MR-C3024F and Robobasic 2.72

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
18 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
18 postsPage 2 of 21, 2

Post by i-Bot » Thu Apr 08, 2010 10:06 am

Post by i-Bot
Thu Apr 08, 2010 10:06 am

Hi Chris, Sorry to hear you are having problems.

Their are servo zero and initial position stored usually stored in the internal EEPROM of the C3024. Is it these that are lost ? Or is it the actual servo eeprom which is affected ?
Hi Chris, Sorry to hear you are having problems.

Their are servo zero and initial position stored usually stored in the internal EEPROM of the C3024. Is it these that are lost ? Or is it the actual servo eeprom which is affected ?
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by NovaOne » Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:44 pm

Post by NovaOne
Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:44 pm

Sazabi:
Thanks for the link ...I will try it.

i-bot:
... servo zero and initial position ..... stored ..... internal EEPROM ...... Is it these that are lost ? Or ..... servo eeprom ..... affected ?


It does seem likely that it may be the C3024 eeprom... ie it's only the code in the uController that I should have changed....also the zero range in HMI programmer may not be enough to correct the problem.

To be honest, I am uncertain how to determine where to start......I have had this problem for a while and have put off posting because i feel certain It is just a stupid mistake on my part....I am more than a little rusty :?
Sazabi:
Thanks for the link ...I will try it.

i-bot:
... servo zero and initial position ..... stored ..... internal EEPROM ...... Is it these that are lost ? Or ..... servo eeprom ..... affected ?


It does seem likely that it may be the C3024 eeprom... ie it's only the code in the uController that I should have changed....also the zero range in HMI programmer may not be enough to correct the problem.

To be honest, I am uncertain how to determine where to start......I have had this problem for a while and have put off posting because i feel certain It is just a stupid mistake on my part....I am more than a little rusty :?
NovaOne offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 405
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 7:30 am

Post by serithseraki » Sat Jul 21, 2012 4:44 am

Post by serithseraki
Sat Jul 21, 2012 4:44 am

I am super late with the times and is there even a way for me to obtain the 2.72 update? The RoboBasic site is no longer existent. so am I out of luck? Furthermore, i-Bot, how exactly do I use your Roboflash and the binary 2.5 software to revert back to the prior version?
I am super late with the times and is there even a way for me to obtain the 2.72 update? The RoboBasic site is no longer existent. so am I out of luck? Furthermore, i-Bot, how exactly do I use your Roboflash and the binary 2.5 software to revert back to the prior version?
serithseraki offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 6:31 pm

Previous
Previous
18 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
18 postsPage 2 of 21, 2