Basic.HEX V242

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
13 postsPage 1 of 1
13 postsPage 1 of 1

Basic.HEX V242

Post by Flid » Mon Aug 16, 2010 9:58 am

Post by Flid
Mon Aug 16, 2010 9:58 am

:cry: UnLucky guy I am ?

I would like try basic.hex for I2C acces but, I think I have one probleme :?

When I your on the RBC, I have this
Code: Select all

^Basic v=$Revision: 242 $
Commands: i r l c z q
16 servos connected
0 lines in memory
:
:
: O

: K

:
:
:
:
: E

: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
:
:
: E

: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
:
:
: E

: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
:
:
: E

: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
:
:
: E

: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
:
:
: E

: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
:


Ok I have prompt ":"
But when I want go in input program mode with "i"
I have this :cry:
Code: Select all
:i
Enter Program '.' to Finish
>
>
ERROR
Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>

Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>
ERROR
Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>

Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>
ERROR
Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>

Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>
ERROR
Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>

Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>
ERROR
Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>


And I can't input any command without error like this:
Code: Select all
Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>


I try with hyperterminal or BasicClient and same errors :x
( Compass removed to be sure that the don't come from CMPS03 :? )

l3v3rz, have you suggest :roll:

Flid
Code: Select all
Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>
:cry: UnLucky guy I am ?

I would like try basic.hex for I2C acces but, I think I have one probleme :?

When I your on the RBC, I have this
Code: Select all

^Basic v=$Revision: 242 $
Commands: i r l c z q
16 servos connected
0 lines in memory
:
:
: O

: K

:
:
:
:
: E

: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
:
:
: E

: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
:
:
: E

: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
:
:
: E

: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
:
:
: E

: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
:
:
: E

: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
: R
Run Program
TRACE :: -52 -
:


Ok I have prompt ":"
But when I want go in input program mode with "i"
I have this :cry:
Code: Select all
:i
Enter Program '.' to Finish
>
>
ERROR
Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>

Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>
ERROR
Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>

Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>
ERROR
Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>

Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>
ERROR
Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>

Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>
ERROR
Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>


And I can't input any command without error like this:
Code: Select all
Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>


I try with hyperterminal or BasicClient and same errors :x
( Compass removed to be sure that the don't come from CMPS03 :? )

l3v3rz, have you suggest :roll:

Flid
Code: Select all
Error - 'Invalid Command'
Pos=0 [
]
>
Flid offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:34 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Mon Aug 16, 2010 11:02 am

Post by l3v3rz
Mon Aug 16, 2010 11:02 am

Are you connecting via Bluetooth ? If so can you try with a direct serial cable. If BT is inserting spurious characters into the serial stream might also explain why your other program not working

It looks like you are sending "OK" and "ERR" responses to the robot, which Basic is then send Error responses back. Its like your PC thinks its a modem and is expecting to read Hayes type commands.

As an aside its also shows a new Basic feature the 'R' command. Like 'r' it runs your program, but 'R' runs it trace mode, printing the line its on and waiting for input.
Are you connecting via Bluetooth ? If so can you try with a direct serial cable. If BT is inserting spurious characters into the serial stream might also explain why your other program not working

It looks like you are sending "OK" and "ERR" responses to the robot, which Basic is then send Error responses back. Its like your PC thinks its a modem and is expecting to read Hayes type commands.

As an aside its also shows a new Basic feature the 'R' command. Like 'r' it runs your program, but 'R' runs it trace mode, printing the line its on and waiting for input.
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by Flid » Mon Aug 16, 2010 1:21 pm

Post by Flid
Mon Aug 16, 2010 1:21 pm

I tryed BT and Serial cable (with Belkin Adapter RS232-USB, 2 types F5U103 and F5U109) same results :roll: :cry:
I tryed BT and Serial cable (with Belkin Adapter RS232-USB, 2 types F5U103 and F5U109) same results :roll: :cry:
Flid offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:34 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Mon Aug 16, 2010 1:46 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Mon Aug 16, 2010 1:46 pm

:? Got another PC you can try ? Are you connecting to the correct COM port ? I use Putty as my terminal - you could try that. (0.6 beta)

