RoboPlus - The new software that replaces BCP/Motion Edit,..

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
95 postsPage 5 of 71, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
95 postsPage 5 of 71, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Post by PedroR » Wed Sep 09, 2009 6:11 pm

Post by PedroR
Wed Sep 09, 2009 6:11 pm

Hi Kashi

As I mentioned in the post I just made I take many other responsibilities at robosavvy and therefore I do not have the time right now to detail and write samples about those constructs presently.
Robotis was kind enough to supply this version of Roboplus to our forum members but one of the base conditions was that it was for our testing only and no support was to be provided until the official release of Roboplus with Bioloid Premium.

Per the community request I have made these samples that are now available and in the future hopefully I will post more samples exploring those features you mentioned.

Also, please read this thread from the beginning as you will find the answers to your questions about what those functions are for.
Both the FUNCTION construct as well as the CALLBACK construct have been discussed by me (and other members in the case of FUNCTION) in previous posts in this thread already and you can find out what they are for.

Pedro.
Hi Kashi

As I mentioned in the post I just made I take many other responsibilities at robosavvy and therefore I do not have the time right now to detail and write samples about those constructs presently.
Robotis was kind enough to supply this version of Roboplus to our forum members but one of the base conditions was that it was for our testing only and no support was to be provided until the official release of Roboplus with Bioloid Premium.

Per the community request I have made these samples that are now available and in the future hopefully I will post more samples exploring those features you mentioned.

Also, please read this thread from the beginning as you will find the answers to your questions about what those functions are for.
Both the FUNCTION construct as well as the CALLBACK construct have been discussed by me (and other members in the case of FUNCTION) in previous posts in this thread already and you can find out what they are for.

Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by sniperscope » Wed Sep 09, 2009 7:01 pm

Post by sniperscope
Wed Sep 09, 2009 7:01 pm

Thank you PedroR. Great infomation.
Thank you PedroR. Great infomation.
sniperscope offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 6:58 pm

Post by Khashi.E » Wed Sep 09, 2009 7:12 pm

Post by Khashi.E
Wed Sep 09, 2009 7:12 pm

Hi pedro,
thanks for your help.
perhaps I can make some guides for roboplus to help you.if I do,I will send them to you for placing in robosavvy.
regards,
Khashi.E
Hi pedro,
thanks for your help.
perhaps I can make some guides for roboplus to help you.if I do,I will send them to you for placing in robosavvy.
regards,
Khashi.E
Khashi.E offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 8:44 am

Post by PedroR » Tue Sep 15, 2009 4:34 pm

Post by PedroR
Tue Sep 15, 2009 4:34 pm

Hi guys

ROBOTIS has sent us a new version of Roboplus.
They seem very happy with our effort for bug reporting.

We have just received a new version of Roboplus - v 1.0.10.0.
The previous version we were using was 1.0.2.8 so I'd expect some significant changes (I wasn't told what actually changed).

The file is here: http://robosavvy.com/RoboSavvyPages/Robotis/Roboplus/ and it's named RoboPlus(v1.0.10.0).zip

Before downloading, I will reinforce my previous statement: this software is Beta software and therefore is not directly supported by Robotis yet.
I have personally asked Robotis to let us test drive the software in Beta stages to be involved in helping improving it and testing.
However, the base condition is that no support requests will be sent to Robotis as they will not reply to you.
Don't send any bug reports to Robotis about Roboplus as you will not get any answer.

If you are interested in being involved and playing with this great new software, we strongly encourage you to download and report your experiences here on the forum.
We will help you through any issues you may have and those who are proven to be bugs will then be included by us in our period reports we (Robosavvy) send to Robotis with the summary of all issues.
Your effort and contribution will be greatly appreciated

Having said this, if what you are looking for is a software for Bioloid that has been 100% tested and is officially supported then stick with Behaviour Control Program and Motion Editor.

Pedro.
Hi guys

ROBOTIS has sent us a new version of Roboplus.
They seem very happy with our effort for bug reporting.

