MR-C3024F and Robobasic 2.72

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
18 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
18 postsPage 1 of 21, 2

MR-C3024F and Robobasic 2.72

Post by i-Bot » Mon Oct 06, 2008 4:59 pm

Post by i-Bot
Mon Oct 06, 2008 4:59 pm

Robobasic seems to have been released on the robobasic,com website, but with no publicity from Hitec.

I did not have time to look to all the changes in PC environment, but I did look at the changes to the controller.

When you download code from RB 2.72 to the controller it asks you to upgrade the controller software. This takes the controller software to version 2.7 of MR-C3000F. The F and 2.7 mean that programs can now be downloaded and run from flash memory as well as from EEPROM,

If you set your controller type in RB as a MR-C3024, the download acts as previous and byte code goes into EEPROM. If you set the controller type to MR-C3024F, byte code goes to flash memory. There is a new ED serial command in the protocol to download to flash.

Try this with the two different contoller types and hear the speed difference !
Code: Select all
DIM a AS INTEGER
entry:
MUSIC "C"
FOR a= 1 TO 5000
NEXT a
GOTO entry


There are a few other fixes in the sonar, print, and motorin code.
Robobasic seems to have been released on the robobasic,com website, but with no publicity from Hitec.

I did not have time to look to all the changes in PC environment, but I did look at the changes to the controller.

When you download code from RB 2.72 to the controller it asks you to upgrade the controller software. This takes the controller software to version 2.7 of MR-C3000F. The F and 2.7 mean that programs can now be downloaded and run from flash memory as well as from EEPROM,

If you set your controller type in RB as a MR-C3024, the download acts as previous and byte code goes into EEPROM. If you set the controller type to MR-C3024F, byte code goes to flash memory. There is a new ED serial command in the protocol to download to flash.

Try this with the two different contoller types and hear the speed difference !
Code: Select all
DIM a AS INTEGER
entry:
MUSIC "C"
FOR a= 1 TO 5000
NEXT a
GOTO entry


There are a few other fixes in the sonar, print, and motorin code.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by Sazabi » Mon Oct 06, 2008 5:45 pm

Post by Sazabi
Mon Oct 06, 2008 5:45 pm

Could you, please, post more detailed review?
Could you, please, post more detailed review?
Sazabi offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 8:57 am

Post by limor » Tue Oct 07, 2008 7:01 pm

Post by limor
Tue Oct 07, 2008 7:01 pm

Great investigative work i-Bot!!
Great investigative work i-Bot!!
limor offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1845
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London, UK

Post by Sazabi » Mon Oct 13, 2008 6:09 pm

Post by Sazabi
Mon Oct 13, 2008 6:09 pm

Don't know why, but even with this new flash my nova sometimes glitching-doing moves, not assigned with button i pressed.Strange.

I-Bot, could you plz check your new firmware. Ifter flashing itto my nova, i can't reflash it-bad response.also nova glitching as i mensioned before.
Oups, dang Kaspersky:D Just wanna make you ppl know- kaspersky doesn't allow few programs to communicate with COM-ports
Don't know why, but even with this new flash my nova sometimes glitching-doing moves, not assigned with button i pressed.Strange.

I-Bot, could you plz check your new firmware. Ifter flashing itto my nova, i can't reflash it-bad response.also nova glitching as i mensioned before.
Oups, dang Kaspersky:D Just wanna make you ppl know- kaspersky doesn't allow few programs to communicate with COM-ports
Sazabi offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 8:57 am

Post by i-Bot » Sat Feb 21, 2009 5:21 pm

Post by i-Bot
Sat Feb 21, 2009 5:21 pm

It is a long time since the availability of roboBasic V2.72 and I assumed everyone was aware, and using it if needed to get better code execution performance.

I did not have time to further document V2.72 last year, and it was only recently in discussion with another RoboNova user, that there is still not much known about 2.72.

So here is some information which should help to understand, install and use V2.72.

http://robosavvy.com/Builders/i-Bot/v272.pdf
It is a long time since the availability of roboBasic V2.72 and I assumed everyone was aware, and using it if needed to get better code execution performance.

