havimo2 camera not found

Created by Prof. Hamid Moballegh of The Robocup Humanoid Team of Freie Universität Berlin - fumanoids.de
5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1

havimo2 camera not found

Post by nyoo » Sun Apr 24, 2011 3:12 pm

Post by nyoo
Sun Apr 24, 2011 3:12 pm

Prof. Hamid, I have a camera havimo2 can not display images, a warning is displayed only camera not found .... whether my camera is damaged or needs reset? if you want to reset how?
power supply is mounted well and also the data cable is installed correctly .... help me .. help me ..
Prof. Hamid, I have a camera havimo2 can not display images, a warning is displayed only camera not found .... whether my camera is damaged or needs reset? if you want to reset how?
power supply is mounted well and also the data cable is installed correctly .... help me .. help me ..
nyoo offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 7:24 am

Post by Karo » Fri Sep 28, 2012 1:57 pm

Post by Karo
Fri Sep 28, 2012 1:57 pm

Did you solve this problem?
I have the same problem :(
Did you solve this problem?
I have the same problem :(
Karo offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 8:29 pm

Try using havimo GUI

Post by hmlroberto » Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:36 am

Post by hmlroberto
Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:36 am

Hi I'm working with havimo 1.5 and I had the same problem, I resolved it reseting the havimo's software using hamivo GUI. To reset your havimo open havimo GUI and select the tab of camera settings there is a button with the option reset factory settings and that's all. Here you are an example (obviously you need connect your module vision)

Image



Here you are the image with a best resolution: http://imageshack.us/a/img259/1826/configuracionokversionf.png

You can download havimo GUI here: http://sourceforge.net/projects/havimo/

I hope that this information can help you


Greettings from México,
Robert
Hi I'm working with havimo 1.5 and I had the same problem, I resolved it reseting the havimo's software using hamivo GUI. To reset your havimo open havimo GUI and select the tab of camera settings there is a button with the option reset factory settings and that's all. Here you are an example (obviously you need connect your module vision)

Image



Here you are the image with a best resolution: http://imageshack.us/a/img259/1826/configuracionokversionf.png

You can download havimo GUI here: http://sourceforge.net/projects/havimo/

I hope that this information can help you


Greettings from México,
Robert
hmlroberto offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 3:11 am

Post by smallertree » Tue Oct 30, 2012 3:19 pm

Post by smallertree
Tue Oct 30, 2012 3:19 pm

Prof. Hamid, I try your way to resolve but I still have this question. Can you help me what can I do?
https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-r-iMxuqOUQQ/UI_hskjbVgI/AAAAAAAAAFA/kb_7iLrLsd0/w497-h389-p-k/123.bmp
Prof. Hamid, I try your way to resolve but I still have this question. Can you help me what can I do?
https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-r-iMxuqOUQQ/UI_hskjbVgI/AAAAAAAAAFA/kb_7iLrLsd0/w497-h389-p-k/123.bmp
smallertree offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 3:11 pm

Post by hamid_m » Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:16 pm

Post by hamid_m
Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:16 pm

Hi smallertree,

As I see in the image you attached, the module can communicate with the GUI. else you would get a "no ping response". but a Camera not found, could have two reasons:
- The camera chip is not connected properly (check the flex cable)
- or It is damaged.

Best regards,
Hamid.
Hi smallertree,

As I see in the image you attached, the module can communicate with the GUI. else you would get a "no ping response". but a Camera not found, could have two reasons:
- The camera chip is not connected properly (check the flex cable)
- or It is damaged.

Best regards,
Hamid.
hamid_m offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 4:56 pm


5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1