RoboPlus and Windows 8

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
14 postsPage 1 of 1
14 postsPage 1 of 1

RoboPlus and Windows 8

Post by todtward » Tue Sep 10, 2013 7:11 pm

Post by todtward
Tue Sep 10, 2013 7:11 pm

Hi,

i just bough the Bioloid Premium and have problems connecting it with my Windows 8 notebook.
When plugging the USB cable in, everything seems to be fine. Windows recognises a USB Serial Port (COM13), but Roboplus does not find it and says:

Error!
Unable to find controller.

It gives a few suggestions that did not help me. Power is on, controller ist connectet. Port is right - as described above.

I have already tested the Windows 7 compatibebility mode and "run as Admin", but its always the same error.

Does anyone use the Bioloid with Windows 8, or is it still impossible to connect?

Regards
Daniel
Hi,

i just bough the Bioloid Premium and have problems connecting it with my Windows 8 notebook.
When plugging the USB cable in, everything seems to be fine. Windows recognises a USB Serial Port (COM13), but Roboplus does not find it and says:

Error!
Unable to find controller.

It gives a few suggestions that did not help me. Power is on, controller ist connectet. Port is right - as described above.

I have already tested the Windows 7 compatibebility mode and "run as Admin", but its always the same error.

Does anyone use the Bioloid with Windows 8, or is it still impossible to connect?

Regards
Daniel
todtward offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:59 pm

Post by Gort » Wed Sep 11, 2013 4:03 pm

Post by Gort
Wed Sep 11, 2013 4:03 pm

So you have the CM-530? Which connects by USB.

Interesting I wonder if it is a USB driver issue?

Right now I have a Win7 laptop but I will try it on Win8 as soon as I can.
So you have the CM-530? Which connects by USB.

Interesting I wonder if it is a USB driver issue?

Right now I have a Win7 laptop but I will try it on Win8 as soon as I can.
Gort offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:00 am
Location: KC, MO, USA

Re: RoboPlus and Windows 8

Post by torne » Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:21 pm

Post by torne
Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:21 pm

Hello,
All work for me on Windows 8.
To be on your port usb use roboplus manager ( automatic search).
Roboplus version 1.0.31.0
Hello,
All work for me on Windows 8.
To be on your port usb use roboplus manager ( automatic search).
Roboplus version 1.0.31.0
torne offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 8:30 pm
Location: France

Post by todtward » Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:25 pm

Post by todtward
Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:25 pm

Thanks,

so Windows 8 can not be the problem.
Roboplus version is the same. Did you change any settings for the port in Windows?

Daniel
Thanks,

so Windows 8 can not be the problem.
Roboplus version is the same. Did you change any settings for the port in Windows?

Daniel
todtward offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:59 pm

Post by torne » Thu Sep 12, 2013 7:17 pm

Post by torne
Thu Sep 12, 2013 7:17 pm

No modification of port in Windows
Have to venture a restoration of the firmare of the CM530.
traduction google
No modification of port in Windows
Have to venture a restoration of the firmare of the CM530.
traduction google
torne offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 8:30 pm
Location: France

Post by todtward » Fri Sep 13, 2013 7:22 am

Post by todtward
Fri Sep 13, 2013 7:22 am

Pluged the cm530 to my old Windows Home Server, which connected on first try. I was able to update the firmware, but nothing changed with Windows 8. Still can not connect here.
Pluged the cm530 to my old Windows Home Server, which connected on first try. I was able to update the firmware, but nothing changed with Windows 8. Still can not connect here.
todtward offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:59 pm

Post by torne » Fri Sep 13, 2013 6:32 pm

Post by torne
Fri Sep 13, 2013 6:32 pm

Connection stage by stage:
Bioloid on sector
Starting up CM530
Starting up roboplus manager
connection usb on pc
Roboplus automatic search port connection OK for me

Firmware 1.1975

Research in Windows system
- Port (COM etLPT)
-usb serial port (com?)
(number of connection of the bioloid).
connect and disconnects the cable to see if the CM530 connects.

Can be kept silent about a software problem?
Exchange of cable usb, we never have.

Otherwise I am sorry I do not see the proleme I espere that somebody can help.
If you comment on the forum find the solution it can serve has of other one.
traduction google
Connection stage by stage:
Bioloid on sector
Starting up CM530
Starting up roboplus manager
connection usb on pc
Roboplus automatic search port connection OK for me

Firmware 1.1975

Research in Windows system
- Port (COM etLPT)
-usb serial port (com?)
(number of connection of the bioloid).
connect and disconnects the cable to see if the CM530 connects.

Can be kept silent about a software problem?
Exchange of cable usb, we never have.

Otherwise I am sorry I do not see the proleme I espere that somebody can help.
If you comment on the forum find the solution it can serve has of other one.
traduction google
torne offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 8:30 pm
Location: France

Re: RoboPlus and Windows 8

Post by todtward » Fri Sep 27, 2013 7:08 pm

Post by todtward
Fri Sep 27, 2013 7:08 pm

i have no Problems connecting the robot to any other PC with Windows XP or Windows Home Server.
But this one with Windows 8 does not work.