We have just received a new version of Roboplus - v 1.0.10.0.
The previous version we were using was 1.0.2.8 so I'd expect some significant changes (I wasn't told what actually changed).

The file is here: http://robosavvy.com/RoboSavvyPages/Robotis/Roboplus/ and it's named RoboPlus(v1.0.10.0).zip

Before downloading, I will reinforce my previous statement: this software is Beta software and therefore is not directly supported by Robotis yet.
I have personally asked Robotis to let us test drive the software in Beta stages to be involved in helping improving it and testing.
However, the base condition is that no support requests will be sent to Robotis as they will not reply to you.
Don't send any bug reports to Robotis about Roboplus as you will not get any answer.

If you are interested in being involved and playing with this great new software, we strongly encourage you to download and report your experiences here on the forum.
We will help you through any issues you may have and those who are proven to be bugs will then be included by us in our period reports we (Robosavvy) send to Robotis with the summary of all issues.
Your effort and contribution will be greatly appreciated

Having said this, if what you are looking for is a software for Bioloid that has been 100% tested and is officially supported then stick with Behaviour Control Program and Motion Editor.

Pedro.
Last edited by PedroR on Thu Sep 17, 2009 11:57 am, edited 3 times in total.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by Suicidal.Banana » Tue Sep 15, 2009 6:06 pm

Post by Suicidal.Banana
Tue Sep 15, 2009 6:06 pm

awesome, thanks for the update! :shock:
Downloading now, will report back if this one does want to work with the cm5
awesome, thanks for the update! :shock:
Downloading now, will report back if this one does want to work with the cm5
Suicidal.Banana offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 12:54 pm

Post by Khashi.E » Tue Sep 15, 2009 6:47 pm

Post by Khashi.E
Tue Sep 15, 2009 6:47 pm

wow :o
1.0.10.0 !? :shock:
thank you so much Pedro
wow :o
1.0.10.0 !? :shock:
thank you so much Pedro
Khashi.E offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 8:44 am

Post by Suicidal.Banana » Tue Sep 15, 2009 8:24 pm

Post by Suicidal.Banana
Tue Sep 15, 2009 8:24 pm

works with cm5, and is alot better then the 'behavior control programmer', playing with it now.

EDIT:
After trying for some time, it somehow wont connect the cm5 when in the motion app, the task app works great tho, and does play motions i configure with the 'old' motion editor, the guide isnt there yet (sadlly) and the link to the online guide also wont work yet
works with cm5, and is alot better then the 'behavior control programmer', playing with it now.

EDIT:
After trying for some time, it somehow wont connect the cm5 when in the motion app, the task app works great tho, and does play motions i configure with the 'old' motion editor, the guide isnt there yet (sadlly) and the link to the online guide also wont work yet
Suicidal.Banana offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 12:54 pm

Post by PedroR » Thu Sep 17, 2009 12:56 pm

Post by PedroR
Thu Sep 17, 2009 12:56 pm

Hi Suicidal Banana

Have you checked that you are not using the COM port on any other program??

If for example you have the COM port open on Roboplus Manager it will not open the COM port on Motion Editor or any other Roboplus software.

You need to close the COM on the Manager and then open on the other software.

Also, in the spirit in which Robotis supplied the software to us, we'd like to ask you that you post a screenshot and describe the error that you get when you say "the motion app won't work". We'd also need to know if you're using a native COM port or using a USB-to-serial adpater. If it's the second we'd need to know the brand and model of the adapter.

With regards to the guide it's something that had been advertised previously in this thread: it is there for the Korean version but it is not yet translated into English.
You can however install it in Korean and use Google translation to translate it to english.

Thanks
Pedro.
Hi Suicidal Banana

Have you checked that you are not using the COM port on any other program??

If for example you have the COM port open on Roboplus Manager it will not open the COM port on Motion Editor or any other Roboplus software.

You need to close the COM on the Manager and then open on the other software.

Also, in the spirit in which Robotis supplied the software to us, we'd like to ask you that you post a screenshot and describe the error that you get when you say "the motion app won't work". We'd also need to know if you're using a native COM port or using a USB-to-serial adpater. If it's the second we'd need to know the brand and model of the adapter.

