Playing with my new Manoi

Takahashi's design (robo-garage.com), Kondo servos and controller, and kit production by RC company Kyosho brought to life PF01.
17 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
17 postsPage 1 of 21, 2

Playing with my new Manoi

Post by Orac » Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:13 pm

Post by Orac
Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:13 pm

Hi, a quick question about the Manoi charger, I have it in front of me and everything says 100V, anyone have any idea what happens on UK 240V. Does it auto compnsate or does it fry :)

I'll hold off a while before I plug it in.

Thanks
Hi, a quick question about the Manoi charger, I have it in front of me and everything says 100V, anyone have any idea what happens on UK 240V. Does it auto compnsate or does it fry :)

I'll hold off a while before I plug it in.

Thanks
Orac offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:46 am
Location: UK, Near Aylesbury

Post by Robo1 » Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:16 pm

Post by Robo1
Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:16 pm

I would guess it will be a jap charger with 2 pins. If it is go to maplin and buy a jap plug adapter for 10 pounds and it should work fine.

bren
I would guess it will be a jap charger with 2 pins. If it is go to maplin and buy a jap plug adapter for 10 pounds and it should work fine.

bren
Robo1 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 501
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 1:00 am
Location: UK - Bristol

Post by PaulP » Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:25 pm

Post by PaulP
Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:25 pm

DONT....

Unless its got a switch to set to 240V dont plug it in....

You need to get a different charger altogether
DONT....

Unless its got a switch to set to 240V dont plug it in....

You need to get a different charger altogether
PaulP offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 1:00 am
Location: West Mids, United Kingdom

Post by rep001 » Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:28 pm

Post by rep001
Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:28 pm

Hey Orac. I thought the charger states 240 on the rear panel where the lead plugs in ?
Hey Orac. I thought the charger states 240 on the rear panel where the lead plugs in ?
staying alive....
The key to immortality is to first live a life worth remembering
rep001 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: HERTS UK

Post by Orac » Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by Orac
Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:38 pm

Hi, the charger is 100v, the 250v on the back is the FUSE rating.

I opened it up and the transformer is stamped 100v so I guess if the rectifier and regulator aren't autoranging, it would start smoking quite nicely.

No way to tell for sure. Unless someone else in the Uk has one and has plugged it in :)
Hi, the charger is 100v, the 250v on the back is the FUSE rating.

I opened it up and the transformer is stamped 100v so I guess if the rectifier and regulator aren't autoranging, it would start smoking quite nicely.

No way to tell for sure. Unless someone else in the Uk has one and has plugged it in :)
Orac offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:46 am
Location: UK, Near Aylesbury

Post by Orac » Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:54 pm

Post by Orac
Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:54 pm

Aha another option, there is a 12V input at the rear.

Until I find a better charger, I will need to use a large 12V battery or I have a few 12V PSU's I may try.

The best one I have is a 13.8 v 5 amp CB radio type PSU so should be well smoothed output, 13.8v might be a little high though and i'm not sure of the characteristics of connecting two PSU's in series !!
Aha another option, there is a 12V input at the rear.

Until I find a better charger, I will need to use a large 12V battery or I have a few 12V PSU's I may try.

The best one I have is a 13.8 v 5 amp CB radio type PSU so should be well smoothed output, 13.8v might be a little high though and i'm not sure of the characteristics of connecting two PSU's in series !!
Orac offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:46 am
Location: UK, Near Aylesbury

Post by PaulP » Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:54 pm

Post by PaulP
Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:54 pm

Its a 100V transformer, thats designed to output a DC voltage just above your robots voltage. In your case that should be about 13V to charge the 10.8V battery

If it survives being plugged in then it will output about 2.2 times the required voltage, about 28V and blow your battery to bits in about 5 mins.
Its a 100V transformer, thats designed to output a DC voltage just above your robots voltage. In your case that should be about 13V to charge the 10.8V battery

If it survives being plugged in then it will output about 2.2 times the required voltage, about 28V and blow your battery to bits in about 5 mins.
PaulP offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 1:00 am
Location: West Mids, United Kingdom

Post by rep001 » Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:57 pm

Post by rep001
Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:57 pm

It came with a uk 3 pin plug so at worst it would blow the fuse ??
It came with a uk 3 pin plug so at worst it would blow the fuse ??
staying alive....
The key to immortality is to first live a life worth remembering
rep001 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: HERTS UK

Post by Orac » Wed Feb 28, 2007 12:18 am

Post by Orac
Wed Feb 28, 2007 12:18 am

If its a proper regulator inside the charging circuitry then the input voltage shouldn't matter as the regulator IC's are usually built around zener diodes which maintain a constant voltage drop.