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgta ... nload.html
:? Got another PC you can try ? Are you connecting to the correct COM port ? I use Putty as my terminal - you could try that. (0.6 beta)

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgta ... nload.html
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by Flid » Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:23 am

Post by Flid
Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:23 am

l3v3rz wrote::? Got another PC you can try ? Are you connecting to the correct COM port ? I use Putty as my terminal - you could try that. (0.6 beta)

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgta ... nload.html



Working with PuTTY but it's very Strange. I explain:

I have two computers at home :D

CP1 : Desktop under Windows 7 comm: BT only because no drivers for my Belkin RS232 adaptor

CP2 : Laptop under Windows XP Comm: BT and RS232 with Belkin adptor


Configs Don't work: :evil:
- CP1 / BT / Hyperterminal
- CP1 / BT / BasicClient

- CP2 / BT / Hyperterminal
- CP2 / BT / BasicClient
- CP2 / Belkin / Hyperterminal
- CP2 / Belkin / BasicClient
- CP2 / Belkin / PuTTY

Configs Work :D
- CP1 / BT / PuTTY
- CP2 / BT / PuTTY

Incovenient: I can't download any long software in basic... ( BasicClient don't work)

Other:
For my first test, of course I follow you instructions from http://code.google.com/p/robobuilderlib/wiki/Basic

So I done one nice loop:
Code: Select all
10 print "Bonjour" // I'm French :-)
20 goto 10


You said: If the program ever gets into a recurring loop (either accidentally or deliberately) then press 'Esc' on the PC keyboard. If that fails then hit the 'OFF' button (on the robot!)

In my "work" config the 'ESC' key don't stop the loop :cry: Switch Off/On don't work too, of course at switch on, my nice little loop start automaticly :x

The only good way to stop my loop is: reset hole :roll: Yep!!! :D the BT don't disconnect and I have the hand with the startup menu :D And of course I delete this bloody loop :roll:

Conclusion: Maybe you need to add some wait in your basic.hex code ?

Best Regards

Flid
l3v3rz wrote::? Got another PC you can try ? Are you connecting to the correct COM port ? I use Putty as my terminal - you could try that. (0.6 beta)

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgta ... nload.html



Working with PuTTY but it's very Strange. I explain:

I have two computers at home :D

CP1 : Desktop under Windows 7 comm: BT only because no drivers for my Belkin RS232 adaptor

CP2 : Laptop under Windows XP Comm: BT and RS232 with Belkin adptor


Configs Don't work: :evil:
- CP1 / BT / Hyperterminal
- CP1 / BT / BasicClient

- CP2 / BT / Hyperterminal
- CP2 / BT / BasicClient
- CP2 / Belkin / Hyperterminal
- CP2 / Belkin / BasicClient
- CP2 / Belkin / PuTTY

Configs Work :D
- CP1 / BT / PuTTY
- CP2 / BT / PuTTY

Incovenient: I can't download any long software in basic... ( BasicClient don't work)

Other:
For my first test, of course I follow you instructions from http://code.google.com/p/robobuilderlib/wiki/Basic

So I done one nice loop:
Code: Select all
10 print "Bonjour" // I'm French :-)
20 goto 10


You said: If the program ever gets into a recurring loop (either accidentally or deliberately) then press 'Esc' on the PC keyboard. If that fails then hit the 'OFF' button (on the robot!)

In my "work" config the 'ESC' key don't stop the loop :cry: Switch Off/On don't work too, of course at switch on, my nice little loop start automaticly :x

The only good way to stop my loop is: reset hole :roll: Yep!!! :D the BT don't disconnect and I have the hand with the startup menu :D And of course I delete this bloody loop :roll:

Conclusion: Maybe you need to add some wait in your basic.hex code ?

Best Regards

Flid
Flid offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:34 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:44 am

Post by l3v3rz
Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:44 am

Well at least you're making progress.

Basic doesn't auto run on start up, it only runs when it sees either an 'r' or Red button on IR. So if it is starting its must still reading funny characters of the serial port.

