RoboBasic V2.5

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
20 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
20 postsPage 2 of 21, 2

Post by ozfiddler » Wed Jan 23, 2013 11:25 pm

Post by ozfiddler
Wed Jan 23, 2013 11:25 pm

Ah... I just tried loading the program onto my laptop with Win7 and I can see why you are having problems. The entire edit screen is greyed out and it's not possible to access it at all. It seems to be an incompatibility with Win7 - I'll have a look around and see if I can find a solution.

Otherwise I'm afraid your only other option is to use it with XP if you have access to an older computer.
Ah... I just tried loading the program onto my laptop with Win7 and I can see why you are having problems. The entire edit screen is greyed out and it's not possible to access it at all. It seems to be an incompatibility with Win7 - I'll have a look around and see if I can find a solution.

Otherwise I'm afraid your only other option is to use it with XP if you have access to an older computer.
ozfiddler offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 1:01 am

Post by ozfiddler » Thu Jan 24, 2013 12:37 am

Post by ozfiddler
Thu Jan 24, 2013 12:37 am

OK - I think I've got it.

1. Go to http://simplycomputing.com.au/robots/robonova-resources and download fix.zip. This is a modified fix file from the one included in the wiki - it includes a fix for MSINET.OCX registration.

2. Right click this and choose 'Run as administrator'

3. It should go through a series of steps with no errors.

4. Now right click the Robobasic program icon and select 'Troubleshoot compatability'

5. Select 'Try recommended settings" and this will open Robobasic under Windows XP settings.

6. This should now run correctly and if you follow the instructions and save these settings it should remember them for next time.

Note, the program does take a quite a few seconds to open so be patient! Also it seems to sometimes open minimised so check the task bar. Anyway, you should now get a white editing panel that you can type text into. I've done a reboot and the changes seem to stick, but you do get a warning message every time before the program opens.

Give this a try and let me know how it goes.
OK - I think I've got it.

1. Go to http://simplycomputing.com.au/robots/robonova-resources and download fix.zip. This is a modified fix file from the one included in the wiki - it includes a fix for MSINET.OCX registration.

2. Right click this and choose 'Run as administrator'

3. It should go through a series of steps with no errors.

4. Now right click the Robobasic program icon and select 'Troubleshoot compatability'

5. Select 'Try recommended settings" and this will open Robobasic under Windows XP settings.

6. This should now run correctly and if you follow the instructions and save these settings it should remember them for next time.

Note, the program does take a quite a few seconds to open so be patient! Also it seems to sometimes open minimised so check the task bar. Anyway, you should now get a white editing panel that you can type text into. I've done a reboot and the changes seem to stick, but you do get a warning message every time before the program opens.

Give this a try and let me know how it goes.
ozfiddler offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 1:01 am

Post by Greeksta89 » Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:11 pm

Post by Greeksta89
Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:11 pm

Thank you ozfiddler.

Seems like you know exactly where it is all going wrong for me lol!

However, when i run the file as administrator, i get an error message at every step ??

Is this fix for V2.5 or V2.72 ??

Luke
Thank you ozfiddler.

Seems like you know exactly where it is all going wrong for me lol!

However, when i run the file as administrator, i get an error message at every step ??

Is this fix for V2.5 or V2.72 ??

Luke
Greeksta89 offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 5:52 pm

Post by Greeksta89 » Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:15 pm

Post by Greeksta89
Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:15 pm

WOOO :D

I re-installed V2.5 and clicked "troubleshoot compatibility" and it chose xp settings.

Now RoboBASIC works perfectly :D!!!

Ozfiddler, you are a genius
WOOO :D

I re-installed V2.5 and clicked "troubleshoot compatibility" and it chose xp settings.

Now RoboBASIC works perfectly :D!!!

Ozfiddler, you are a genius
Greeksta89 offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 5:52 pm

Post by ozfiddler » Thu Jan 24, 2013 9:28 pm

Post by ozfiddler
Thu Jan 24, 2013 9:28 pm

Good to know it's working anyway. Pity you can't get 2.72 to work because this would upgrade the firmware for you. Using flash gives much improved performance. At least now you can now load in some programs.
Good to know it's working anyway. Pity you can't get 2.72 to work because this would upgrade the firmware for you. Using flash gives much improved performance. At least now you can now load in some programs.
ozfiddler offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 1:01 am

Previous
Previous
20 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
20 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
cron