Xbee+USB Bus Interface or USB2Dynamixel

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1

Xbee+USB Bus Interface or USB2Dynamixel

Post by BVis » Tue May 22, 2012 2:56 am

Post by BVis
Tue May 22, 2012 2:56 am

Hey everyone!
I am back after a couple year break from any cool projects.
I pulled out my box of AX-12's and one of JohHylands' USB Interface boards.
When I decided that I needed wireless, I grabbed some XBee's I had lying around and thought it should work.
After much googling, I have not found a way to make this work.
Current setup:
XBee 1 hooked to laptop.
XBee 2 hooked to USB Explorer board (sparkfun) -> USB Interface Board (the USB port).
Power supplied by 6v worth of batteries going through a 5v regulator then straight into the USB VCC and gnd.
Both xbees are configured and communicating when they are plugged into computers.
When I plug them into the USB board, nada.
The RSSI light comes on on xbee2 when I send commands, and the TX light blinks on xbee1, but no RX on xbee2.

I have tried many different configs on the xbees, including the version that works as a wireless arduino bootloader.
Still, nothing.

I am sure I am missing something obvious.
If you know what it is, save me!

Thanks!
B'Vis.
Hey everyone!
I am back after a couple year break from any cool projects.
I pulled out my box of AX-12's and one of JohHylands' USB Interface boards.
When I decided that I needed wireless, I grabbed some XBee's I had lying around and thought it should work.
After much googling, I have not found a way to make this work.
Current setup:
XBee 1 hooked to laptop.
XBee 2 hooked to USB Explorer board (sparkfun) -> USB Interface Board (the USB port).
Power supplied by 6v worth of batteries going through a 5v regulator then straight into the USB VCC and gnd.
Both xbees are configured and communicating when they are plugged into computers.
When I plug them into the USB board, nada.
The RSSI light comes on on xbee2 when I send commands, and the TX light blinks on xbee1, but no RX on xbee2.

I have tried many different configs on the xbees, including the version that works as a wireless arduino bootloader.
Still, nothing.

I am sure I am missing something obvious.
If you know what it is, save me!

Thanks!
B'Vis.
BVis offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:08 am

Post by i-Bot » Tue May 22, 2012 10:18 am

Post by i-Bot
Tue May 22, 2012 10:18 am

Are you trying to connect the WBee USB Explorer direct to the USB Interface over a USB cable ? They are both USB devices, so that would not work. It needs a USB host to talk to a USB device.

Read up on USB here:
http://www.beyondlogic.org/usbnutshell/usb1.shtml

There are boards with USB host interface, but you are likely better with a solution using a processor with multiple serial ports like the Arbotix to link the XBee to AX Bus.
Are you trying to connect the WBee USB Explorer direct to the USB Interface over a USB cable ? They are both USB devices, so that would not work. It needs a USB host to talk to a USB device.

Read up on USB here:
http://www.beyondlogic.org/usbnutshell/usb1.shtml

There are boards with USB host interface, but you are likely better with a solution using a processor with multiple serial ports like the Arbotix to link the XBee to AX Bus.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Yep

Post by BVis » Wed May 23, 2012 12:21 am

Post by BVis
Wed May 23, 2012 12:21 am

i-Bot,
Thanks for the info. That is exactly what I was looking for.
USB is somewhat new to me at a hardware level.
You saved me some time!
B'vis
i-Bot,
Thanks for the info. That is exactly what I was looking for.
USB is somewhat new to me at a hardware level.
You saved me some time!
B'vis
BVis offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:08 am


3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1
cron