Can havimo2.0 support CM-530 ?

Created by Prof. Hamid Moballegh of The Robocup Humanoid Team of Freie Universität Berlin - fumanoids.de
22 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
22 postsPage 1 of 21, 2

Can havimo2.0 support CM-530 ?

Post by payton135 » Fri Oct 19, 2012 5:13 am

Post by payton135
Fri Oct 19, 2012 5:13 am

I buy havimo2.0 but I just have CM-530 I can read image by havimoGUI3.0 and set color 1 but I can't Flash LUT by CM-530
Can I have any way to Flash LUT?
I buy havimo2.0 but I just have CM-530 I can read image by havimoGUI3.0 and set color 1 but I can't Flash LUT by CM-530
Can I have any way to Flash LUT?
payton135 offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 9:20 am

Post by PedroR » Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:41 pm

Post by PedroR
Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:41 pm

Hi payton

Have you tried manually changing the "mode" in the controller that the "MON" LED blinks?
I know this is the required procedure for CM-700; it may be worth trying with the 530 as well.

Regards
Pedro
Hi payton

Have you tried manually changing the "mode" in the controller that the "MON" LED blinks?
I know this is the required procedure for CM-700; it may be worth trying with the 530 as well.

Regards
Pedro
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by cssoh » Sun Nov 25, 2012 5:30 am

Post by cssoh
Sun Nov 25, 2012 5:30 am

I have the same problem as payton135. The cm-530 is in manage mode as required.

What is the "MON" LED? It is not on my cm-530.

I also found that when I scan using RoboPlus Manager, the HaViMo [ID 100] is not detected.

So can the HaViMo 2.0 work with the cm-530?

Has anybody got the HaViMo 2.0 working with the cm-530 either in calibration or implementation mode?

Some good soul please enlighten us.
I have the same problem as payton135. The cm-530 is in manage mode as required.

What is the "MON" LED? It is not on my cm-530.

I also found that when I scan using RoboPlus Manager, the HaViMo [ID 100] is not detected.

So can the HaViMo 2.0 work with the cm-530?

Has anybody got the HaViMo 2.0 working with the cm-530 either in calibration or implementation mode?

Some good soul please enlighten us.
cssoh offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 5:08 am

Post by hamid_m » Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:37 pm

Post by hamid_m
Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:37 pm

Hi,

I have already tested the module with CM700 but I am waiting for my CM530 to deliver.
I think you need to wait a bit more, so that I can give a precise info.

Best regards,
Hamid.
Hi,

I have already tested the module with CM700 but I am waiting for my CM530 to deliver.
I think you need to wait a bit more, so that I can give a precise info.

Best regards,
Hamid.
hamid_m offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 4:56 pm

Post by cssoh » Mon Nov 26, 2012 3:21 am

Post by cssoh
Mon Nov 26, 2012 3:21 am

Will do. Thanks for your quick reply.
Will do. Thanks for your quick reply.
cssoh offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 5:08 am

Post by hamid_m » Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:49 pm

Post by hamid_m
Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:49 pm

Hi everybody,

I am back with a few facts:
so, first of all I tested the module with the CM530 and found the following issues:

1- The module needs ~4sec to get ready for a toss command after starting the manage mode -> as a wok around it is possible o start the manage mode before connecting to the module.

2- Toss command on CM530 has a noticeably long latency in switching from TX to RX, therefore in communications with a fast handshaking, (LUT manage mode) the first byte after a switch gets corrupt. -> the work around here can be to write a minimal CM530 firmware to replicate the communication.(as with old HaViMos). I will try to finish one this week.

Best Regards,
Hamid.
Hi everybody,

I am back with a few facts:
so, first of all I tested the module with the CM530 and found the following issues:

1- The module needs ~4sec to get ready for a toss command after starting the manage mode -> as a wok around it is possible o start the manage mode before connecting to the module.

2- Toss command on CM530 has a noticeably long latency in switching from TX to RX, therefore in communications with a fast handshaking, (LUT manage mode) the first byte after a switch gets corrupt. -> the work around here can be to write a minimal CM530 firmware to replicate the communication.(as with old HaViMos). I will try to finish one this week.

Best Regards,
Hamid.
hamid_m offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 4:56 pm

Post by cssoh » Wed Dec 05, 2012 2:21 am

Post by cssoh
Wed Dec 05, 2012 2:21 am

well, you have confirmed our findings that the HaViMo 2.0 don't work with cm-530 as is.
hope the work around is not too complicated to use for calibration.

what about in implementation mode? is the workaround also applicable in this mode or do you need another work around?
well, you have confirmed our findings that the HaViMo 2.0 don't work with cm-530 as is.
hope the work around is not too complicated to use for calibration.

what about in implementation mode? is the workaround also applicable in this mode or do you need another work around?
cssoh offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 5:08 am

Post by hamid_m » Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:17 pm

Post by hamid_m
Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:17 pm

Hi everybody,

The calibration firmware for CM530 can now be downloaded here:
http://www.havimo.com/?p=130

It solves all problems regarding the communication.

There seems to be no problems in implementation mode when programing in embedded C. I will test more and give updates for programing in Roboplus

Best regards,
Hamid.
Hi everybody,

The calibration firmware for CM530 can now be downloaded here:
http://www.havimo.com/?p=130

It solves all problems regarding the communication.

