After Updating CM-510 firmware , I can't use HaViMoGUI_0_3?

Created by Prof. Hamid Moballegh of The Robocup Humanoid Team of Freie Universität Berlin - fumanoids.de
3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1

After Updating CM-510 firmware , I can't use HaViMoGUI_0_3?

Post by payton135 » Fri Mar 30, 2012 9:23 am

Post by payton135
Fri Mar 30, 2012 9:23 am

after updating CM-510 to 1.1968
I can't use HavimoGUI3.0 to Capture Image

before I update . I can use Havimo3.0 Capturing Image
I don't know why?

Can anybody help me? thanks :?
after updating CM-510 to 1.1968
I can't use HavimoGUI3.0 to Capture Image

before I update . I can use Havimo3.0 Capturing Image
I don't know why?

Can anybody help me? thanks :?
payton135 offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 9:20 am

Similar problem with CM-5 & HaViMoGUI

Post by Bae » Sun Apr 08, 2012 8:25 pm

Post by Bae
Sun Apr 08, 2012 8:25 pm

Hello Payton135,

I am not sure if it is related, but I have a CM-5 also on 1.1968 + HaViMo2, and I could use HaViMoGUI to "connect" to it fine via USB2Dynamixel (and Windows XP), I could also "Check Camera" OK, and could even change Settings such as "Reset to Factory Settings", "Auto White", and "Auto Exposure". But it would not "Sample" any image (saying "error capturing image"). The interesting part was that I could hook up the same hardware into a Windows 7 laptop and also running HaViMoGUI 0.3, and EVERYTHING WORKED FINE! Are you running your setup on a Windows XP or 7? Also are you using RoboPlus 1.0.26 or RoboPlus 1.0.27?

Another interesting thing was that when I hooked this system back to my XP machine, I could use the old HaViMoUSB.exe perfectly fine.

Best,
Bae :?
Hello Payton135,

I am not sure if it is related, but I have a CM-5 also on 1.1968 + HaViMo2, and I could use HaViMoGUI to "connect" to it fine via USB2Dynamixel (and Windows XP), I could also "Check Camera" OK, and could even change Settings such as "Reset to Factory Settings", "Auto White", and "Auto Exposure". But it would not "Sample" any image (saying "error capturing image"). The interesting part was that I could hook up the same hardware into a Windows 7 laptop and also running HaViMoGUI 0.3, and EVERYTHING WORKED FINE! Are you running your setup on a Windows XP or 7? Also are you using RoboPlus 1.0.26 or RoboPlus 1.0.27?

Another interesting thing was that when I hooked this system back to my XP machine, I could use the old HaViMoUSB.exe perfectly fine.

Best,
Bae :?
Bae offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:05 pm

HaViMoGUI does not work with RoboPlus 1.0.27

Post by Bae » Mon Apr 09, 2012 3:58 pm

Post by Bae
Mon Apr 09, 2012 3:58 pm

Hello Payton135,

I just finished testing more thoroughly my Windows XP box with the HaViMoGUI and Firmware 1.1968, and here is what I had found:
1) I had another Windows XP box on RoboPlus 1.0.25.2, and HaViMoGUI 0.3 worked fine. Firmware on CM-5 unchanged @ 1.1968.
2) I upgraded that box to RoboPlus 1.0.26 and HaViMoGUI 0.3 still worked fine. Firmware on CM-5 unchanged @ 1.1968.
3) I upgraded that box once more RoboPlus 1.0.27 and HaViMoGUI 0.3 stopped working properly. Firmware on CM-5 unchanged @ 1.1968.
4) I uninstalled RoboPlus completely and reinstall RoboPlus 1.0.26, and HaViMoGUI is working properly now. Firmware on CM-5 unchanged @ 1.1968.
5) I have verified all the above on a CM-510 (firmware also @ V 1.1968).
6) The weird part is if I transfer all this hardware/software set up to a Windows 7 machine, RoboPlus 1.0.27 and HaViMoGUI 0.3 work FINE together.
So it looks like that users of HaViMoGUI need to refrain from upgrading to RoboPlus V. 1.0.27 for now if you are using Windows XP. And that the issue is not about the firmware 1.1968, it looks more like something to do with Windows XP.

Best
Bae
Hello Payton135,

I just finished testing more thoroughly my Windows XP box with the HaViMoGUI and Firmware 1.1968, and here is what I had found:
1) I had another Windows XP box on RoboPlus 1.0.25.2, and HaViMoGUI 0.3 worked fine. Firmware on CM-5 unchanged @ 1.1968.
2) I upgraded that box to RoboPlus 1.0.26 and HaViMoGUI 0.3 still worked fine. Firmware on CM-5 unchanged @ 1.1968.
3) I upgraded that box once more RoboPlus 1.0.27 and HaViMoGUI 0.3 stopped working properly. Firmware on CM-5 unchanged @ 1.1968.
4) I uninstalled RoboPlus completely and reinstall RoboPlus 1.0.26, and HaViMoGUI is working properly now. Firmware on CM-5 unchanged @ 1.1968.
5) I have verified all the above on a CM-510 (firmware also @ V 1.1968).
6) The weird part is if I transfer all this hardware/software set up to a Windows 7 machine, RoboPlus 1.0.27 and HaViMoGUI 0.3 work FINE together.
So it looks like that users of HaViMoGUI need to refrain from upgrading to RoboPlus V. 1.0.27 for now if you are using Windows XP. And that the issue is not about the firmware 1.1968, it looks more like something to do with Windows XP.

Best
Bae
Bae offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:05 pm


3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1