The ESC button is ascii 27 - check your Putty terminal settings to see if it sends the character: Look in the Terminal->Keyboard settings in the left hand panel.

You should be able to still copy programs using cut and paste between the windows. I do this all the time, but it does need to be only a few lines at a time.

cheers
Well at least you're making progress.

Basic doesn't auto run on start up, it only runs when it sees either an 'r' or Red button on IR. So if it is starting its must still reading funny characters of the serial port.

The ESC button is ascii 27 - check your Putty terminal settings to see if it sends the character: Look in the Terminal->Keyboard settings in the left hand panel.

You should be able to still copy programs using cut and paste between the windows. I do this all the time, but it does need to be only a few lines at a time.

cheers
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by Flid » Tue Aug 17, 2010 11:18 am

Post by Flid
Tue Aug 17, 2010 11:18 am

l3v3rz wrote:Well at least you're making progress.

Basic doesn't auto run on start up, it only runs when it sees either an 'r' or Red button on IR. So if it is starting its must still reading funny characters of the serial port.

The ESC button is ascii 27 - check your Putty terminal settings to see if it sends the character: Look in the Terminal->Keyboard settings in the left hand panel.

You should be able to still copy programs using cut and paste between the windows. I do this all the time, but it does need to be only a few lines at a time.

cheers


Cool, :D

Now BasicClient (rebuild by me) run with my BT, I just add in port com
Code: Select all
s.Handshake = Handshake.XOnXOff;


I seen in PuTTY :wink: ( With Handshake at none, don't work Image )
l3v3rz wrote:Well at least you're making progress.

Basic doesn't auto run on start up, it only runs when it sees either an 'r' or Red button on IR. So if it is starting its must still reading funny characters of the serial port.

The ESC button is ascii 27 - check your Putty terminal settings to see if it sends the character: Look in the Terminal->Keyboard settings in the left hand panel.

You should be able to still copy programs using cut and paste between the windows. I do this all the time, but it does need to be only a few lines at a time.

cheers


Cool, :D

Now BasicClient (rebuild by me) run with my BT, I just add in port com
Code: Select all
s.Handshake = Handshake.XOnXOff;


I seen in PuTTY :wink: ( With Handshake at none, don't work Image )
Flid offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:34 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Tue Aug 17, 2010 2:50 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Tue Aug 17, 2010 2:50 pm

Doesn't make any difference for me in Putty whether I set Xon/xoff or none and of course BC and RobobuilderLib all work out of the box. In fact also tried them on A Dell Mini with BT and they worked ok with out issue. I'm reasonably sure the RBC firmware doesn't implement xon/xoff unless its built to UARTs. I wonder if theres an issue with your BT serial port service - what software do you use?
Doesn't make any difference for me in Putty whether I set Xon/xoff or none and of course BC and RobobuilderLib all work out of the box. In fact also tried them on A Dell Mini with BT and they worked ok with out issue. I'm reasonably sure the RBC firmware doesn't implement xon/xoff unless its built to UARTs. I wonder if theres an issue with your BT serial port service - what software do you use?
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by Flid » Tue Aug 17, 2010 3:04 pm

Post by Flid
Tue Aug 17, 2010 3:04 pm

l3v3rz wrote:What software do you use?


On SP1 & SP2 the windows software...

Another think strange, when I put "q" in : mode

I have an answer x lines stored and not the number of servos :?
Is not an error of interpretation because I have one nice q in back :shock:
l3v3rz wrote:What software do you use?


On SP1 & SP2 the windows software...

Another think strange, when I put "q" in : mode

I have an answer x lines stored and not the number of servos :?
Is not an error of interpretation because I have one nice q in back :shock:
Flid offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:34 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Tue Aug 17, 2010 7:38 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Tue Aug 17, 2010 7:38 pm

yes thats a bug - the 'q' should show the number of lines and number of servos , theres a missing print statement, will be fix in next release.
yes thats a bug - the 'q' should show the number of lines and number of servos , theres a missing print statement, will be fix in next release.
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by Flid » Tue Aug 17, 2010 11:34 pm

Post by Flid
Tue Aug 17, 2010 11:34 pm

l3v3rz wrote:yes thats a bug - the 'q' should show the number of lines and number of servos , theres a missing print statement, will be fix in next release.


