[SOLVED] No Comms at all

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
14 postsPage 1 of 1
14 postsPage 1 of 1

[SOLVED] No Comms at all

Post by rep001 » Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:32 pm

Post by rep001
Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:32 pm

Need your help folks, 5720 will not keep a port open. Using motionbuilder or any others i select my com it opens and goes green for a second then switches to closed red. I cannot contact at all not even a firmware update. At a loss as to my next step , any thoughts please.............. ?
Need your help folks, 5720 will not keep a port open. Using motionbuilder or any others i select my com it opens and goes green for a second then switches to closed red. I cannot contact at all not even a firmware update. At a loss as to my next step , any thoughts please.............. ?
staying alive....
The key to immortality is to first live a life worth remembering
rep001 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: HERTS UK

Help needed

Post by rep001 » Sun Sep 05, 2010 11:10 am

Post by rep001
Sun Sep 05, 2010 11:10 am

I am still having the same issue. i cannot get the pc to talk with the RBC at all. I have tried all versions of Motionbuilder and simply cannot open the port >
The port is fine on my pc as i use the same port and lead for a Bioloid.
I really do want to crack on with some motions so if anyone has any idea.....
I am still having the same issue. i cannot get the pc to talk with the RBC at all. I have tried all versions of Motionbuilder and simply cannot open the port >
The port is fine on my pc as i use the same port and lead for a Bioloid.
I really do want to crack on with some motions so if anyone has any idea.....
staying alive....
The key to immortality is to first live a life worth remembering
rep001 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: HERTS UK

Post by l3v3rz » Sun Sep 05, 2010 1:49 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Sun Sep 05, 2010 1:49 pm

I think this is sounds like problem other people have had. Make sure your rbc is in PC control mode (hold PF2 down at power up) You should have blue and orange lights on. Now connect - baud rate is 115200.
I think this is sounds like problem other people have had. Make sure your rbc is in PC control mode (hold PF2 down at power up) You should have blue and orange lights on. Now connect - baud rate is 115200.
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by rep001 » Sun Sep 05, 2010 2:59 pm

Post by rep001
Sun Sep 05, 2010 2:59 pm

Yes thanks but tried that already, just no response at all.
Yes thanks but tried that already, just no response at all.
staying alive....
The key to immortality is to first live a life worth remembering
rep001 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: HERTS UK

Post by l3v3rz » Sun Sep 05, 2010 5:24 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Sun Sep 05, 2010 5:24 pm

Have a look at this thread. You can see some things tried in the past

http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=26011

Have you tried up loading recent firmware such as 2.30 and are you using v1.32 of the motion software ?
Have a look at this thread. You can see some things tried in the past

http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=26011

Have you tried up loading recent firmware such as 2.30 and are you using v1.32 of the motion software ?
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by Flid » Sun Sep 05, 2010 7:24 pm

Post by Flid
Sun Sep 05, 2010 7:24 pm

Are you sure that you port com is free and not used by another software ?

Try with hyperterminal or Putty to see the potential error
Are you sure that you port com is free and not used by another software ?

Try with hyperterminal or Putty to see the potential error
Flid offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:34 pm

Post by rep001 » Mon Sep 06, 2010 5:36 pm

Post by rep001
Mon Sep 06, 2010 5:36 pm

Hi thanks for that, the port is 100% available. I occasionally get the error message No Ack if that helps. I cannot upgrade software as i have no Com.
Hi thanks for that, the port is 100% available. I occasionally get the error message No Ack if that helps. I cannot upgrade software as i have no Com.
staying alive....
The key to immortality is to first live a life worth remembering
rep001 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: HERTS UK

Post by l3v3rz » Mon Sep 06, 2010 7:40 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Mon Sep 06, 2010 7:40 pm

So no comms at all - not even firmware updates, that sounds like more of a hardware problem. The only things to check are the connection to the RBC unit.

What lights are showing on it when switched on ?

Are you using a USB->COM converter - or direct from PC ?

If you connect Putty and open and then switch on the unit - do you see a ^ character sent ?

cheers
So no comms at all - not even firmware updates, that sounds like more of a hardware problem. The only things to check are the connection to the RBC unit.

What lights are showing on it when switched on ?

Are you using a USB->COM converter - or direct from PC ?

If you connect Putty and open and then switch on the unit - do you see a ^ character sent ?

cheers
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by rep001 » Mon Sep 06, 2010 8:37 pm

Post by rep001
Mon Sep 06, 2010 8:37 pm

ok i have managed to get the com port to stay open but still cannot connect . I have tried to install a hex test file but get the message FAIL. cannot comunicate in any way as i do not understand Putty. Strangely when i press the red Stand and greet button on the remote it speaks 'Hello my name is ROBONOVA' ? then the red error light starts flashing.
What am i doing..................
ok i have managed to get the com port to stay open but still cannot connect . I have tried to install a hex test file but get the message FAIL. cannot comunicate in any way as i do not understand Putty. Strangely when i press the red Stand and greet button on the remote it speaks 'Hello my name is ROBONOVA' ? then the red error light starts flashing.
What am i doing..................
staying alive....
The key to immortality is to first live a life worth remembering
rep001 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: HERTS UK

Post by rep001 » Mon Sep 06, 2010 8:39 pm

Post by rep001
Mon Sep 06, 2010 8:39 pm

Note it says ROBONOVA !
Note it says ROBONOVA !
staying alive....
The key to immortality is to first live a life worth remembering
rep001 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: HERTS UK

Post by rep001 » Tue Sep 07, 2010 5:31 pm

Post by rep001
Tue Sep 07, 2010 5:31 pm

Other than the reset button on the back is there any other form of harder reset without a response from the rcb. All files i try to upload FAIL.
Other than the reset button on the back is there any other form of harder reset without a response from the rcb. All files i try to upload FAIL.
staying alive....
The key to immortality is to first live a life worth remembering
rep001 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: HERTS UK

Post by Flid » Tue Sep 07, 2010 7:47 pm

Post by Flid
Tue Sep 07, 2010 7:47 pm

rep001 wrote:Note it says ROBONOVA !


ROBONOVA !!! It's a joke :lol: You are here in Robobuilder Section :D
rep001 wrote:Note it says ROBONOVA !


ROBONOVA !!! It's a joke :lol: You are here in Robobuilder Section :D
Flid offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:34 pm

Post by rep001 » Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:39 pm

Post by rep001
Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:39 pm

Yep so you are were I am , confused and still in need of some help !
It is indeed a robobuilder !!!!
Yep so you are were I am , confused and still in need of some help !
It is indeed a robobuilder !!!!
staying alive....
The key to immortality is to first live a life worth remembering
rep001 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: HERTS UK

Post by rep001 » Tue Sep 28, 2010 10:31 am

Post by rep001
Tue Sep 28, 2010 10:31 am

So i can put this one to bed , all sorted with a new rbc and i found a broken lead on one leg that was giving an error code . Works 100% , has good software and is ideal for the newbies out there ! :D :D
So i can put this one to bed , all sorted with a new rbc and i found a broken lead on one leg that was giving an error code . Works 100% , has good software and is ideal for the newbies out there ! :D :D
staying alive....
The key to immortality is to first live a life worth remembering
rep001 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: HERTS UK


14 postsPage 1 of 1
14 postsPage 1 of 1