Heart2Heart4 Version 1.2.2 English Patch (NEW)

KHR-1, KHR-2HV, KHR-3HV, ICS servos, RCB controllers and other Kondo products
26 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
26 postsPage 1 of 21, 2

Heart2Heart4 Version 1.2.2 English Patch (NEW)

Post by chrisvo » Mon Mar 08, 2010 6:38 am

Post by chrisvo
Mon Mar 08, 2010 6:38 am

This is a patch for HeartToHeart4 which provides English language replacements for the text in the program (labels, buttons, tooltips, etc). .

NOTE: This patch is for HeartToHeart4 version 1.2.2 ONLY! The patch for the previous version (1.1.0) can be found here.

You can find the original HeartToHeart4 v1.1.0 from Kondo's web site: http://kondo-robot.com/sys/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/HTH4_V122.zip

Link to the patch:
http://masc.cs.gmu.edu/~cvo1/kondo/hth4_en-patch_v1.2.2.zip
Extract somewhere and read the included en_patch_readme.txt file for instructions.

If you found this patch helpful, or if you found a bug (particularly, a crash), please don't hesitate to reply!

Known Bugs:
Kondo made a variety of changes to the UI which are annoying and occur in the Japanese version as well as the English version. You must also plug the RCB-4 in before you open the project settings dialog, or you will get an error message. And Heart2Heart4 will crash if you unplug the USB adapter randomly -- always save your work! As far as I have tested, the patch does not introduce any errors that are not already in the original Japanese version.

Screenshot (click for larger version):
Image
This is a patch for HeartToHeart4 which provides English language replacements for the text in the program (labels, buttons, tooltips, etc). .

NOTE: This patch is for HeartToHeart4 version 1.2.2 ONLY! The patch for the previous version (1.1.0) can be found here.

You can find the original HeartToHeart4 v1.1.0 from Kondo's web site: http://kondo-robot.com/sys/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/HTH4_V122.zip

Link to the patch:
http://masc.cs.gmu.edu/~cvo1/kondo/hth4_en-patch_v1.2.2.zip
Extract somewhere and read the included en_patch_readme.txt file for instructions.

If you found this patch helpful, or if you found a bug (particularly, a crash), please don't hesitate to reply!

Known Bugs:
Kondo made a variety of changes to the UI which are annoying and occur in the Japanese version as well as the English version. You must also plug the RCB-4 in before you open the project settings dialog, or you will get an error message. And Heart2Heart4 will crash if you unplug the USB adapter randomly -- always save your work! As far as I have tested, the patch does not introduce any errors that are not already in the original Japanese version.

Screenshot (click for larger version):
Image
Last edited by chrisvo on Sun Jun 06, 2010 6:16 pm, edited 2 times in total.
chrisvo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 10:24 pm

Post by taylor » Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:56 pm

Post by taylor
Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:56 pm

Dear Chrisvo

Thanks ever so much! I works very well for me.

However, I did not like the servo windows in the setting screen because it only shows 17 DOF and we have to manually load the robot picture.
Dear Chrisvo

Thanks ever so much! I works very well for me.

However, I did not like the servo windows in the setting screen because it only shows 17 DOF and we have to manually load the robot picture.
taylor offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:09 am

Post by chrisvo » Tue Mar 09, 2010 4:26 pm

Post by chrisvo
Tue Mar 09, 2010 4:26 pm

I did not like the servo windows in the setting screen because it only shows 17 DOF and we have to manually load the robot picture.


Unfortunately, I believe that problem is also in original Japanese version 1.2.2...
I did not like the servo windows in the setting screen because it only shows 17 DOF and we have to manually load the robot picture.


Unfortunately, I believe that problem is also in original Japanese version 1.2.2...
chrisvo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 10:24 pm

Post by Thex1138 » Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:53 pm

Post by Thex1138
Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:53 pm

I like the new interface...
I got my K3 up and running.
I now use a laptop stand alone for him instead of my main PC
So I can isolate stuff.
The English translation worked this time.