Do you use Windows 8 64 Bit, or 32 Bit?
i have no Problems connecting the robot to any other PC with Windows XP or Windows Home Server.
But this one with Windows 8 does not work.

Do you use Windows 8 64 Bit, or 32 Bit?
todtward offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: RoboPlus and Windows 8

Post by torne » Fri Sep 27, 2013 7:22 pm

Post by torne
Fri Sep 27, 2013 7:22 pm

Windows 8. 64 bit
Windows 8. 64 bit
torne offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 8:30 pm
Location: France

Re: RoboPlus and Windows 8

Post by todtward » Fri Sep 27, 2013 7:34 pm

Post by todtward
Fri Sep 27, 2013 7:34 pm

Thanks, i am giving up
Thanks, i am giving up
todtward offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: RoboPlus and Windows 8

Post by Raymon » Sat May 03, 2014 12:31 pm

Post by Raymon
Sat May 03, 2014 12:31 pm

It is a driver issue. Go to this link to get the workaround, but the best solution it´s to use Bluetooth (BT-110a module)

http://www.robotis.com/xe/?mid=download ... srl=646927
It is a driver issue. Go to this link to get the workaround, but the best solution it´s to use Bluetooth (BT-110a module)

http://www.robotis.com/xe/?mid=download ... srl=646927
Raymon offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 7:21 am

Re: RoboPlus and Windows 8

Post by todtward » Tue May 06, 2014 10:31 am

Post by todtward
Tue May 06, 2014 10:31 am

Thanks,

i am using this for a few weeks and it works fine now.
Sorry, i should have posted it here.

Daniel

Raymon wrote:It is a driver issue. Go to this link to get the workaround, but the best solution it´s to use Bluetooth (BT-110a module)

http://www.robotis.com/xe/?mid=download ... srl=646927
Thanks,

i am using this for a few weeks and it works fine now.
Sorry, i should have posted it here.

Daniel

Raymon wrote:It is a driver issue. Go to this link to get the workaround, but the best solution it´s to use Bluetooth (BT-110a module)

http://www.robotis.com/xe/?mid=download ... srl=646927
todtward offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: RoboPlus and Windows 8

Post by Hugh » Sat Jul 19, 2014 9:40 am

Post by Hugh
Sat Jul 19, 2014 9:40 am

Hi,
I battled with this problem for a while. I have 2 computers, each running windows 8. Only one worked, and then I upgraded something and then neither one worked!
The key to the problem is knowing that the driver "upgrade" is actually a diver downgrade to a 2013 driver - it seems the never driver has something in it explicitly to stop it working with thirdparty devices such as the CM530.
Therefore, you must make sure you have completely uninstalled all driver files newer than mid 2013. "Uninstall" ing the driver is not enough to do this, since windows seems to keep the newer files somewhere. I found this useful:
http://www.ja.axxs.net/ftdi_driver_install.htm
By right-clicking on the driver and viewing the details, you can see the files that are actually used. There are some on system32, system32/driver and syswow64, all starting with "ft". I deleted these and installed the verion 2.08.28, and then things worked. You know you have properly downgraded when none of these files has a 2014 time stamp.
Hope this helps some users - it was driving me crazy.
Hi,
I battled with this problem for a while. I have 2 computers, each running windows 8. Only one worked, and then I upgraded something and then neither one worked!
The key to the problem is knowing that the driver "upgrade" is actually a diver downgrade to a 2013 driver - it seems the never driver has something in it explicitly to stop it working with thirdparty devices such as the CM530.
Therefore, you must make sure you have completely uninstalled all driver files newer than mid 2013. "Uninstall" ing the driver is not enough to do this, since windows seems to keep the newer files somewhere. I found this useful:
http://www.ja.axxs.net/ftdi_driver_install.htm
By right-clicking on the driver and viewing the details, you can see the files that are actually used. There are some on system32, system32/driver and syswow64, all starting with "ft". I deleted these and installed the verion 2.08.28, and then things worked. You know you have properly downgraded when none of these files has a 2014 time stamp.
Hope this helps some users - it was driving me crazy.
Hugh offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 2:51 am

Re: RoboPlus and Windows 8

Post by Hugh » Sat Jul 19, 2014 4:37 pm

Post by Hugh
Sat Jul 19, 2014 4:37 pm

Well, it stopped working again. And the files went back to the 2014 files. But this time using the Rollback Driver option on the COM and USB Serial converter fixed the problem permanently.
Well, it stopped working again. And the files went back to the 2014 files. But this time using the Rollback Driver option on the COM and USB Serial converter fixed the problem permanently.
Hugh offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 2:51 am


14 postsPage 1 of 1
14 postsPage 1 of 1
cron