Overload Condition Reset

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1

Overload Condition Reset

Post by FriedV » Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:11 pm

Post by FriedV
Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:11 pm

Hi,
is it possible to reset this condition via commands or is it neccessary to recycle the supply voltage?
Thx, Friedrich
Hi,
is it possible to reset this condition via commands or is it neccessary to recycle the supply voltage?
Thx, Friedrich
FriedV offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 5:39 pm

Post by i-Bot » Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:55 pm

Post by i-Bot
Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:55 pm

From the AX12 manual:

To recover, the Torque Enable (Address0X18) needs to be reset to 1.
From the AX12 manual:

To recover, the Torque Enable (Address0X18) needs to be reset to 1.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by ronald » Sun May 19, 2013 11:42 am

Post by ronald
Sun May 19, 2013 11:42 am

Friedrich, did you get it to work? I still get overload status even after doing torque on or off/on.
Friedrich, did you get it to work? I still get overload status even after doing torque on or off/on.
ronald offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 11:12 pm


3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1