robophilo

From RoboBrothers.com (Livermore, CA) came the first sub US$400 humanoid robot kit to appear late 2007
205 postsPage 3 of 141, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 14
205 postsPage 3 of 141, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 14

Post by jaybirdtke » Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:52 pm

Post by jaybirdtke
Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:52 pm

I appologize if my questions seem obvious, however with the pin in slot 5, did you Enter motion file name: Philo-motion then click 'Open" as stated on page 32, Step 7?
I appologize if my questions seem obvious, however with the pin in slot 5, did you Enter motion file name: Philo-motion then click 'Open" as stated on page 32, Step 7?
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

Post by IraGraves » Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:17 pm

Post by IraGraves
Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:17 pm

I wish I was that far! You have to establish communication with the controller first.
I wish I was that far! You have to establish communication with the controller first.
IraGraves offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 6:12 pm

Post by jaybirdtke » Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:38 pm

Post by jaybirdtke
Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:38 pm

What page and step are you on? I thought page 33 Step 7 was the first true test of the connectivity. Forgive my persistence, but my RoboPhilo should arrive any day now.
What page and step are you on? I thought page 33 Step 7 was the first true test of the connectivity. Forgive my persistence, but my RoboPhilo should arrive any day now.
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

Post by IraGraves » Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:44 pm

Post by IraGraves
Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:44 pm

:)

When you get the install CD, you install the software first. You have to establish communication via the software before you can zero servos, etc.
:)

When you get the install CD, you install the software first. You have to establish communication via the software before you can zero servos, etc.
IraGraves offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 6:12 pm

Post by jaybirdtke » Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:55 pm

Post by jaybirdtke
Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:55 pm

So installing the software should be step 1, before assembling the bot, correct?
What operating system are you using?
Did you try disabling your anti-virus, reinstall, then reboot?
So installing the software should be step 1, before assembling the bot, correct?
What operating system are you using?
Did you try disabling your anti-virus, reinstall, then reboot?
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

Post by IraGraves » Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:05 pm

Post by IraGraves
Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:05 pm

I would check the board communication first before trying to build the bot. Yes, the com port works - see earlier posts :)
I would check the board communication first before trying to build the bot. Yes, the com port works - see earlier posts :)
IraGraves offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 6:12 pm

Post by Tech Mech » Mon Dec 31, 2007 12:07 am

Post by Tech Mech
Mon Dec 31, 2007 12:07 am

To set the servos during the build process you have to to load the motion and tuning files on the controller board.This is done on pages 66 to 68 in the web manual or 73 to 75 from the cd version. I can talk to the controller board.

Establishing Communications
1.Run the loadphilo file
2. Set your com port 1
3. Power off the controller, Power On and type d for the download menu. You must do this immediately after power up!! I was able to talk to the controller.

Here's my problem I cannot load the philo file I get a error message saying "can't read input robot state file philo"

Trying to do email troubleshooting with the Robobrothers waiting for there responce.
To set the servos during the build process you have to to load the motion and tuning files on the controller board.This is done on pages 66 to 68 in the web manual or 73 to 75 from the cd version. I can talk to the controller board.

Establishing Communications
1.Run the loadphilo file
2. Set your com port 1
3. Power off the controller, Power On and type d for the download menu. You must do this immediately after power up!! I was able to talk to the controller.

Here's my problem I cannot load the philo file I get a error message saying "can't read input robot state file philo"

Trying to do email troubleshooting with the Robobrothers waiting for there responce.
Tech Mech offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:21 am
Location: Detroit Mi

Post by Tech Mech » Mon Dec 31, 2007 5:40 am

Post by Tech Mech
Mon Dec 31, 2007 5:40 am

Success!!!! :D :D :P When loading the "philo" program do not use the Load Motion choice as it says in text . Look at the screen shot and use Import encrypted program and follow the rest of the text on both pages! I did this and I am now tuning!! One other thing disconnect all your servos before you do a successful load. To be safe :shock:
Success!!!! :D :D :P When loading the "philo" program do not use the Load Motion choice as it says in text . Look at the screen shot and use Import encrypted program and follow the rest of the text on both pages! I did this and I am now tuning!! One other thing disconnect all your servos before you do a successful load. To be safe :shock:
Tech Mech offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:21 am
Location: Detroit Mi

Post by trey3670 » Mon Dec 31, 2007 10:51 pm

Post by trey3670
Mon Dec 31, 2007 10:51 pm

finally here! :lol: :D
finally here! :lol: :D
trey3670 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:03 am

Post by jaybirdtke » Mon Dec 31, 2007 10:52 pm

Post by jaybirdtke
Mon Dec 31, 2007 10:52 pm

Mine too :lol:
Mine too :lol:
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

Post by trey3670 » Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:20 am

Post by trey3670
Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:20 am

ok first problem,got the left arm built,hooked up battery and servo,servo will move,a lil bit,then nothing,will not hold position or seem to go to 90* as the manual says.
charger is plugged in light is on,pin is in slot 1. do I need to load the files onto the pcb? what am I missing here?
ok first problem,got the left arm built,hooked up battery and servo,servo will move,a lil bit,then nothing,will not hold position or seem to go to 90* as the manual says.
charger is plugged in light is on,pin is in slot 1. do I need to load the files onto the pcb? what am I missing here?
trey3670 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:03 am

Post by trey3670 » Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:42 am

Post by trey3670
Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:42 am

ok so reading through the previous posts again it looks like yes,I do need to establish com with pcb,then load files then zero servos.
ok so reading through the previous posts again it looks like yes,I do need to establish com with pcb,then load files then zero servos.
trey3670 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:03 am

Post by Tech Mech » Tue Jan 01, 2008 3:08 am

Post by Tech Mech
Tue Jan 01, 2008 3:08 am

On the fine tuning page now. Able to control the servos with the PC :D
On the fine tuning page now. Able to control the servos with the PC :D
Tech Mech offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:21 am
Location: Detroit Mi

Post by trey3670 » Tue Jan 01, 2008 3:13 am

Post by trey3670
Tue Jan 01, 2008 3:13 am

sweet! got mine figured out,sometimes I am kinda thick,lol.
hey on a side note how big a geeks are we? new years eve and we are building bots
sweet! got mine figured out,sometimes I am kinda thick,lol.
hey on a side note how big a geeks are we? new years eve and we are building bots
trey3670 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:03 am

Post by jaybirdtke » Tue Jan 01, 2008 3:38 am

Post by jaybirdtke
Tue Jan 01, 2008 3:38 am

Does the red light on the charger plug ever change to green? I know the manual sais 1.5 hours to fully charge. I was just wondering. NEVER MIND. patience is a virtue. YES it does turn green.
Does the red light on the charger plug ever change to green? I know the manual sais 1.5 hours to fully charge. I was just wondering. NEVER MIND. patience is a virtue. YES it does turn green.
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

PreviousNext
PreviousNext
205 postsPage 3 of 141, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 14
205 postsPage 3 of 141, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 14