I did find an error that throws if you delete from MIX1 or MIX2 the number in 'Measured', leaving the field blank then a run-time error is thrown.
Probably a known bug.
I've installed gyro and shortly will install Acc.
I might go a second gyro later on for lateral feedback.

Good Times :-)
I like the new interface...
I got my K3 up and running.
I now use a laptop stand alone for him instead of my main PC
So I can isolate stuff.
The English translation worked this time.

I did find an error that throws if you delete from MIX1 or MIX2 the number in 'Measured', leaving the field blank then a run-time error is thrown.
Probably a known bug.
I've installed gyro and shortly will install Acc.
I might go a second gyro later on for lateral feedback.

Good Times :-)
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

no

Post by silveranim » Sat Aug 28, 2010 7:27 am

Post by silveranim
Sat Aug 28, 2010 7:27 am

hi Chrisvo.. i like your cool stuff....
but i have some problems on my macbook pro...
with bootcamp and windows 7...
your readme says... copy the "en-patch.exe" in the h2h folder..
but i can´t find this file in your zip :(

thanks for your help
frederic
hi Chrisvo.. i like your cool stuff....
but i have some problems on my macbook pro...
with bootcamp and windows 7...
your readme says... copy the "en-patch.exe" in the h2h folder..
but i can´t find this file in your zip :(

thanks for your help
frederic
silveranim offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 12:47 pm

Post by chrisvo » Sat Aug 28, 2010 3:42 pm

Post by chrisvo
Sat Aug 28, 2010 3:42 pm

Yes, there's a small error in the instructions.
Just copy everything, then run "en_patch.bat".
Yes, there's a small error in the instructions.
Just copy everything, then run "en_patch.bat".
chrisvo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 10:24 pm

Post by silveranim » Sat Aug 28, 2010 4:56 pm

Post by silveranim
Sat Aug 28, 2010 4:56 pm

hi chrisvo, thanks for answering so quickly, i´ve tried this bevor, but it doesnt work on my macbook...it´s allways in japanese....without erros during the installation from your patch...i think the problem is windows 7 and bootcamp..
hi chrisvo, thanks for answering so quickly, i´ve tried this bevor, but it doesnt work on my macbook...it´s allways in japanese....without erros during the installation from your patch...i think the problem is windows 7 and bootcamp..
silveranim offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 12:47 pm

Post by chrisvo » Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:25 pm

Post by chrisvo
Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:25 pm

If you copied at least the "en" folder over to the correct place, you will at least see some things in English, without having to run the patch....
If you copied at least the "en" folder over to the correct place, you will at least see some things in English, without having to run the patch....
chrisvo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 10:24 pm

Post by ks_khr3 » Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:37 pm

Post by ks_khr3
Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:37 pm

Hi guys, I think I might be able to shed some light on this. When you run the en_patch batch file it executes the following commands which require admin rights.

REN HeartToHeart4.exe HeartToHeart4.exe.backup
REN HeartToHeart4.exe.new HeartToHeart4.exe
REN KondoRobot.DLL KondoRobot.DLL.backup
REN KondoRobot.DLL.new KondoRobot.DLL

The usual command window does not have admin rights even when the account that you have logged in with is an admin. Not sure why.

I was able to get around this by simply completing these rename actions in Windows Explorer.

So you need to run the en_patch batch file once. And then using the Windows Explorer you need to

Rename HeartToHeart4.exe to HeartToHeart4.exe.backup
Rename HeartToHeart4.exe.new to HeartToHeart4.exe
Rename KondoRobot.DLL to KondoRobot.DLL.backup
Rename KondoRobot.DLL.new to KondoRobot.DLL

Hope this helps.
Hi guys, I think I might be able to shed some light on this. When you run the en_patch batch file it executes the following commands which require admin rights.

