C programming problem

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
7 postsPage 1 of 1
7 postsPage 1 of 1

C programming problem

Post by anass114 » Fri Feb 22, 2013 4:27 pm

Post by anass114
Fri Feb 22, 2013 4:27 pm

Hi !
I want to make a simple C program on my CM-5 , I'm beginner so after I compil the example and transfer it on the CM5 , It enters on interactive mode that means there is some problem , so if can someone help me

thanks
Hi !
I want to make a simple C program on my CM-5 , I'm beginner so after I compil the example and transfer it on the CM5 , It enters on interactive mode that means there is some problem , so if can someone help me

thanks
anass114 offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 4:25 pm

Post by anass114 » Fri Feb 22, 2013 5:59 pm

Post by anass114
Fri Feb 22, 2013 5:59 pm

I remplaced the supervisor menu code by the example source and it works 8) but it's not a good idea so if someone could help

thanks
I remplaced the supervisor menu code by the example source and it works 8) but it's not a good idea so if someone could help

thanks
anass114 offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 4:25 pm

Post by anass114 » Sat Feb 23, 2013 3:20 pm

Post by anass114
Sat Feb 23, 2013 3:20 pm

Some know how I can perform a screen clean on bioloid like system("cls") on windows ?
Some know how I can perform a screen clean on bioloid like system("cls") on windows ?
anass114 offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 4:25 pm

Post by siempre.aprendiendo » Sat Feb 23, 2013 8:46 pm

Post by siempre.aprendiendo
Sat Feb 23, 2013 8:46 pm

I'm not sure I understand you, but I will try to help you...

When you load a C program in CM-5 you overwrite the standard firmware, so, if you want to use the firmware functions, you should restore the firmware.

Visit Robotis support website to restore firmware
I'm not sure I understand you, but I will try to help you...

When you load a C program in CM-5 you overwrite the standard firmware, so, if you want to use the firmware functions, you should restore the firmware.

Visit Robotis support website to restore firmware
siempre.aprendiendo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Barcelona

Post by anass114 » Sat Feb 23, 2013 8:54 pm

Post by anass114
Sat Feb 23, 2013 8:54 pm

Nop I want to clear screen on my C program to refresh data , because with
printf("\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n"); after a moment I've got a headache

I want something like clearscreen() or refresh() but on bioloid

thanks
Nop I want to clear screen on my C program to refresh data , because with
printf("\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n"); after a moment I've got a headache

I want something like clearscreen() or refresh() but on bioloid

thanks
anass114 offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 4:25 pm

Post by Fritzoid » Mon Feb 25, 2013 2:00 pm

Post by Fritzoid
Mon Feb 25, 2013 2:00 pm

By screen I assume that you mean the output area of the terminal emulation program that you are using. This area is maintained by the terminal emulation itself and the ability to clear it will vary from program to program. For RoboPlus Terminal you can use keyboard combination ctrl+L or select the clear screen item from the File menu.
By screen I assume that you mean the output area of the terminal emulation program that you are using. This area is maintained by the terminal emulation itself and the ability to clear it will vary from program to program. For RoboPlus Terminal you can use keyboard combination ctrl+L or select the clear screen item from the File menu.
Fritzoid offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 331
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:00 am

Post by l3v3rz » Mon Feb 25, 2013 7:57 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Mon Feb 25, 2013 7:57 pm

VT100 terminal (most are) respond also to "Esc [ 2 J" to clear screen - ESc being Ascii 27. This is generally quicker and better. Not sure if code can generate that, if its "C" then :

putchar(27);, putchar('['); putchar('2'); putchar('J');
VT100 terminal (most are) respond also to "Esc [ 2 J" to clear screen - ESc being Ascii 27. This is generally quicker and better. Not sure if code can generate that, if its "C" then :

putchar(27);, putchar('['); putchar('2'); putchar('J');
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm


7 postsPage 1 of 1
7 postsPage 1 of 1
cron