The issue would normally be with the bridge rectifier whose diodes may have a max voltage.

This is not a "wall wart" adapter and looks quite well made so I may take it into the garden on an extension tomorrow and check it with a meter. If it all goes wrong then i'll break out the sausages and ribs.
If its a proper regulator inside the charging circuitry then the input voltage shouldn't matter as the regulator IC's are usually built around zener diodes which maintain a constant voltage drop.

The issue would normally be with the bridge rectifier whose diodes may have a max voltage.

This is not a "wall wart" adapter and looks quite well made so I may take it into the garden on an extension tomorrow and check it with a meter. If it all goes wrong then i'll break out the sausages and ribs.
Orac offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:46 am
Location: UK, Near Aylesbury

Post by PaulP » Wed Feb 28, 2007 1:03 am

Post by PaulP
Wed Feb 28, 2007 1:03 am

Its obviously not the same as the 'chargers' that come with the KHR's etc. My apologies, I seem to remember slashsplat commenting on the charger in one of his building tutorials.

The one that came with mine scared me. If I lived in a country where I could plug it in, I really dont think I would have. It reminded me of something assembled from spares. I think the word is Brobdignagian or something like that. I wouldn't be surprised to see it on a 'Final Destination' sequel.
Its obviously not the same as the 'chargers' that come with the KHR's etc. My apologies, I seem to remember slashsplat commenting on the charger in one of his building tutorials.

The one that came with mine scared me. If I lived in a country where I could plug it in, I really dont think I would have. It reminded me of something assembled from spares. I think the word is Brobdignagian or something like that. I wouldn't be surprised to see it on a 'Final Destination' sequel.
PaulP offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 1:00 am
Location: West Mids, United Kingdom

Post by Orac » Wed Feb 28, 2007 1:05 am

Post by Orac
Wed Feb 28, 2007 1:05 am

This is the beast in question

Image
This is the beast in question

Image
Orac offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:46 am
Location: UK, Near Aylesbury

Post by PaulP » Wed Feb 28, 2007 1:07 am

Post by PaulP
Wed Feb 28, 2007 1:07 am

Thats as big as the box my robot came in.....

Do you have to notify the Electricity Board when you are going live with it?
Thats as big as the box my robot came in.....

Do you have to notify the Electricity Board when you are going live with it?
PaulP offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 1:00 am
Location: West Mids, United Kingdom

Post by Orac » Wed Feb 28, 2007 1:08 am

Post by Orac
Wed Feb 28, 2007 1:08 am

hehe, maybe the fire brigade
hehe, maybe the fire brigade
Orac offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:46 am
Location: UK, Near Aylesbury

Post by Orac » Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:53 pm

Post by Orac
Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:53 pm

Right, powered it up, LED's came on for a couple of seconds then the 2A fuse in the back blew.

This is with no load

I might look through my stock of transformers for a step down of the correct value and swap it over.
Right, powered it up, LED's came on for a couple of seconds then the 2A fuse in the back blew.

This is with no load

I might look through my stock of transformers for a step down of the correct value and swap it over.
Orac offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:46 am
Location: UK, Near Aylesbury

Post by PaulP » Wed Feb 28, 2007 6:04 pm

Post by PaulP
Wed Feb 28, 2007 6:04 pm

I was gonna say, have a word with slashsplat, but then I thought, he lives in the U.S. DOH.....
I was gonna say, have a word with slashsplat, but then I thought, he lives in the U.S. DOH.....
PaulP offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 1:00 am
Location: West Mids, United Kingdom

Next
Next
17 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
17 postsPage 1 of 21, 2