Error light when trying to run any custom motions.

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1

Error light when trying to run any custom motions.

Post by geothelegend » Wed Jan 04, 2012 7:34 pm

Post by geothelegend
Wed Jan 04, 2012 7:34 pm

So for some reason now when i make a motion and put it on the robot it just gets an error light when i try to run it.

Its not done this before and iv not changed anything since a custom motion last worked.

someone help please ?? O.o
So for some reason now when i make a motion and put it on the robot it just gets an error light when i try to run it.

Its not done this before and iv not changed anything since a custom motion last worked.

someone help please ?? O.o
geothelegend offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 7:19 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Tue Jan 10, 2012 5:55 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Tue Jan 10, 2012 5:55 pm

Did you sort this ? An error led can mean its failing self test due to a servo not being connected
Did you sort this ? An error led can mean its failing self test due to a servo not being connected
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by geothelegend » Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:25 am

Post by geothelegend
Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:25 am

Nope not fixed it yet, however all the servos are connected as the preset motions work fine and user created ones do to.

I actually think its to do with the verson of motionbuilder i have as everytime i complete the motion and save it then close motionbuilder it says that the project has not been saved.

i had 1.19 beta of motionbuilder so im gonna download the original one again because that worked before.
Nope not fixed it yet, however all the servos are connected as the preset motions work fine and user created ones do to.

I actually think its to do with the verson of motionbuilder i have as everytime i complete the motion and save it then close motionbuilder it says that the project has not been saved.

i had 1.19 beta of motionbuilder so im gonna download the original one again because that worked before.
geothelegend offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 7:19 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:52 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:52 pm

That makes sense - the motions builder versions needs to link up with the firmware versions - although I'd expect if you use latest version of both there not be a problem. Might be if you have some loaded from one version and some from another there's a problem. Or a bad download has corrupted something. May be you try to clear out the motions and reload ?
That makes sense - the motions builder versions needs to link up with the firmware versions - although I'd expect if you use latest version of both there not be a problem. Might be if you have some loaded from one version and some from another there's a problem. Or a bad download has corrupted something. May be you try to clear out the motions and reload ?
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm


4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1
cron