robophilo

From RoboBrothers.com (Livermore, CA) came the first sub US$400 humanoid robot kit to appear late 2007
205 postsPage 9 of 141 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 ... 14
205 postsPage 9 of 141 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 ... 14

Post by jaybirdtke » Fri Jan 25, 2008 1:33 am

Post by jaybirdtke
Fri Jan 25, 2008 1:33 am

There are new replacement parts and servo upgrade kits available on the robobrothers website.
There are new replacement parts and servo upgrade kits available on the robobrothers website.
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

robophilo

Post by ozzy69 » Sun Jan 27, 2008 11:42 pm

Post by ozzy69
Sun Jan 27, 2008 11:42 pm

Hiya,

I got my kit this weekend and managed to nearly finish it. I’ve got a problem with fine tuning though and was wondering if any of you had a similar problem. When fine tuning the legs I find the upper leg servo seems to struggle and jitters a lot. I’m not sure if it’s the under power servo or battery although the charger was connected at the time so I guess this should eliminate the battery.

Any ideas?

This thread has been a great help so far, cheers!
Hiya,

I got my kit this weekend and managed to nearly finish it. I’ve got a problem with fine tuning though and was wondering if any of you had a similar problem. When fine tuning the legs I find the upper leg servo seems to struggle and jitters a lot. I’m not sure if it’s the under power servo or battery although the charger was connected at the time so I guess this should eliminate the battery.

Any ideas?

This thread has been a great help so far, cheers!
ozzy69 offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 10:35 am

Post by jaybirdtke » Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:19 am

Post by jaybirdtke
Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:19 am

If it is only happening on one side it is either a damagaged servo or an over adjusted servo.
I noticed that if you adjust the Offset or ATV settings to a range that the servo has trouble reaching the servo will not go directly to the pre-determined position. The servo tends to move in one direction then back and then back in the original direction. Try setting the Offset and ATV to the pre-set positions from the philo-motion.txt file settings and see if the twitching stops. If so, you may need to readjust the servo horn on the servo and use less input settings on the Offset and ATV to reach the fine tuned position.
It could be a broken tooth on one of your servos. If you hear a cruching sound this may be the case. If you did break a tooth on one of the servos the servo will eventually not work and you will hear the internal motor running continuously with no servo movement.
If it is only happening on one side it is either a damagaged servo or an over adjusted servo.
I noticed that if you adjust the Offset or ATV settings to a range that the servo has trouble reaching the servo will not go directly to the pre-determined position. The servo tends to move in one direction then back and then back in the original direction. Try setting the Offset and ATV to the pre-set positions from the philo-motion.txt file settings and see if the twitching stops. If so, you may need to readjust the servo horn on the servo and use less input settings on the Offset and ATV to reach the fine tuned position.
It could be a broken tooth on one of your servos. If you hear a cruching sound this may be the case. If you did break a tooth on one of the servos the servo will eventually not work and you will hear the internal motor running continuously with no servo movement.
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

robophilo

Post by ozzy69 » Tue Jan 29, 2008 11:04 pm

Post by ozzy69
Tue Jan 29, 2008 11:04 pm

Cheers, finally getting there. I think it was a mixture of flat battery and servo adjustment

From the clips I’ve seen of him walking he doesn’t look very natural. Just out curiosity has anyone tried to reconfigure legs in the same layout as the KHR-2hv?

Just a thought
Cheers, finally getting there. I think it was a mixture of flat battery and servo adjustment

From the clips I’ve seen of him walking he doesn’t look very natural. Just out curiosity has anyone tried to reconfigure legs in the same layout as the KHR-2hv?

Just a thought
ozzy69 offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 10:35 am

Post by jaybirdtke » Tue Jan 29, 2008 11:11 pm

Post by jaybirdtke
Tue Jan 29, 2008 11:11 pm

Improving his walk is next on my list. I want to upgrade the hip servos first. I haven't decided which servos to use just yet, but I'm leaning toward the RoboPhilo high torque servos (SV4140)
Improving his walk is next on my list. I want to upgrade the hip servos first. I haven't decided which servos to use just yet, but I'm leaning toward the RoboPhilo high torque servos (SV4140)
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

robophilo

Post by ozzy69 » Sat Feb 02, 2008 3:22 pm

Post by ozzy69
Sat Feb 02, 2008 3:22 pm

Hiya,

I seem to be having a bit of a problem, not sure what I’m doing wrong. I spent ages setting up the fine tuning but it doesn’t make any difference, when I go from the standing position to sitting position he just falls over the same going the other way too, slowing things down it seems that the lower leg servos seem to be moving before any of the others causing it to unbalance. Any advice would be greatly received as its driving me nuts.

cheers
Hiya,

I seem to be having a bit of a problem, not sure what I’m doing wrong. I spent ages setting up the fine tuning but it doesn’t make any difference, when I go from the standing position to sitting position he just falls over the same going the other way too, slowing things down it seems that the lower leg servos seem to be moving before any of the others causing it to unbalance. Any advice would be greatly received as its driving me nuts.

cheers
ozzy69 offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 10:35 am

Post by jaybirdtke » Sat Feb 02, 2008 11:59 pm

Post by jaybirdtke
Sat Feb 02, 2008 11:59 pm

Is he plugged into the charger when this happens? He works best when plugged in. Also, while he is powered off make sure his limbs move freely, binding may cause the servo positions to lag.
Is he plugged into the charger when this happens? He works best when plugged in. Also, while he is powered off make sure his limbs move freely, binding may cause the servo positions to lag.
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

robophilo

Post by ozzy69 » Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:33 am

Post by ozzy69
Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:33 am

hmmm....tried that and he is plugged in. it really seems like there is no power in the servos. if you take the weight they do work. I thought maybe I've got faulty servos but surely I can't have 6 faulty servos?
hmmm....tried that and he is plugged in. it really seems like there is no power in the servos. if you take the weight they do work. I thought maybe I've got faulty servos but surely I can't have 6 faulty servos?
ozzy69 offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 10:35 am

