[SOLVED] Red led error

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
8 postsPage 1 of 1
8 postsPage 1 of 1

[SOLVED] Red led error

Post by Gusberti » Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:15 pm

Post by Gusberti
Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:15 pm

Hello guys I bought on ebay an used robobuilder the version 5710, but on the second day it stoped work unfortunately it's not working not moving doing anything, when I switch on the robobuilder and press the red button on the control, nothing happen just a red led light flash on his back the error light I hope you guys can help me with that thank you
Daniel
Hello guys I bought on ebay an used robobuilder the version 5710, but on the second day it stoped work unfortunately it's not working not moving doing anything, when I switch on the robobuilder and press the red button on the control, nothing happen just a red led light flash on his back the error light I hope you guys can help me with that thank you
Daniel
Gusberti offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:01 pm

Post by PedroR » Mon Jun 20, 2011 10:54 am

Post by PedroR
Mon Jun 20, 2011 10:54 am

Hi Gusberti

Please check the following:

- Make sure the Robot is the correct platform setting: if it is assembled as a humanoid, there should be a BLUE light on the PF1 led.

If it's not blue, please check the Manual of the robot for the section about platform setting. You need to set it to HUNO (if it's a humanoid or to other platform if it is assembled in another shape).


- Make sure all cables to the servos are connenected
You can run the Robobuilder Diagnostics tool (it can be downloaded on the Robobuilder Website) to check this as well.
Connect the robot to the PC, turn it on and run the tool. If it reports that there are servos un connected then you probably have some cable disconnected

Finally (but not least, make sure the Robot is charged)!

Regards
Pedro.
Hi Gusberti

Please check the following:

- Make sure the Robot is the correct platform setting: if it is assembled as a humanoid, there should be a BLUE light on the PF1 led.

If it's not blue, please check the Manual of the robot for the section about platform setting. You need to set it to HUNO (if it's a humanoid or to other platform if it is assembled in another shape).


- Make sure all cables to the servos are connenected
You can run the Robobuilder Diagnostics tool (it can be downloaded on the Robobuilder Website) to check this as well.
Connect the robot to the PC, turn it on and run the tool. If it reports that there are servos un connected then you probably have some cable disconnected

Finally (but not least, make sure the Robot is charged)!

Regards
Pedro.
Last edited by PedroR on Tue Jun 21, 2011 10:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Hi pedro

Post by Gusberti » Tue Jun 21, 2011 9:54 am

Post by Gusberti
Tue Jun 21, 2011 9:54 am

Thanks for the reply,
It's all checked all the cables in the right place
The pf1 is blue the humanoid mode and when
I use the robobuilder diagnostic tool I don't think
The computer can find my robot:( cuz I get the
same message when the robot is plugged on
computer and when he is not, the message the
computer show when I try to scanport is
COM4 searching for robobuilder controller|
failed to check the fireware version.

When I try to use the fireware upgrade tool
I have the message
waiting for bootloader active character...reset target...
Same message shows when the robot is connected and
When is not also. I even tried to press the reset but
Nothing happens.

As you can see I dont understand about robots but I
Want to Lear would be good if the robot was working
Thanks for the help so far and sorry for my English
It's not that good cuz I'm Brazilian and still learning
[/url]
Thanks for the reply,
It's all checked all the cables in the right place
The pf1 is blue the humanoid mode and when
I use the robobuilder diagnostic tool I don't think
The computer can find my robot:( cuz I get the
same message when the robot is plugged on
computer and when he is not, the message the
computer show when I try to scanport is
COM4 searching for robobuilder controller|
failed to check the fireware version.

When I try to use the fireware upgrade tool
I have the message
waiting for bootloader active character...reset target...
Same message shows when the robot is connected and
When is not also. I even tried to press the reset but
Nothing happens.

As you can see I dont understand about robots but I
Want to Lear would be good if the robot was working
Thanks for the help so far and sorry for my English
It's not that good cuz I'm Brazilian and still learning
[/url]
Gusberti offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:01 pm

How it stopped work

Post by Gusberti » Tue Jun 21, 2011 10:03 am

Post by Gusberti
Tue Jun 21, 2011 10:03 am

I forgot to tell u how it stopped work
When I got the robot was fine used a little
Just to see it working than put back in
The box than in the next day he was on
The desk I was reading the user guid
Than finished the battery and he stopped
Work I charged again. Tried to switch on
And he has the red light error flashing
Since :(
I forgot to tell u how it stopped work
When I got the robot was fine used a little
Just to see it working than put back in
The box than in the next day he was on
The desk I was reading the user guid
Than finished the battery and he stopped
Work I charged again. Tried to switch on
And he has the red light error flashing
Since :(
Gusberti offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:01 pm

Post by PedroR » Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:56 am

Post by PedroR
Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:56 am

Which procedure did you follow to charge the Robot?

These robots do not charge like cellphones; it is not enough to connect them to the electricity. You need to press a combination of keys to initiate the charging process.
Which procedure did you follow to charge the Robot?

These robots do not charge like cellphones; it is not enough to connect them to the electricity. You need to press a combination of keys to initiate the charging process.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

I did as the user guide says

Post by Gusberti » Tue Jun 21, 2011 10:33 pm

Post by Gusberti
Tue Jun 21, 2011 10:33 pm

To charge I had to hold 2 bottoms
On the back of robot until it flash
Than I waited almost 2 hours until
The light stop flash but nothing happened
Do you think the robot could be broken
That easy:(
To charge I had to hold 2 bottoms
On the back of robot until it flash
Than I waited almost 2 hours until
The light stop flash but nothing happened
Do you think the robot could be broken
That easy:(
Gusberti offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:01 pm

Post by PedroR » Wed Jun 22, 2011 12:51 pm

Post by PedroR
Wed Jun 22, 2011 12:51 pm

Hi Gusberti

I am sure your problem is a very simple fix.

The ideal would be that you run the Diagnostics Tool. You can download it from the Robobuilder website.

If your robot is fully charged then there is probably some servo cable that got disconnected; please see the assembly instructions to check that all cables are connected.

Running the Robobuilder Diagnostics tool would help you find which servos are disconnected or if there is anything wrong wit your Robobuilder.

Pedro.
Hi Gusberti

I am sure your problem is a very simple fix.

The ideal would be that you run the Diagnostics Tool. You can download it from the Robobuilder website.

If your robot is fully charged then there is probably some servo cable that got disconnected; please see the assembly instructions to check that all cables are connected.

Running the Robobuilder Diagnostics tool would help you find which servos are disconnected or if there is anything wrong wit your Robobuilder.

Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Fixed

Post by Gusberti » Thu Jun 30, 2011 4:13 pm

Post by Gusberti
Thu Jun 30, 2011 4:13 pm

Thanks pedro
The problem was simple as you said. It was an unplugged cable
That was hidden behind his chest
Now is time to kern a bit of the robot ^^
Thanks pedro
The problem was simple as you said. It was an unplugged cable
That was hidden behind his chest
Now is time to kern a bit of the robot ^^
Gusberti offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:01 pm


8 postsPage 1 of 1
8 postsPage 1 of 1
cron