REN HeartToHeart4.exe HeartToHeart4.exe.backup
REN HeartToHeart4.exe.new HeartToHeart4.exe
REN KondoRobot.DLL KondoRobot.DLL.backup
REN KondoRobot.DLL.new KondoRobot.DLL

The usual command window does not have admin rights even when the account that you have logged in with is an admin. Not sure why.

I was able to get around this by simply completing these rename actions in Windows Explorer.

So you need to run the en_patch batch file once. And then using the Windows Explorer you need to

Rename HeartToHeart4.exe to HeartToHeart4.exe.backup
Rename HeartToHeart4.exe.new to HeartToHeart4.exe
Rename KondoRobot.DLL to KondoRobot.DLL.backup
Rename KondoRobot.DLL.new to KondoRobot.DLL

Hope this helps.
ks_khr3 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 12:09 pm

Post by silveranim » Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:25 pm

Post by silveranim
Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:25 pm

thanks again chrisvo...hmmm....no chance :-( ... it´s possible to get this files..

HeartToHeart4.exe.new
KondoRobot.DLL.new

from you for replacing it by hand...

it would be very nice..
thanks again chrisvo...hmmm....no chance :-( ... it´s possible to get this files..

HeartToHeart4.exe.new
KondoRobot.DLL.new

from you for replacing it by hand...

it would be very nice..
silveranim offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 12:47 pm

Post by chrisvo » Sun Aug 29, 2010 6:15 pm

Post by chrisvo
Sun Aug 29, 2010 6:15 pm

I've sent you a privmsg about this. Thanks
I've sent you a privmsg about this. Thanks
chrisvo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 10:24 pm

Post by cpsergi » Fri Aug 12, 2011 1:44 am

Post by cpsergi
Fri Aug 12, 2011 1:44 am

nice work, cant wait to try it, too much japanese :)
nice work, cant wait to try it, too much japanese :)
cpsergi offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 10:29 pm

Post by SuperCMo » Sat Sep 17, 2011 12:47 pm

Post by SuperCMo
Sat Sep 17, 2011 12:47 pm

Hi, I tried to install the patch, but e.g. the menu in the main window is still in Japanese.

It seems that patching the HeartToHeart4.exe and KondoRobot.dll worked fine, but the *.resources.dll in the en directory are ignored.

I'm using a German version of Windows 7 (and also WinXP in German), and I'm pretty sure that that is the problem. If I install the software + patch on an english windows, also the menu is translated (But I don't want to use this laptop, because it's the one I'm using at work).

I guess on startup it tries to find a translation for the language set as display language. Because there is no German translatation in my case, it falls back to Japanese.

Any idea to workaround that?

Thanks, Christoph
Hi, I tried to install the patch, but e.g. the menu in the main window is still in Japanese.

It seems that patching the HeartToHeart4.exe and KondoRobot.dll worked fine, but the *.resources.dll in the en directory are ignored.

I'm using a German version of Windows 7 (and also WinXP in German), and I'm pretty sure that that is the problem. If I install the software + patch on an english windows, also the menu is translated (But I don't want to use this laptop, because it's the one I'm using at work).

I guess on startup it tries to find a translation for the language set as display language. Because there is no German translatation in my case, it falls back to Japanese.

Any idea to workaround that?

Thanks, Christoph
SuperCMo offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 9:52 pm

Post by anhdungbk25 » Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:04 pm

Post by anhdungbk25
Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:04 pm

Dear Mr Vo,
thanks you very much,
now Kondo has HTH4vs1.3, do you have new patch for it.
Xin loi bac tieng anh em ga qua ;)
Dear Mr Vo,
thanks you very much,
now Kondo has HTH4vs1.3, do you have new patch for it.
Xin loi bac tieng anh em ga qua ;)
anhdungbk25 offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 11:45 am

1.3

Post by Thex1138 » Tue Jan 10, 2012 12:24 pm

Post by Thex1138
Tue Jan 10, 2012 12:24 pm

Does anyone have a link to the downloads?

I just can't find it!
Does anyone have a link to the downloads?

I just can't find it!
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Next
Next
26 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
26 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
cron