There seems to be no problems in implementation mode when programing in embedded C. I will test more and give updates for programing in Roboplus

Best regards,
Hamid.
hamid_m offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 4:56 pm

Post by hamid_m » Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:50 pm

Post by hamid_m
Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:50 pm

...and no further problem in roboplus. I checked the example tsk and it works ok.

Best regards,
Hamid.
...and no further problem in roboplus. I checked the example tsk and it works ok.

Best regards,
Hamid.
hamid_m offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 4:56 pm

Post by cssoh » Sat Dec 08, 2012 4:33 am

Post by cssoh
Sat Dec 08, 2012 4:33 am

Hi, tks.

But it means that we are stuck to use your firmware if we want to use HaViMo with Roboplus on cm-530.

However, as you are aware, Robotis updates the firmware of their controllers including cm-530, every now and then.

What happens then?

It seems to me that you will have to get Robotis to incorporate your workaround into their updates for the cm-530 for a permanent solution.

regards
Hi, tks.

But it means that we are stuck to use your firmware if we want to use HaViMo with Roboplus on cm-530.

However, as you are aware, Robotis updates the firmware of their controllers including cm-530, every now and then.

What happens then?

It seems to me that you will have to get Robotis to incorporate your workaround into their updates for the cm-530 for a permanent solution.

regards
cssoh offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 5:08 am

Post by hamid_m » Sat Dec 08, 2012 8:58 am

Post by hamid_m
Sat Dec 08, 2012 8:58 am

Hi,

yes, as long as the issue in Robotis firmware exists. we need to use the work around firmware. while calibratig. I will report the bug to Robotis and ask them to fix it.

Best regards,
Hamid.
Hi,

yes, as long as the issue in Robotis firmware exists. we need to use the work around firmware. while calibratig. I will report the bug to Robotis and ask them to fix it.

Best regards,
Hamid.
hamid_m offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 4:56 pm

Post by cssoh » Sun Dec 09, 2012 5:15 am

Post by cssoh
Sun Dec 09, 2012 5:15 am

well, it's a partial solution at the moment.

it's a hassle to have to switch firmware to and fro

i look forward for a more permanent solution.
well, it's a partial solution at the moment.

it's a hassle to have to switch firmware to and fro

i look forward for a more permanent solution.
cssoh offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 5:08 am

Post by PedroR » Mon Dec 10, 2012 1:26 pm

Post by PedroR
Mon Dec 10, 2012 1:26 pm

Hi cssoh

As a side note, I wanted to let you know there is another method for calibration which is using the USB2Dynamixel.

If you have a USb2Dyn, you can use it to calibrate the module (instead of using the CM-530) thus avoiding the need to be replacing firmwares whenever you want to callibrate.

Regards
Pedro.
Hi cssoh

As a side note, I wanted to let you know there is another method for calibration which is using the USB2Dynamixel.

If you have a USb2Dyn, you can use it to calibrate the module (instead of using the CM-530) thus avoiding the need to be replacing firmwares whenever you want to callibrate.

Regards
Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by cssoh » Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:06 am

Post by cssoh
Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:06 am

hello pedro,

please do not sidetrack. the usb2dynamixel is not at issue.

the issue in this thread is "Can havimo2.0 support CM-530 ?"

have you used HaViMo with cm-530? tell us your experience.

regards
hello pedro,

please do not sidetrack. the usb2dynamixel is not at issue.

the issue in this thread is "Can havimo2.0 support CM-530 ?"

have you used HaViMo with cm-530? tell us your experience.

regards
cssoh offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 5:08 am

problem still with calibration firmware for cm-530

Post by cssoh » Thu Dec 13, 2012 3:27 am

Post by cssoh
Thu Dec 13, 2012 3:27 am

hello hamid,

i have tried out your calibration firmware for cm-530 and still get error writing LUT. here is what happened.

i installed your firmware using boot loader write address: 08003000.
transmit file: cm-530.hex. Success!

the cm-530 goes dark - all lights turned off. Hmm, don't know whether my cm-530 has died.

anyway, i run HaViMo GUI and it works. Able to connect and HaViMo2 is found. what a relief.

next, able to sample image and select color.

Comes to Flash LUT - aargh! error writing LUT.
Cannot proceed further.

Closed HaViMo GUI and tried again several times, same result. Gave up.

Reinstalled robotis cm-530 firmware, the led lights come back on. Another relief.
Run some RoboPlus programs to make sure my cm-530 is none the worse for the change of firmwares.

hamid, i think this changing firmware is not for the faint-hearted, and anyway it still didn't work for me.

regards
hello hamid,

i have tried out your calibration firmware for cm-530 and still get error writing LUT. here is what happened.

i installed your firmware using boot loader write address: 08003000.
transmit file: cm-530.hex. Success!

the cm-530 goes dark - all lights turned off. Hmm, don't know whether my cm-530 has died.

anyway, i run HaViMo GUI and it works. Able to connect and HaViMo2 is found. what a relief.

next, able to sample image and select color.

Comes to Flash LUT - aargh! error writing LUT.
Cannot proceed further.

Closed HaViMo GUI and tried again several times, same result. Gave up.

Reinstalled robotis cm-530 firmware, the led lights come back on. Another relief.
Run some RoboPlus programs to make sure my cm-530 is none the worse for the change of firmwares.

hamid, i think this changing firmware is not for the faint-hearted, and anyway it still didn't work for me.

regards
cssoh offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 5:08 am

Next
Next
22 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
22 postsPage 1 of 21, 2