DCMP and Charging battery

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
9 postsPage 1 of 1
9 postsPage 1 of 1

DCMP and Charging battery

Post by Flid » Thu Aug 19, 2010 5:34 pm

Post by Flid
Thu Aug 19, 2010 5:34 pm

Hello l3v3rz, it's me again :oops:

I think DCMP.HEX have one problem with battery charging :?

No green Led LED Blinking when I puch FP2 button at Power ON and visibly no charging.

I tested with BASIC.HEX and no problem :P

I compared BASIC and DCMP source code and I can't see one real difference, but I'm one newbies in C ATMEGA :oops:

Can you fix it for me please :roll: and for my culture, explain me where is the difference :wink:

I'm sorry to disturb you, but I like your firmware specialy DCMP
Hello l3v3rz, it's me again :oops:

I think DCMP.HEX have one problem with battery charging :?

No green Led LED Blinking when I puch FP2 button at Power ON and visibly no charging.

I tested with BASIC.HEX and no problem :P

I compared BASIC and DCMP source code and I can't see one real difference, but I'm one newbies in C ATMEGA :oops:

Can you fix it for me please :roll: and for my culture, explain me where is the difference :wink:

I'm sorry to disturb you, but I like your firmware specialy DCMP
Flid offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:34 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Fri Aug 20, 2010 11:01 am

Post by l3v3rz
Fri Aug 20, 2010 11:01 am

I think it works - try holding the PF2 button down longer - until green light starts slowly flashing.

If still no green light then its dropped into DCMP mode. This occurs if the robot is already fully charged or the power cable not connected so it can't charge.

cheers
I think it works - try holding the PF2 button down longer - until green light starts slowly flashing.

If still no green light then its dropped into DCMP mode. This occurs if the robot is already fully charged or the power cable not connected so it can't charge.

cheers
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by Flid » Sat Aug 21, 2010 10:04 am

Post by Flid
Sat Aug 21, 2010 10:04 am

I confirme, I done the test this morning again :roll:

Basic.hex = Charging :P
DCMP.hex = Not Charging :cry:

Have you tested on your RB ?
I confirme, I done the test this morning again :roll:

Basic.hex = Charging :P
DCMP.hex = Not Charging :cry:

Have you tested on your RB ?
Flid offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:34 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Sat Aug 21, 2010 10:23 am

Post by l3v3rz
Sat Aug 21, 2010 10:23 am

Don't know then - but can you try this:
1. turn rbc off
2. connect up putty to see output (preferably using rs232)
3. hold pf2 down
3. turn unit on

you should see the following output (or similar):
Code: Select all
^charge mode - testing
9120 mV
10089 mV
10089 mV
10146 mV
10146 mV
10146 mV
10146 mV
10146 mV
10089 mV
10146 mV
Plugged in - charging
ÿß00:05 short 40ms charge pulses
00:10 short 40ms charge pulses
00:15 short 40ms charge pulses


If not what do you get ?

thanks
Don't know then - but can you try this:
1. turn rbc off
2. connect up putty to see output (preferably using rs232)
3. hold pf2 down
3. turn unit on

you should see the following output (or similar):
Code: Select all
^charge mode - testing
9120 mV
10089 mV
10089 mV
10146 mV
10146 mV
10146 mV
10146 mV
10146 mV
10089 mV
10146 mV
Plugged in - charging
ÿß00:05 short 40ms charge pulses
00:10 short 40ms charge pulses
00:15 short 40ms charge pulses


If not what do you get ?

thanks
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by Flid » Sat Aug 21, 2010 3:29 pm

Post by Flid
Sat Aug 21, 2010 3:29 pm

In basic.hex I have somting like you, but with dcmp.hex, I have:

Code: Select all
^charge mode - testing
9120 mV
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
9918 mV
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
9918 mV

etc...


I can stay on PF2, a long time, continue at infini and between voltage the number of "charge mode - testing" is different :?

It's like an interupt who "interrupt" the ProcButton routine :shock:

Have you tested on your Robobuilder or not yet ?
In basic.hex I have somting like you, but with dcmp.hex, I have:

Code: Select all
^charge mode - testing
9120 mV
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
9918 mV
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
charge mode - testing
9918 mV

etc...


I can stay on PF2, a long time, continue at infini and between voltage the number of "charge mode - testing" is different :?

It's like an interupt who "interrupt" the ProcButton routine :shock:

Have you tested on your Robobuilder or not yet ?
Flid offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:34 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Sat Aug 21, 2010 8:18 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Sat Aug 21, 2010 8:18 pm

I think the problem is caused by the input characters on the IO (presumably from your BT module). I've made a fix so it doesn't turn interrupt on in charge mode. So try new version 264

cheers
I think the problem is caused by the input characters on the IO (presumably from your BT module). I've made a fix so it doesn't turn interrupt on in charge mode. So try new version 264

cheers
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by Flid » Sat Aug 21, 2010 11:42 pm

Post by Flid
Sat Aug 21, 2010 11:42 pm

Same :cry:
Same :cry:
Flid offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:34 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Sun Aug 22, 2010 12:22 am

Post by l3v3rz
Sun Aug 22, 2010 12:22 am

the web site says the new versions has not been download .. suggest you check. Look at output during boot it now shows version number if you hold PF1 or PF2 down
the web site says the new versions has not been download .. suggest you check. Look at output during boot it now shows version number if you hold PF1 or PF2 down
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by Flid » Sun Aug 22, 2010 9:59 am

Post by Flid
Sun Aug 22, 2010 9:59 am

:oops: sorry for the mistake , I downloaded yesterday by the the SVN not by here: http://code.google.com/p/robobuilderlib/downloads/list

This version charging now :P
:oops: sorry for the mistake , I downloaded yesterday by the the SVN not by here: http://code.google.com/p/robobuilderlib/downloads/list

This version charging now :P
Flid offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:34 pm


9 postsPage 1 of 1
9 postsPage 1 of 1