I did not have time to further document V2.72 last year, and it was only recently in discussion with another RoboNova user, that there is still not much known about 2.72.

So here is some information which should help to understand, install and use V2.72.

http://robosavvy.com/Builders/i-Bot/v272.pdf
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by bigdeal » Mon Mar 02, 2009 12:46 pm

Post by bigdeal
Mon Mar 02, 2009 12:46 pm

I downloaded the 2,72 version.
Installing without problems, but when I try to update my firmware i got a chinese error message.
On the sticker on the controller board is V2,3 printed.
Is it so that u can't upgrade 2,3 to 2,72 ????
And can u upgrade MR-C3024 to MR-C3024F ???

Please some advise.


greetings,

bigdeal
I downloaded the 2,72 version.
Installing without problems, but when I try to update my firmware i got a chinese error message.
On the sticker on the controller board is V2,3 printed.
Is it so that u can't upgrade 2,3 to 2,72 ????
And can u upgrade MR-C3024 to MR-C3024F ???

Please some advise.


greetings,

bigdeal
greetings,

bigdeal
bigdeal offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 1:00 am
Location: netherlands

Post by i-Bot » Mon Mar 02, 2009 2:32 pm

Post by i-Bot
Mon Mar 02, 2009 2:32 pm

When you do a "Controller Information from RoboBasic. What software version does it say there ?

All v2.3 and 2.5 controllers should work and be upgradable to MR-C3024F.

At what stage do you get the message ? Before or after the upgrade prompt, during program or verify ?

Is your battery well charged ?
When you do a "Controller Information from RoboBasic. What software version does it say there ?

All v2.3 and 2.5 controllers should work and be upgradable to MR-C3024F.

At what stage do you get the message ? Before or after the upgrade prompt, during program or verify ?

Is your battery well charged ?
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by HellFire » Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:22 am

Post by HellFire
Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:22 am

Bigdeal
i had the same problem you did
i tried updating from the help menu and it didnt work
i uploaded a program from the new robobasic software and it started the firmware upgrade then
also i noticed that if you choose MR-C3024F as controller and compile and download program the robot twitchs if you switch controller back to MR-C3024 and compile and download same program it doesnt twitch odd
I-Bot any ideas?
Bigdeal
i had the same problem you did
i tried updating from the help menu and it didnt work
i uploaded a program from the new robobasic software and it started the firmware upgrade then
also i noticed that if you choose MR-C3024F as controller and compile and download program the robot twitchs if you switch controller back to MR-C3024 and compile and download same program it doesnt twitch odd
I-Bot any ideas?
HellFire offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:16 am

Post by i-Bot » Thu Mar 05, 2009 1:13 pm

Post by i-Bot
Thu Mar 05, 2009 1:13 pm

Can you post the program that twitches, or is it a standard template ?

The only minor problem I have had is I had to put a delay loop in one program because it was now too fast writing to my propellor head.

Are you using the IR remote control ? Reading the IR remote does interrupt the motions and we are now doing that much faster. I use wireless control, so may not have seen it. Reading servo positions and music can do the same.

You will see below sazabi had some problems too, not sure if he resolved them.

I did not update from help. I only found that later. I have just put mine back to 2.5 and tried the update from help and it fails as you describe for me too. Loading a program under V2.72 and then "run all" does the down load OK. I will update this in my review, thanks.
Can you post the program that twitches, or is it a standard template ?

The only minor problem I have had is I had to put a delay loop in one program because it was now too fast writing to my propellor head.

Are you using the IR remote control ? Reading the IR remote does interrupt the motions and we are now doing that much faster. I use wireless control, so may not have seen it. Reading servo positions and music can do the same.

You will see below sazabi had some problems too, not sure if he resolved them.