Please, in your next realease, add one delay after power On and before start the first char from uart.

I don't why but my robobuilder BT module or something else send: OK ERRERR ERRERR ERRERR and you know 'R' function

And the 'R' function don't listen 'ESC' (char27) for debug it's will be a good idea

Last thing, for the moment :roll: , can you add $KBD and $IR without waiting function at the line.

Can you explain me the OFFSET function ?

Thanks again for this nice Firmware :D
l3v3rz wrote:yes thats a bug - the 'q' should show the number of lines and number of servos , theres a missing print statement, will be fix in next release.


Please, in your next realease, add one delay after power On and before start the first char from uart.

I don't why but my robobuilder BT module or something else send: OK ERRERR ERRERR ERRERR and you know 'R' function

And the 'R' function don't listen 'ESC' (char27) for debug it's will be a good idea

Last thing, for the moment :roll: , can you add $KBD and $IR without waiting function at the line.

Can you explain me the OFFSET function ?

Thanks again for this nice Firmware :D
Flid offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:34 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:42 am

Post by l3v3rz
Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:42 am

Please, in your next realease, add one delay after power On and before start the first char from uart.

I don't why but my robobuilder BT module or something else send: OK ERRERR ERRERR ERRERR and you know 'R' function


Sorry but I think you need to fix your comms problems - I think you have BT service listening on the com port (probably a virtual modem) - turn it off and you'll be fine. I think its for o BT phones so they can use the PC to dial the internet - its a good idea to turn that off for security anyway.

And the 'R' function don't listen 'ESC' (char27) for debug it's will be a good idea


Yes this is done.

Last thing, for the moment Rolling Eyes , can you add $KBD and $IR without waiting function at the line.


This already exists - its called $KIR - scan both and returns immediately.

Can you explain me the OFFSET function ?


This add an offset to any motion command - such as MOVE but also RUN. Its currently for my 18 servo bot, enables me to add an offset so I can play the standard 16 servo built in moves. In the future I'm thinking of using it for dynamic balance as well. But thats for the future.

cheers

Now released as v261: http://robobuilderlib.googlecode.com/files/Basic.hex
Please, in your next realease, add one delay after power On and before start the first char from uart.

I don't why but my robobuilder BT module or something else send: OK ERRERR ERRERR ERRERR and you know 'R' function


Sorry but I think you need to fix your comms problems - I think you have BT service listening on the com port (probably a virtual modem) - turn it off and you'll be fine. I think its for o BT phones so they can use the PC to dial the internet - its a good idea to turn that off for security anyway.

And the 'R' function don't listen 'ESC' (char27) for debug it's will be a good idea


Yes this is done.

Last thing, for the moment Rolling Eyes , can you add $KBD and $IR without waiting function at the line.


This already exists - its called $KIR - scan both and returns immediately.

Can you explain me the OFFSET function ?


This add an offset to any motion command - such as MOVE but also RUN. Its currently for my 18 servo bot, enables me to add an offset so I can play the standard 16 servo built in moves. In the future I'm thinking of using it for dynamic balance as well. But thats for the future.

cheers

Now released as v261: http://robobuilderlib.googlecode.com/files/Basic.hex
Last edited by l3v3rz on Thu Aug 19, 2010 9:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by i-Bot » Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:36 am

Post by i-Bot
Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:36 am

From the symptoms, it looks like your Bluetooth module may not be in mode 3. This might happen if you ground the eighth pin on the BT module inside the RBC.

BT modules from Robosavvy come set to mode 3. You need a serial TTL interface to set the mode.
From the symptoms, it looks like your Bluetooth module may not be in mode 3. This might happen if you ground the eighth pin on the BT module inside the RBC.

BT modules from Robosavvy come set to mode 3. You need a serial TTL interface to set the mode.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am


13 postsPage 1 of 1
13 postsPage 1 of 1