means to boot (since the network card doesnt work).

serial # is RB0A060037
Spiked3 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 8:31 pm

Post by roboard » Wed Jul 07, 2010 10:19 am

Post by roboard
Wed Jul 07, 2010 10:19 am

Spiked3 wrote:So far freeDOS has been unable to boot from a USB drive, which is my only means to boot (since the network card doesnt work).

serial # is RB0A060037


Hi,

we have sent a FreeDOS ghost image and the related tutorial to you. Please check your email and try the MAC updating tool again. :)
Spiked3 wrote:So far freeDOS has been unable to boot from a USB drive, which is my only means to boot (since the network card doesnt work).

serial # is RB0A060037


Hi,

we have sent a FreeDOS ghost image and the related tutorial to you. Please check your email and try the MAC updating tool again. :)
roboard offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 4:44 am

Post by roboard » Thu Jul 08, 2010 7:52 am

Post by roboard
Thu Jul 08, 2010 7:52 am

Hi All,

in case your RB-110 got invalid MAC address as FFFFs, please mail to tech@roboard.com, we will mail you the tutorial for how to update.
Hi All,

in case your RB-110 got invalid MAC address as FFFFs, please mail to tech@roboard.com, we will mail you the tutorial for how to update.
roboard offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 4:44 am

Post by Spiked3 » Thu Jul 08, 2010 11:29 pm

Post by Spiked3
Thu Jul 08, 2010 11:29 pm

I finally got the mac into the roboard. Had a bad USB stick I guess.

The ethernet port is now working from Windows, and the PXE boot gets further but will not complete. I have verified with 2 other computers that the PXE environment is working correctly, but not for the roboard.

I was hoping to use this to capture images for backup purposes, and to install various flavors of OSs.

Otherwise, what strategy are people using to backup bootable SD cards?
I finally got the mac into the roboard. Had a bad USB stick I guess.

The ethernet port is now working from Windows, and the PXE boot gets further but will not complete. I have verified with 2 other computers that the PXE environment is working correctly, but not for the roboard.

I was hoping to use this to capture images for backup purposes, and to install various flavors of OSs.

Otherwise, what strategy are people using to backup bootable SD cards?
Spiked3 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 8:31 pm

Post by roboard » Fri Jul 09, 2010 5:14 am

Post by roboard
Fri Jul 09, 2010 5:14 am

Spiked3 wrote:The ethernet port is now working from Windows, and the PXE boot gets further but will not complete. I have verified with 2 other computers that the PXE environment is working correctly, but not for the roboard.

I was hoping to use this to capture images for backup purposes, and to install various flavors of OSs.

Otherwise, what strategy are people using to backup bootable SD cards?


Hi,

1. To boot from PXE, you need to enable the Boot->Boot Setting Configuration->Boot From LAN option in BIOS. Also you may need to disable some COM ports (check Chipest->SouthBridge Configuration->Serial/Parallel Port Configuration in BIOS) for freeing enough IRQ for PXE usage.

2. We generally use Norton Ghost and/or DriveImage XML to backup bootable SD cards.

:)
Spiked3 wrote:The ethernet port is now working from Windows, and the PXE boot gets further but will not complete. I have verified with 2 other computers that the PXE environment is working correctly, but not for the roboard.

I was hoping to use this to capture images for backup purposes, and to install various flavors of OSs.

Otherwise, what strategy are people using to backup bootable SD cards?


Hi,

1. To boot from PXE, you need to enable the Boot->Boot Setting Configuration->Boot From LAN option in BIOS. Also you may need to disable some COM ports (check Chipest->SouthBridge Configuration->Serial/Parallel Port Configuration in BIOS) for freeing enough IRQ for PXE usage.

2. We generally use Norton Ghost and/or DriveImage XML to backup bootable SD cards.

:)
roboard offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 4:44 am

Post by Spiked3 » Fri Jul 09, 2010 12:05 pm

Post by Spiked3
Fri Jul 09, 2010 12:05 pm

It gets a dhcp address - all the way to the 'Press F12 for network service boot'. If I do not press anything it times out and boots normal. If I press F12 it just hangs. Like I said, I verified with 2 other computers that they will successfully boot from the network.

I have all serial ports disabled, same result.
It gets a dhcp address - all the way to the 'Press F12 for network service boot'. If I do not press anything it times out and boots normal. If I press F12 it just hangs. Like I said, I verified with 2 other computers that they will successfully boot from the network.

I have all serial ports disabled, same result.
Spiked3 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 8:31 pm

Next
Next
18 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
18 postsPage 1 of 21, 2