I did not update from help. I only found that later. I have just put mine back to 2.5 and tried the update from help and it fails as you describe for me too. Loading a program under V2.72 and then "run all" does the down load OK. I will update this in my review, thanks.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by bigdeal » Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:17 pm

Post by bigdeal
Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:17 pm

Hi,

I did try to uploded the firmware with full battery's
I also tried it on a computer and a laptop, both installed with XP.

here are the screen shot's of the error and firmware;

Firmware as is now;
Image

Initiated the firmware upload
Image

After a while when i press <OK>;
Image

I only have the option from help.
And how can u step back to the "old" firmware ??
Hi,

I did try to uploded the firmware with full battery's
I also tried it on a computer and a laptop, both installed with XP.

here are the screen shot's of the error and firmware;

Firmware as is now;
Image

Initiated the firmware upload
Image

After a while when i press <OK>;
Image

I only have the option from help.
And how can u step back to the "old" firmware ??
greetings,

bigdeal
bigdeal offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 1:00 am
Location: netherlands

Post by HellFire » Sat Mar 07, 2009 9:00 am

Post by HellFire
Sat Mar 07, 2009 9:00 am

I-Bot i am using standard template but with voltage program removed that wouldnt compile gave error
have added giro and tilt to standard template
i am using IR for control
i will remove IR code from it and try again
thanks
I-Bot i am using standard template but with voltage program removed that wouldnt compile gave error
have added giro and tilt to standard template
i am using IR for control
i will remove IR code from it and try again
thanks
HellFire offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:16 am

Post by i-Bot » Sat Mar 07, 2009 11:57 am

Post by i-Bot
Sat Mar 07, 2009 11:57 am

For the update, forget about the "firmware update" in the help menu, it does not seem to work.

Open a roboBasic program from the file menu and then select "run all" from the compile menu. You will get a message to update the firmware. This update does work.

To go back to the previous version or to load any other assembler or C code to the C3024, I have a program called Roboflash. Also a binary copy of the 2.5 software. I will explain how to use this if you ever need to go back.
For the update, forget about the "firmware update" in the help menu, it does not seem to work.

Open a roboBasic program from the file menu and then select "run all" from the compile menu. You will get a message to update the firmware. This update does work.

To go back to the previous version or to load any other assembler or C code to the C3024, I have a program called Roboflash. Also a binary copy of the 2.5 software. I will explain how to use this if you ever need to go back.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by bigdeal » Wed Mar 11, 2009 2:28 pm

Post by bigdeal
Wed Mar 11, 2009 2:28 pm

Yeah,

I have now the new firmware running.
But after I played a few minutes, I notist my battery's are empty.
I think I need to order a new batterypack.
Well, the firmware is working :D
Yeah,

I have now the new firmware running.
But after I played a few minutes, I notist my battery's are empty.
I think I need to order a new batterypack.
Well, the firmware is working :D
greetings,

bigdeal
bigdeal offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 1:00 am
Location: netherlands

Post by NovaOne » Wed Apr 07, 2010 9:38 pm

Post by NovaOne
Wed Apr 07, 2010 9:38 pm

WARNING About RoboBASIC 2.72!

Something has happened to the zero settings of my servos, leaving my RN useless.....I can only realate it to using v2.72

(note, also after removing 2.72, I am unable to get 2.5 working again :? )

I have ended up reflashing with i-bots orginal firmware, but some zero settings are still wrong.

While HMI Servo programmer will talk to the servos, they are 1.08 and so I am unable to save adjustments to zero's.
WARNING About RoboBASIC 2.72!

Something has happened to the zero settings of my servos, leaving my RN useless.....I can only realate it to using v2.72

(note, also after removing 2.72, I am unable to get 2.5 working again :? )

I have ended up reflashing with i-bots orginal firmware, but some zero settings are still wrong.

While HMI Servo programmer will talk to the servos, they are 1.08 and so I am unable to save adjustments to zero's.
NovaOne offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 405
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 7:30 am

Post by Sazabi » Thu Apr 08, 2010 4:05 am

Post by Sazabi
Thu Apr 08, 2010 4:05 am

You can try HMI modded to work with 108 servos. I've played with mine and they still work).
Here it is: http://robosavvy.com/Builders/Sazabi/
You can try HMI modded to work with 108 servos. I've played with mine and they still work).
Here it is: http://robosavvy.com/Builders/Sazabi/
Sazabi offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 8:57 am

Next
Next
18 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
18 postsPage 1 of 21, 2