Roboplus motion problem

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1

Roboplus motion problem

Post by domatik » Fri Aug 24, 2012 2:42 am

Post by domatik
Fri Aug 24, 2012 2:42 am

Hi everyone!!

I have a problem with my roboplus motion.

A week ago I had to restore the firmware of 3 dynamixels.

When I try to control any dynamixel with the roboplus motion all of the motors go to 0 or 1023.

The only motor that works fine is ID 1.

If I change any motor to the ID 1 it responds perfect to the roboplus motion. But when I change the ID back again It just goes to a 0 or 1023 value.

Could you help me please?!?!?

Thank you!!!
Hi everyone!!

I have a problem with my roboplus motion.

A week ago I had to restore the firmware of 3 dynamixels.

When I try to control any dynamixel with the roboplus motion all of the motors go to 0 or 1023.

The only motor that works fine is ID 1.

If I change any motor to the ID 1 it responds perfect to the roboplus motion. But when I change the ID back again It just goes to a 0 or 1023 value.

Could you help me please?!?!?

Thank you!!!
domatik offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 7:22 pm

Post by siempre.aprendiendo » Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:30 am

Post by siempre.aprendiendo
Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:30 am

Have you tried to restore theur default values with the Roboplus manager? http://support.robotis.com/en/software/ ... r_main.htm
Have you tried to restore theur default values with the Roboplus manager? http://support.robotis.com/en/software/ ... r_main.htm
siempre.aprendiendo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Barcelona

Roboplus motion problem

Post by domatik » Tue Aug 28, 2012 4:48 am

Post by domatik
Tue Aug 28, 2012 4:48 am

Thank you for answering.

I have already solve the problem.

In case anyone has it you have to go to the roboplus motion.

Robot -> Edit Motion Offset.

Click Initialize and Save.

And everything is working fine.
Thank you for answering.

I have already solve the problem.

In case anyone has it you have to go to the roboplus motion.

Robot -> Edit Motion Offset.

Click Initialize and Save.

And everything is working fine.
domatik offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 7:22 pm


3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1
cron