Hellllllp

Anything that doesn't fit our other forums goes here.
10 postsPage 1 of 1
10 postsPage 1 of 1

Hellllllp

Post by superspypig » Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:07 am

Post by superspypig
Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:07 am

i get the software-ICSmanager for 2346 from salesman in japan. for it will
take too much time to mail the stuff from japan to CHINA, I was tring to
used the cord line made for KHR-1

IT seem that the interface(PC com to KHR) cannot work as i expect.it cannot
work!

so, my question is, whether the interface we used to connect PC to KHR is
the same as the one requested to the ICSManager?(except the pin, which i
can deal with myself.)
if not can you send the circuit of the interface used for ICSmanager, for i
can make up the system my self?
if they are all the same, can you tell me what's wrong?

i get the software-ICSmanager for 2346 from salesman in japan. for it will
take too much time to mail the stuff from japan to CHINA, I was tring to
used the cord line made for KHR-1

IT seem that the interface(PC com to KHR) cannot work as i expect.it cannot
work!

so, my question is, whether the interface we used to connect PC to KHR is
the same as the one requested to the ICSManager?(except the pin, which i
can deal with myself.)
if not can you send the circuit of the interface used for ICSmanager, for i
can make up the system my self?
if they are all the same, can you tell me what's wrong?

superspypig offline

Post by limor » Thu Mar 24, 2005 8:36 pm

Post by limor
Thu Mar 24, 2005 8:36 pm

I dont know if this will help, but there is a resistor that is necessary in order for the serial connection to work.
I saw it mentioned on this Japanese KHR-1 site where they connected a BlueTooth interface to the RCB-1 serial port.
Image
There was some information also on this thread and at the end of this other thread.
I dont know if this will help, but there is a resistor that is necessary in order for the serial connection to work.
I saw it mentioned on this Japanese KHR-1 site where they connected a BlueTooth interface to the RCB-1 serial port.
Image
There was some information also on this thread and at the end of this other thread.
limor offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1845
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London, UK

Post by inaki » Fri Mar 25, 2005 5:41 pm

Post by inaki
Fri Mar 25, 2005 5:41 pm

Actually servos only have 3 signals: power, GND and 'signal'. Where signal is usually PWM TTL level. Signal pin can be used for many purposes bu eventually it would be a TTL level signal.

If you are going to connect a serial port to such interface you would need a way to convert PC serial levels to TTL and be able to write and read using only one pin. This probably may take an active circuit on the serial cable that comes with the servo software.
Actually servos only have 3 signals: power, GND and 'signal'. Where signal is usually PWM TTL level. Signal pin can be used for many purposes bu eventually it would be a TTL level signal.

If you are going to connect a serial port to such interface you would need a way to convert PC serial levels to TTL and be able to write and read using only one pin. This probably may take an active circuit on the serial cable that comes with the servo software.
inaki offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:00 am
Location: EH

Post by superspypig » Mon Mar 28, 2005 9:23 am

Post by superspypig
Mon Mar 28, 2005 9:23 am

why there are two red line(power supply)?

:?:
why there are two red line(power supply)?

:?:
superspypig offline

Post by limor » Fri Apr 01, 2005 12:09 am

Post by limor
Fri Apr 01, 2005 12:09 am

inaki wrote:Actually servos only have 3 signals: power, GND and 'signal'. Where signal is usually PWM TTL level. Signal pin can be used for many purposes bu eventually it would be a TTL level signal.

If you are going to connect a serial port to such interface you would need a way to convert PC serial levels to TTL and be able to write and read using only one pin. This probably may take an active circuit on the serial cable that comes with the servo software.


I got a response from Japan that the interface requires not TTL level, but RE232C level. I tried to google up the definition of RE232C but not much comes up.
inaki wrote:Actually servos only have 3 signals: power, GND and 'signal'. Where signal is usually PWM TTL level. Signal pin can be used for many purposes bu eventually it would be a TTL level signal.

If you are going to connect a serial port to such interface you would need a way to convert PC serial levels to TTL and be able to write and read using only one pin. This probably may take an active circuit on the serial cable that comes with the servo software.


I got a response from Japan that the interface requires not TTL level, but RE232C level. I tried to google up the definition of RE232C but not much comes up.
limor offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1845
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London, UK

Post by limor » Fri Apr 01, 2005 3:59 am

Post by limor
Fri Apr 01, 2005 3:59 am

sorry.. RS232C not RE232C
:!:
sorry.. RS232C not RE232C
:!:
limor offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1845
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London, UK

Post by andylippitt » Sat Apr 09, 2005 2:43 pm

Post by andylippitt
Sat Apr 09, 2005 2:43 pm

To the RS232/TTL questions. I'm not familiar with this particular robot, but if Kondo is saying that it's at RS232 levels here's what that means.

