Need two etx port

Anything that doesn't fit our other forums goes here.
6 postsPage 1 of 1
6 postsPage 1 of 1

Need two etx port

Post by Robomate » Mon Oct 25, 2010 8:50 pm

Post by Robomate
Mon Oct 25, 2010 8:50 pm

Hello to all robofans. I have two cards that need tx ports from robonova. Can you convert or is there some other way to get two tx ports.
Please help me. :cry: :x :roll:
Hello to all robofans. I have two cards that need tx ports from robonova. Can you convert or is there some other way to get two tx ports.
Please help me. :cry: :x :roll:
Robomate offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 8:36 pm

Post by i-Bot » Mon Oct 25, 2010 10:27 pm

Post by i-Bot
Mon Oct 25, 2010 10:27 pm

Within limits, you can use the LCD port as a second serial TX.
Within limits, you can use the LCD port as a second serial TX.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by Robomate » Tue Oct 26, 2010 11:59 am

Post by Robomate
Tue Oct 26, 2010 11:59 am

Thanks i-Bot for your prompt response. Can you give me a hint how to write in robobasic, I have tried but, I'm a bit of a newbie, I may have written a bit wrong ..
:?

dim sy as byte
sy = 10
etx 9600, sy

This is the original code in robobasic.
Many thanks in advance.
Thanks i-Bot for your prompt response. Can you give me a hint how to write in robobasic, I have tried but, I'm a bit of a newbie, I may have written a bit wrong ..
:?

dim sy as byte
sy = 10
etx 9600, sy

This is the original code in robobasic.
Many thanks in advance.
Robomate offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 8:36 pm

Post by i-Bot » Tue Oct 26, 2010 4:24 pm

Post by i-Bot
Tue Oct 26, 2010 4:24 pm

The LCD port always works at 4800 bps, unless you download a firmware patched version for 9600 bps.

The LCD port uses the PRINT command and only takes a number or constant as the value.
So the equivalent for the LCD port would be:
PRINT 10

You don't need any of the other LCD commands.

The only way to send variables to LCD is to use PRINT FORMAT, which sends variables as ASCII encoded values not raw values. This is either really useful or really bad depending on what you want to connect.

What are you trying to connect to the serial ports ? Can you use 4800 bps ?
The LCD port always works at 4800 bps, unless you download a firmware patched version for 9600 bps.

The LCD port uses the PRINT command and only takes a number or constant as the value.
So the equivalent for the LCD port would be:
PRINT 10

You don't need any of the other LCD commands.

The only way to send variables to LCD is to use PRINT FORMAT, which sends variables as ASCII encoded values not raw values. This is either really useful or really bad depending on what you want to connect.

What are you trying to connect to the serial ports ? Can you use 4800 bps ?
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by Robomate » Tue Oct 26, 2010 8:02 pm

Post by Robomate
Tue Oct 26, 2010 8:02 pm

I have a quadravox QV606 MP3 sound card and voice
recognition card so I have to have two tx ports.
I can run the mp3 soundcard at 2400 4800 9600 19200 baud.
I have a quadravox QV606 MP3 sound card and voice
recognition card so I have to have two tx ports.
I can run the mp3 soundcard at 2400 4800 9600 19200 baud.
Robomate offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 8:36 pm

Post by Robomate » Tue Oct 26, 2010 8:43 pm

Post by Robomate
Tue Oct 26, 2010 8:43 pm

I have one more problem, when I run vrbot GUI and creates source code for robobasic I get lots endif, which can not be run.
It is also something wrong with vrgroup when I load from robobasic but not when I download the same file from vrbot GUI.

I've tried to run the mp3card at 4800 baud with the command line print .. it works .. Thanks :)
I have one more problem, when I run vrbot GUI and creates source code for robobasic I get lots endif, which can not be run.
It is also something wrong with vrgroup when I load from robobasic but not when I download the same file from vrbot GUI.

I've tried to run the mp3card at 4800 baud with the command line print .. it works .. Thanks :)
Robomate offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 8:36 pm


6 postsPage 1 of 1
6 postsPage 1 of 1