MOVEPOS command syntax

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1

MOVEPOS command syntax

Post by robots42 » Tue Aug 05, 2008 1:15 pm

Post by robots42
Tue Aug 05, 2008 1:15 pm

Has anybody used MOVEPOS ?
What is the correct command syntax?

Code: Select all
K1_PZERO:
   MOVEPOS Pzero
   WAIT
   GOTO GetCmnd

Pzero: POS G24,100,76,144,96,101,100,101,30,81,100,100,100,101,30,81,100,100,100,100,76,144,96,101,100


This gives a command syntax error at MOVEPOS Pzero
to me it appears to be exactly as in the manual p93
(don't ask me why here there is a huge space before POS)
Help would be appreciated.
David
Has anybody used MOVEPOS ?
What is the correct command syntax?

Code: Select all
K1_PZERO:
   MOVEPOS Pzero
   WAIT
   GOTO GetCmnd

Pzero: POS G24,100,76,144,96,101,100,101,30,81,100,100,100,101,30,81,100,100,100,100,76,144,96,101,100


This gives a command syntax error at MOVEPOS Pzero
to me it appears to be exactly as in the manual p93
(don't ask me why here there is a huge space before POS)
Help would be appreciated.
David
robots42 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:21 pm
Location: Oldham, Lancs, England

Post by i-Bot » Tue Aug 05, 2008 3:48 pm

Post by i-Bot
Tue Aug 05, 2008 3:48 pm

Try it with G24 in the MOVEPOS too. Like this



Code: Select all
K1_PZERO:
   MOVEPOS G24, Pzero
   WAIT
   GOTO GetCmnd

Pzero: POS G24,100,76,144,96,101,100,101,30,81,100,100,100,101,30,81,100,100,100,100,76,144,96,101,100
Try it with G24 in the MOVEPOS too. Like this



Code: Select all
K1_PZERO:
   MOVEPOS G24, Pzero
   WAIT
   GOTO GetCmnd

Pzero: POS G24,100,76,144,96,101,100,101,30,81,100,100,100,101,30,81,100,100,100,100,76,144,96,101,100
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by robots42 » Tue Aug 05, 2008 5:55 pm

Post by robots42
Tue Aug 05, 2008 5:55 pm

Thank you for replying but with or without G24, and or commas, it still gives
Error 23 : [MOVEPOS] Wrong command syntax.
ie
Code: Select all
'these all produce Error 23
MOVEPOS Pzero
MOVEPOS G24, Pzero
MOVEPOS, G24, Pzero
MOVEPOS POS Pzero
MOVEPOS MOVE Pzero
MOVEPOS MOVE24 Pzero
MOVEPOS (Pzero)
MOVEPOS =Pzero
'
MOVEPOS [Pzero]         'gives Error 1
MOVEPOS {Pzero}        'gives Error 1


yu1rou1 on blog.livedoor.jp also commented on this but I can't find any answer.
http://blog.livedoor.jp/yu1rou1/
[Janglish]
November 23, 2005
POS command and the command MOVEPOS

ROBOBASI new manual has been published. Why Word files…
Certainly not read, but I did not think that most people are usually text or pdf I guess I am.

Why, I had read the POS command and the command MOVEPOS found. According to the manual servo POS command pre-specified angle

to them, MOVEPOS the position to call at any time to MONORASHII. I immediately tried.

Error 23 : [MOVEPOS] Wrong command syntax.

RAM;. Command from the manual, but I can not cut and paste. By the way

POS01: POS G6A, 10, 32, 15, 120, 78, 93

Is not an error, but

GOTO POS01

The command passes without problems. Rather than simply re-caret misspelling, or not available at this time for me to

announce that.
[/Janglish]

David
Thank you for replying but with or without G24, and or commas, it still gives
Error 23 : [MOVEPOS] Wrong command syntax.
ie
Code: Select all
'these all produce Error 23
MOVEPOS Pzero
MOVEPOS G24, Pzero
MOVEPOS, G24, Pzero
MOVEPOS POS Pzero
MOVEPOS MOVE Pzero
MOVEPOS MOVE24 Pzero
MOVEPOS (Pzero)
MOVEPOS =Pzero
'
MOVEPOS [Pzero]         'gives Error 1
MOVEPOS {Pzero}        'gives Error 1


yu1rou1 on blog.livedoor.jp also commented on this but I can't find any answer.
http://blog.livedoor.jp/yu1rou1/
[Janglish]
November 23, 2005
POS command and the command MOVEPOS

ROBOBASI new manual has been published. Why Word files…
Certainly not read, but I did not think that most people are usually text or pdf I guess I am.

Why, I had read the POS command and the command MOVEPOS found. According to the manual servo POS command pre-specified angle

to them, MOVEPOS the position to call at any time to MONORASHII. I immediately tried.

Error 23 : [MOVEPOS] Wrong command syntax.

RAM;. Command from the manual, but I can not cut and paste. By the way

POS01: POS G6A, 10, 32, 15, 120, 78, 93

Is not an error, but

GOTO POS01

The command passes without problems. Rather than simply re-caret misspelling, or not available at this time for me to

announce that.
[/Janglish]

David
robots42 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:21 pm
Location: Oldham, Lancs, England

Post by i-Bot » Tue Aug 05, 2008 6:14 pm

Post by i-Bot
Tue Aug 05, 2008 6:14 pm

The following compiles and works for me on version 2.5.61
Code: Select all
K1_PZERO:
   MOVEPOS G24,Pzero
   WAIT
   GOTO K1_PZERO

Pzero: POS G24,100,76,144,96,101,100,101,30,81,100,100,100,101,30,81,100,100,100,100,76,144,96,101,100


It make this byte code which looks good:
Code: Select all
0x10 MOVEPOS [ 0x17]
0x13 WAIT
0x14 GOTO [ 0x10]
0x17 POS 0, 24, 100, 76, 144, 96, 101, 100, 101, 30, 81, 100, 100, 100, 101, 30, 81, 100, 100, 100, 100, 76, 144, 96, 101, 100,
0x32 GOTO [ 0x32]
The following compiles and works for me on version 2.5.61
Code: Select all
K1_PZERO:
   MOVEPOS G24,Pzero
   WAIT
   GOTO K1_PZERO

Pzero: POS G24,100,76,144,96,101,100,101,30,81,100,100,100,101,30,81,100,100,100,100,76,144,96,101,100


It make this byte code which looks good:
Code: Select all
0x10 MOVEPOS [ 0x17]
0x13 WAIT
0x14 GOTO [ 0x10]
0x17 POS 0, 24, 100, 76, 144, 96, 101, 100, 101, 30, 81, 100, 100, 100, 101, 30, 81, 100, 100, 100, 100, 76, 144, 96, 101, 100,
0x32 GOTO [ 0x32]
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by robots42 » Tue Aug 05, 2008 6:51 pm

Post by robots42
Tue Aug 05, 2008 6:51 pm

Thank you.
Strangely enough it compiles for me now!!!
Ran the editor.
Pasted your code into a new page, it compiled.
Loaded my old page and it now compiles.
All I have done is close the editor and reopen it!!!
At least out of this I found the Japanese WIKI pages for RN.
David
Thank you.
Strangely enough it compiles for me now!!!
Ran the editor.
Pasted your code into a new page, it compiled.
Loaded my old page and it now compiles.
All I have done is close the editor and reopen it!!!
At least out of this I found the Japanese WIKI pages for RN.
David
robots42 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:21 pm
Location: Oldham, Lancs, England


5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1
cron