New user, battery question

Anything that doesn't fit our other forums goes here.
4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1

New user, battery question

Post by javi » Tue Mar 29, 2005 6:42 pm

Post by javi
Tue Mar 29, 2005 6:42 pm

Hello everyone.

I just got my KHR-1 yesterday, assembled and tested it with all the gaits in this web. All went OK, but the cartwheel, which needed a little adjustment in the first move of the feet. Now it works ok provided the battery is fully charged and the floor is not to slippery.

Regarding the battery, I got less than 20 minutes of continuous use on a full charge (doing a couple of scenario runs with the walk forward, backward and sideways gaits, and then three or four rolls, rest of time just standing :( ).

Do you know how long does it get with a 1100 mAh battery, and if a 7.2V battery would be ok?
Hello everyone.

I just got my KHR-1 yesterday, assembled and tested it with all the gaits in this web. All went OK, but the cartwheel, which needed a little adjustment in the first move of the feet. Now it works ok provided the battery is fully charged and the floor is not to slippery.

Regarding the battery, I got less than 20 minutes of continuous use on a full charge (doing a couple of scenario runs with the walk forward, backward and sideways gaits, and then three or four rolls, rest of time just standing :( ).

Do you know how long does it get with a 1100 mAh battery, and if a 7.2V battery would be ok?
javi offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 1:00 am

Post by javi » Tue Mar 29, 2005 6:56 pm

Post by javi
Tue Mar 29, 2005 6:56 pm

I uploaded my modified cartwheel.csv move, if anyone's interested. If you use it, take into account that all my servos have trimming set to 0 degrees.
I uploaded my modified cartwheel.csv move, if anyone's interested. If you use it, take into account that all my servos have trimming set to 0 degrees.
javi offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 1:00 am

Post by inaki » Tue Mar 29, 2005 8:45 pm

Post by inaki
Tue Mar 29, 2005 8:45 pm

According to Kondo 20 minutes is fine.
There is a 6V 1100mAh battery available from Kondo that would nearly double that time.

I think 7,2 V is not suitable for Kondo servos, athough I have checked one Kondo servo under 7,2 and works. Probably it would work but would shorten the life of motors.

Actually all servos I know are rated for 6V maximum but some robot makers recommend to use 7,2V with them.

Anyway an important point here is where to place a big battery within KHR. It has to be a very small package to fit in the KHR battery place.
According to Kondo 20 minutes is fine.
There is a 6V 1100mAh battery available from Kondo that would nearly double that time.

I think 7,2 V is not suitable for Kondo servos, athough I have checked one Kondo servo under 7,2 and works. Probably it would work but would shorten the life of motors.

Actually all servos I know are rated for 6V maximum but some robot makers recommend to use 7,2V with them.

Anyway an important point here is where to place a big battery within KHR. It has to be a very small package to fit in the KHR battery place.
inaki offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:00 am
Location: EH

Post by Meltdown » Tue Apr 05, 2005 3:10 pm

Post by Meltdown
Tue Apr 05, 2005 3:10 pm

Life would be so much easier if 7.4v could be used safely.
Standard 2s Lipo packs could be used then which are
so much smaller and lighter than the stock nicad 600mhA or 1100 Nimh pack and come in 1500 and 2400Mha!!
You could fit two of them in the KHR-1 battery compartment and still be lighter!
Maybe a voltage regulator could be used but it has to be a fat one in amps i'm sure.
Life would be so much easier if 7.4v could be used safely.
Standard 2s Lipo packs could be used then which are
so much smaller and lighter than the stock nicad 600mhA or 1100 Nimh pack and come in 1500 and 2400Mha!!
You could fit two of them in the KHR-1 battery compartment and still be lighter!
Maybe a voltage regulator could be used but it has to be a fat one in amps i'm sure.
Meltdown offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Holland


4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1