battery life?

From RoboBrothers.com (Livermore, CA) came the first sub US$400 humanoid robot kit to appear late 2007
25 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
25 postsPage 2 of 21, 2

Post by ozzy69 » Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:03 pm

Post by ozzy69
Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:03 pm

can you use the standard charger with this battery pack?

the charger that comes with the kit is only rated at 1000mah I think.
can you use the standard charger with this battery pack?

the charger that comes with the kit is only rated at 1000mah I think.
ozzy69 offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 10:35 am

Post by Baccman » Mon Jan 28, 2008 3:59 pm

Post by Baccman
Mon Jan 28, 2008 3:59 pm

The 1000mah pack, I charged with the included charger. I would think it will charge the larger pack, but I have not tried that yet.

I have also used a hobby type charger on all my packs. That seems to extend the run-time on any battery you use. However when you unplug the battery you must reload the fine tuning as philo seems to 'forget' that stuff when the battery is disconnected.
The 1000mah pack, I charged with the included charger. I would think it will charge the larger pack, but I have not tried that yet.

I have also used a hobby type charger on all my packs. That seems to extend the run-time on any battery you use. However when you unplug the battery you must reload the fine tuning as philo seems to 'forget' that stuff when the battery is disconnected.
Baccman offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:34 am

Post by trey3670 » Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:08 pm

Post by trey3670
Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:08 pm

huh I have been useing a hobby charger,super brain, on mine and he seems to retain the trim settings
huh I have been useing a hobby charger,super brain, on mine and he seems to retain the trim settings
trey3670 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:03 am

Post by Baccman » Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:38 pm

Post by Baccman
Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:38 pm

I must be doing something wrong. Once he is all tuned up do you save to the file on your computer, then reload those settings onto Philo himself? if that is true then, :oops: ,my bad.
I must be doing something wrong. Once he is all tuned up do you save to the file on your computer, then reload those settings onto Philo himself? if that is true then, :oops: ,my bad.
Baccman offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:34 am

Post by Baccman » Sat Feb 02, 2008 3:39 am

Post by Baccman
Sat Feb 02, 2008 3:39 am

Curiousity killed the cat, so I grabbed my trusty micrometer and took some measurements.......

Stock Philo pack cells are 1.19 in. long in the wrapper, the pack itself is 1.12 in. wide(two cells across).

The 6.0v 5cell 2/3A reciever pack cells are 1.10 in long in the wrapper.

Now remember I have two seperate packs from two different suppliers (one 1000mah and one 1600mah) that are just about the same size. Could be they're not 2/3A cells, but they are certainly easy to get.
Curiousity killed the cat, so I grabbed my trusty micrometer and took some measurements.......

Stock Philo pack cells are 1.19 in. long in the wrapper, the pack itself is 1.12 in. wide(two cells across).

The 6.0v 5cell 2/3A reciever pack cells are 1.10 in long in the wrapper.

Now remember I have two seperate packs from two different suppliers (one 1000mah and one 1600mah) that are just about the same size. Could be they're not 2/3A cells, but they are certainly easy to get.
Baccman offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:34 am

Post by prathik23 » Thu Oct 08, 2009 12:24 am

Post by prathik23
Thu Oct 08, 2009 12:24 am

Can I use Robophilo while charging it or do I need to charge first and then use it? I want to use it for some experiments, which takes long time. What can I do?
Can I use Robophilo while charging it or do I need to charge first and then use it? I want to use it for some experiments, which takes long time. What can I do?
prathik23 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 7:44 pm

Post by robomaster » Wed Nov 04, 2009 11:10 am

Post by robomaster
Wed Nov 04, 2009 11:10 am

you can use the robot while charging. This is preferred to do motion programming. If the battery is completely drain, you'll need to charge the battery for some minutes first. Certain pose may draw 3A current for the 20 servos, the battery will supply current in addition to the 1.5A from the power supply. This approach can provide programming for a few hours.
you can use the robot while charging. This is preferred to do motion programming. If the battery is completely drain, you'll need to charge the battery for some minutes first. Certain pose may draw 3A current for the 20 servos, the battery will supply current in addition to the 1.5A from the power supply. This approach can provide programming for a few hours.
robomaster offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 5:26 am

Post by prathik23 » Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:08 pm

Post by prathik23
Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:08 pm

can I get a 6V external charger, which I can directly connect to the robot and use it in the place of the battery? I don't want to use the battery any more. I just want to charge it using the external power supply. can I do that?
can I get a 6V external charger, which I can directly connect to the robot and use it in the place of the battery? I don't want to use the battery any more. I just want to charge it using the external power supply. can I do that?
prathik23 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 7:44 pm

Post by robomaster » Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:00 pm

Post by robomaster
Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:00 pm

You can buy an external power supply for 6V 3A with the correct plug and polarity. inside pin is positive.
You can buy an external power supply for 6V 3A with the correct plug and polarity. inside pin is positive.
robomaster offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 5:26 am

Post by prathik23 » Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:36 pm

Post by prathik23
Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:36 pm

do you have any suggestions for me where to buy?

i have no clue...

thank you
do you have any suggestions for me where to buy?

i have no clue...

thank you
prathik23 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 7:44 pm

Previous
Previous
25 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
25 postsPage 2 of 21, 2