Post by trey3670 » Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:46 am

Post by trey3670
Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:46 am

well there is two things I would check,first is the battery charged? I know the factory charger is not really all that good and subject to not charging the battery fully or in my case over charging it. I advise junking the oem batt and getting a replacement and a hobby charger.

second thing is a voltage test,hook up a meter to the red and black pins and see what you are getting,possibly monitor while he is trying to move if you can,then we can tell more from there
well there is two things I would check,first is the battery charged? I know the factory charger is not really all that good and subject to not charging the battery fully or in my case over charging it. I advise junking the oem batt and getting a replacement and a hobby charger.

second thing is a voltage test,hook up a meter to the red and black pins and see what you are getting,possibly monitor while he is trying to move if you can,then we can tell more from there
trey3670 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:03 am

robophilo

Post by ozzy69 » Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:22 pm

Post by ozzy69
Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:22 pm

Right, I’m using an intelligent charger so I don’t over charge the battery, I only charged the original battery for 1.5hr with the original charger as stated in the manual. I’ve also tried a different battery pack (6v 5 x 2/3 SUB C 1400mAh) which made no difference. All the servos seem to move freely when switched off. Unfortunately I don’t have a volt meter to test the voltage. When the weight is off i.e. when it’s in the cradle, it seems to move ok. It doesn’t seem to make any difference if the charger is plugged in or not.
Right, I’m using an intelligent charger so I don’t over charge the battery, I only charged the original battery for 1.5hr with the original charger as stated in the manual. I’ve also tried a different battery pack (6v 5 x 2/3 SUB C 1400mAh) which made no difference. All the servos seem to move freely when switched off. Unfortunately I don’t have a volt meter to test the voltage. When the weight is off i.e. when it’s in the cradle, it seems to move ok. It doesn’t seem to make any difference if the charger is plugged in or not.
ozzy69 offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 10:35 am

Post by trey3670 » Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by trey3670
Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:07 pm

bummer I am outa sugjestions,let us know what happens,robbobrothers do seem good about getting back to emails.
bummer I am outa sugjestions,let us know what happens,robbobrothers do seem good about getting back to emails.
trey3670 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:03 am

robophilo

Post by ozzy69 » Mon Feb 04, 2008 2:58 pm

Post by ozzy69
Mon Feb 04, 2008 2:58 pm

cheers! I've contacted robobrothers and waiting for a reply.

do you know if we can use digital servos on robophilo and if so can we mix them i.e. digital/analog?
cheers! I've contacted robobrothers and waiting for a reply.

do you know if we can use digital servos on robophilo and if so can we mix them i.e. digital/analog?
ozzy69 offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 10:35 am

Post by Baccman » Mon Feb 04, 2008 6:30 pm

Post by Baccman
Mon Feb 04, 2008 6:30 pm

Is that with the remote or from the motion program? Does he fall foward or backward?

I had mine keep falling back when you use the 'get' and 'play' from program but when I used the remote things seem to work much better. The fine tuning need to be spot on to keep him from faling over when doing the routines.

As far as the servos go, I think that we will only be able to use Futaba or Futaba type servos because of the bracket that replaces the bottom cover on them. I have not tried any other servos yet but I had a jr st125mg and it did not seem that it would fit due to the fact that it is a little thinner than the standard servos. I just do not want to start buying servos only to find they do not fit.
Is that with the remote or from the motion program? Does he fall foward or backward?

I had mine keep falling back when you use the 'get' and 'play' from program but when I used the remote things seem to work much better. The fine tuning need to be spot on to keep him from faling over when doing the routines.

As far as the servos go, I think that we will only be able to use Futaba or Futaba type servos because of the bracket that replaces the bottom cover on them. I have not tried any other servos yet but I had a jr st125mg and it did not seem that it would fit due to the fact that it is a little thinner than the standard servos. I just do not want to start buying servos only to find they do not fit.
Baccman offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:34 am

Post by ozzy69 » Mon Feb 04, 2008 8:28 pm

Post by ozzy69
Mon Feb 04, 2008 8:28 pm

now thats a surprise, when I used the remote, as you suggested it works sort off. went through the dance, sitdown and stand and it didn't fall over. I wonder why it has different effect?

mind you I think I've stripped the gears on the head servo doh!

cheers thanks for you advice
now thats a surprise, when I used the remote, as you suggested it works sort off. went through the dance, sitdown and stand and it didn't fall over. I wonder why it has different effect?

mind you I think I've stripped the gears on the head servo doh!

cheers thanks for you advice
ozzy69 offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 10:35 am

Post by jaybirdtke » Mon Feb 04, 2008 11:44 pm

Post by jaybirdtke
Mon Feb 04, 2008 11:44 pm

robobrothers replaced my head servo free of charge. I can't say for sure that they're replace yours but, what do you have to lose?
robobrothers replaced my head servo free of charge. I can't say for sure that they're replace yours but, what do you have to lose?
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

PreviousNext
PreviousNext
205 postsPage 9 of 141 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 ... 14
205 postsPage 9 of 141 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 ... 14