Manual on CD is EMPTY!

5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1

Manual on CD is EMPTY!

Post by pigdog » Sat Aug 04, 2007 7:50 am

Post by pigdog
Sat Aug 04, 2007 7:50 am

Just got my RBT-1, and going to open the manual on the CD I see almost all the text is missing. I can download the file, and run it and still no good. Even opening the RBT-1 manual from Trossen Robotics web site dosent work. I have Adobe 7.
WTF??

Known anywhere else I can download the manual?

thx
Just got my RBT-1, and going to open the manual on the CD I see almost all the text is missing. I can download the file, and run it and still no good. Even opening the RBT-1 manual from Trossen Robotics web site dosent work. I have Adobe 7.
WTF??

Known anywhere else I can download the manual?

thx
pigdog offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 7:41 am

Post by cdraptor » Sat Aug 04, 2007 8:32 am

Post by cdraptor
Sat Aug 04, 2007 8:32 am

Try this link, I have uploaded the .PDF I know this works, if you have a problem either your character set is messed up or your Adobe Acrobat has a problem - I'm using version 7 on this computer

http://www.seisan.com/FileUpload/chuck/RBT-1_Operation_Manual.pdf
Try this link, I have uploaded the .PDF I know this works, if you have a problem either your character set is messed up or your Adobe Acrobat has a problem - I'm using version 7 on this computer

http://www.seisan.com/FileUpload/chuck/RBT-1_Operation_Manual.pdf
cdraptor offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 2:49 am
Location: Lititz, PA

Post by pigdog » Sat Aug 04, 2007 8:14 pm

Post by pigdog
Sat Aug 04, 2007 8:14 pm

Hmmm. I'll have to try it when I get home later. My work computer gives me a message that I need the Japanese support package to display it. Maybe thats the problem.
Thanks.
Hmmm. I'll have to try it when I get home later. My work computer gives me a message that I need the Japanese support package to display it. Maybe thats the problem.
Thanks.
pigdog offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 7:41 am

Post by BillB » Sat Aug 04, 2007 10:27 pm

Post by BillB
Sat Aug 04, 2007 10:27 pm

BillB offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Hampshire, UK

Post by pigdog » Sun Aug 05, 2007 1:34 am

Post by pigdog
Sun Aug 05, 2007 1:34 am

Ok that was it. You need to have the Japanese font pack installed in Adobe.
Thanks for the help.
Ok that was it. You need to have the Japanese font pack installed in Adobe.
Thanks for the help.
pigdog offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 7:41 am


5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1