You don't have to do anything special to convert the levels from your computer to the controller.

Lots of specs get munged around with by electrical engineers that are working in a relatively closed environment. RS232 is one of these where lots of engineers have deviated from the original spec to make their lives easier. RS232 is designed to run at higher voltages that is convenient to get off of battery powered devices. Your computer's serial port runs at this standard level.

The TTL level is the screwed with version. If you needed to talk to a TTL level device from your computer you would have to use a level converter like a MAX232 chip. The resistor hack sounds like what a lot of people try to do when they don't want to wait for the 2$ MAX chip, they open their electronics drawer and do a hack for limiting the current through the send pin. It's not a good solution and may damage things.
To the RS232/TTL questions. I'm not familiar with this particular robot, but if Kondo is saying that it's at RS232 levels here's what that means.

You don't have to do anything special to convert the levels from your computer to the controller.

Lots of specs get munged around with by electrical engineers that are working in a relatively closed environment. RS232 is one of these where lots of engineers have deviated from the original spec to make their lives easier. RS232 is designed to run at higher voltages that is convenient to get off of battery powered devices. Your computer's serial port runs at this standard level.

The TTL level is the screwed with version. If you needed to talk to a TTL level device from your computer you would have to use a level converter like a MAX232 chip. The resistor hack sounds like what a lot of people try to do when they don't want to wait for the 2$ MAX chip, they open their electronics drawer and do a hack for limiting the current through the send pin. It's not a good solution and may damage things.
andylippitt offline
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 1:00 am

ICS-PC Best design - Kondo PC interface

Post by Raymond » Sat Apr 11, 2009 7:20 pm

Post by Raymond
Sat Apr 11, 2009 7:20 pm

Hi All,

The input from Limor showing a solution using pins, 1, 2&4 via a resistor, 3 is great. My question is what ohm resist is used and secondly what printed rs232 adaptors are professionally done to minimise the possibility of feedback that may result in damage. If in fact that is something we should be wary of.
Lastly has anyone tried that design with the resistor to give any feedback and experience using same?
Hi All,

The input from Limor showing a solution using pins, 1, 2&4 via a resistor, 3 is great. My question is what ohm resist is used and secondly what printed rs232 adaptors are professionally done to minimise the possibility of feedback that may result in damage. If in fact that is something we should be wary of.
Lastly has anyone tried that design with the resistor to give any feedback and experience using same?
Raymond offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 7:17 pm

Re: Hellllllp

Post by terry3111 » Thu Oct 15, 2009 8:54 am

Post by terry3111
Thu Oct 15, 2009 8:54 am

superspypig wrote:
i get the software-ICSmanager for 2346 from salesman in japan. for it will
take too much time to mail the stuff from japan to CHINA, I was tring to
used the cord line made for KHR-1

IT seem that the interface(PC com to KHR) cannot work as i expect.it cannot
work!

so, my question is, whether the interface we used to connect PC to KHR is
the same as the one requested to the ICSManager?(except the pin, which i
can deal with myself.)
if not can you send the circuit of the interface used for ICSmanager, for i
can make up the system my self?
if they are all the same, can you tell me what's wrong?


Hi.

You did not try to change in places a red and white wire? Sometimes helps. :lol:


_____________________________________________
sell online
garmin track editing
superspypig wrote:
i get the software-ICSmanager for 2346 from salesman in japan. for it will
take too much time to mail the stuff from japan to CHINA, I was tring to
used the cord line made for KHR-1

IT seem that the interface(PC com to KHR) cannot work as i expect.it cannot
work!

so, my question is, whether the interface we used to connect PC to KHR is
the same as the one requested to the ICSManager?(except the pin, which i
can deal with myself.)
if not can you send the circuit of the interface used for ICSmanager, for i
can make up the system my self?
if they are all the same, can you tell me what's wrong?


Hi.

You did not try to change in places a red and white wire? Sometimes helps. :lol:


_____________________________________________
sell online
garmin track editing
terry3111 offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 8:50 am

Post by Adamshefard » Thu Apr 22, 2010 6:59 am

Post by Adamshefard
Thu Apr 22, 2010 6:59 am

I was looking for crucial information on this subject. The information was important
3D Architectural Animation Services
I was looking for crucial information on this subject. The information was important
3D Architectural Animation Services
Adamshefard offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 7:49 am


10 postsPage 1 of 1
10 postsPage 1 of 1
cron