CM510 as a slave...

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
20 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
20 postsPage 2 of 21, 2

Post by tedlarson » Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:21 pm

Post by tedlarson
Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:21 pm

I think "basic" is Robotis code for "ONLY". There is certainly no documentation whatsoever on getting the Zig100 to run at any speed other than that....at least that I have encountered....and I did tons of searching.

It seems like if you were using the C-api, (not RoboPlus), and you had direct control over the CM serial port, AND you ditched the Robotis Zigbee stuff, in favor of something else like an XBee pro, so again you had documented control over the data stream, you could do it.

-Ted
I think "basic" is Robotis code for "ONLY". There is certainly no documentation whatsoever on getting the Zig100 to run at any speed other than that....at least that I have encountered....and I did tons of searching.

It seems like if you were using the C-api, (not RoboPlus), and you had direct control over the CM serial port, AND you ditched the Robotis Zigbee stuff, in favor of something else like an XBee pro, so again you had documented control over the data stream, you could do it.

-Ted
tedlarson offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 11:33 pm

Post by Dewey » Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:46 pm

Post by Dewey
Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:46 pm

You can alter the com speed on a Zig100 if you put it into a Zig2Serial board, this procedure is documented in the 'Bioloid User Guide' for the Comprehensive kit. However as you say no point as the CM5 (and CM510) firmware is expecting 57600bd.

I know of no way you can alter the Zig110, but never investigated the issue.

Dewey
You can alter the com speed on a Zig100 if you put it into a Zig2Serial board, this procedure is documented in the 'Bioloid User Guide' for the Comprehensive kit. However as you say no point as the CM5 (and CM510) firmware is expecting 57600bd.

I know of no way you can alter the Zig110, but never investigated the issue.

Dewey
Dewey offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:17 pm
Location: Worcester UK

Post by Fraser » Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:26 pm

Post by Fraser
Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:26 pm

I would really like to set the wireless link to 250kbbs because right now I am not using robotis firmware in CM510 and so have the luxury of using higher baudrates. I am using robotis bootloader of course, but have no problem connecting cable to upload new firmware.

I found this Zig100 PDF:
http://www.crustcrawler.com/electronics/zig/docs/ZIG-100%28English%29.pdf
supplying power and transmitting “!”to Zigbee
Module after reset within 60ms will change to Zigbee setup mode


The Zig110 looks the same but only exposes TXD,RXD,VDD,GND. If the above quote is performed then I'm hoping it too will enter setup mode.
I would really like to set the wireless link to 250kbbs because right now I am not using robotis firmware in CM510 and so have the luxury of using higher baudrates. I am using robotis bootloader of course, but have no problem connecting cable to upload new firmware.

I found this Zig100 PDF:
http://www.crustcrawler.com/electronics/zig/docs/ZIG-100%28English%29.pdf
supplying power and transmitting “!”to Zigbee
Module after reset within 60ms will change to Zigbee setup mode


The Zig110 looks the same but only exposes TXD,RXD,VDD,GND. If the above quote is performed then I'm hoping it too will enter setup mode.
Fraser offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 2:16 pm

Arduino controlling CM510 through minijack using IR protocol

Post by hugobiwan » Fri Jul 27, 2012 7:42 pm

Post by hugobiwan
Fri Jul 27, 2012 7:42 pm

Hello, two years later i can use the great infos you have posted here.
I took control of the CM5 via arduino in Program mode, and now of the CM510 through PLAY mode. That's much better to use the gyro :-)

Here is a simple proof of concept code published on my project blog :
http://mixedreality.tumblr.com/post/281 ... la-voie-du

Best regards. I would especially thank mister Fritzoid for sharing many useful are rare infos about CM510 commands in every mode using serial.

Best regards,
@hugobiwan
Hello, two years later i can use the great infos you have posted here.
I took control of the CM5 via arduino in Program mode, and now of the CM510 through PLAY mode. That's much better to use the gyro :-)

Here is a simple proof of concept code published on my project blog :
http://mixedreality.tumblr.com/post/281 ... la-voie-du

Best regards. I would especially thank mister Fritzoid for sharing many useful are rare infos about CM510 commands in every mode using serial.

Best regards,
@hugobiwan
hugobiwan offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 11:29 pm

Post by kangkamal » Mon Aug 19, 2013 2:35 pm

Post by kangkamal
Mon Aug 19, 2013 2:35 pm

tedlarson wrote:Leave it to me to solve my own problem....I have it working now.

The solution is cryptic but simple. The serial port defaults to 2k to talk to the IR remote control. The Zig-100 sends some commands to change the bit rate when it first powers up.

The solution to using the serial port WITHOUT a Zig-100 attached, to get the bit rate to 56k, is to set the RemoteID=255. This is obfuscated command that forces it to switch to 56k.

Glad it is working....sucks that it took days for something stupid simple like that.

-Ted


Can you make a video for tutorial, (hardwaring and softwaring)? cause i'm really confuse,.. please,.. n thanks,. :)
tedlarson wrote:Leave it to me to solve my own problem....I have it working now.

The solution is cryptic but simple. The serial port defaults to 2k to talk to the IR remote control. The Zig-100 sends some commands to change the bit rate when it first powers up.

The solution to using the serial port WITHOUT a Zig-100 attached, to get the bit rate to 56k, is to set the RemoteID=255. This is obfuscated command that forces it to switch to 56k.

Glad it is working....sucks that it took days for something stupid simple like that.

-Ted


Can you make a video for tutorial, (hardwaring and softwaring)? cause i'm really confuse,.. please,.. n thanks,. :)
kangkamal offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:55 pm

Previous
Previous
20 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
20 postsPage 2 of 21, 2