With regards to the guide it's something that had been advertised previously in this thread: it is there for the Korean version but it is not yet translated into English.
You can however install it in Korean and use Google translation to translate it to english.

Thanks
Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by Suicidal.Banana » Thu Sep 17, 2009 3:08 pm

Post by Suicidal.Banana
Thu Sep 17, 2009 3:08 pm

Hey PedroR, now that u mention it, that could have been it.

Im not at my home pc atm, but when i am in a couple of hours i will test that, if it still wont work ill make a screenshot, tho i dont recall it trowing any error.
I use a native com port, same that i use with the 'old' applications (COM1)

Will update this post when im at home
Hey PedroR, now that u mention it, that could have been it.

Im not at my home pc atm, but when i am in a couple of hours i will test that, if it still wont work ill make a screenshot, tho i dont recall it trowing any error.
I use a native com port, same that i use with the 'old' applications (COM1)

Will update this post when im at home
Suicidal.Banana offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 12:54 pm

Post by PedroR » Thu Sep 17, 2009 4:16 pm

Post by PedroR
Thu Sep 17, 2009 4:16 pm

Hi guys

I've just learned about a possible issue with Roboplus 1.0.10.0

We've had a user who performed a CLEAN install of Roboplus on a computer where Roboplus had never been installed and he reported an error in Roboplus Manager saying
"Could not find find
C:\ProgramData\Robotis\RoboPlus\Manager\ManagerFirmware.txt"

I was unable to collect further information but at this point the onl reason I might think this happened to that particular user and not to any of us who upgraded is indeed the fact that he performed a clean install.

If anyone has the opportunity to make a clean install of Roboplus in a separate computer we'd greatly appreciate :)

Regards
Pedro.
Hi guys

I've just learned about a possible issue with Roboplus 1.0.10.0

We've had a user who performed a CLEAN install of Roboplus on a computer where Roboplus had never been installed and he reported an error in Roboplus Manager saying
"Could not find find
C:\ProgramData\Robotis\RoboPlus\Manager\ManagerFirmware.txt"

I was unable to collect further information but at this point the onl reason I might think this happened to that particular user and not to any of us who upgraded is indeed the fact that he performed a clean install.

If anyone has the opportunity to make a clean install of Roboplus in a separate computer we'd greatly appreciate :)

Regards
Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by Suicidal.Banana » Thu Sep 17, 2009 8:02 pm

Post by Suicidal.Banana
Thu Sep 17, 2009 8:02 pm

Heys,

At home now;
For starters, i uninstalled the previous RoboPlus version before installing this latest one, and it didnt give me that managerfirmware.txt error, then again that means i did have the previous installed, so maybe it keeps some files on uninstall.

About the motion editor, ive now made sure i wasnt doing anything wrong, and it still wont connect.

I turn on my cm5/bioloid, its flickering its 'PROGRAM' led like it should, i open 'RoboPlus Motion', click the connect icon next to the com port selection (wich is at COM1, the only, and correct COM port) and it trows a error. I just figured maybe it needs to be in 'PROGRAM' mode (so a fully lit led, not flickering) but same result, also no change when on/in 'MANAGE' mode.

Screenshot of the error:
(edit: pics just a little too big, made it a url)
Click me 4 pic

Theres no difference between using the button 'highlighted' with the arrow, using the menu option, or using the hotkey, all give same error (makes sense i know, still, ive seen beta apps where some menu items wouldnt work, while their hotkeys did)

My Bioloid kit is a Comprehensive kit, purchased roughly 3 months ago, id be more then happy to tell the S/N, but i cant seem to find it, (is it under the cm5 batt?).

I hope this has been of some help, thanks either way for letting me play with the beta, 'i like'
Heys,

At home now;
For starters, i uninstalled the previous RoboPlus version before installing this latest one, and it didnt give me that managerfirmware.txt error, then again that means i did have the previous installed, so maybe it keeps some files on uninstall.

About the motion editor, ive now made sure i wasnt doing anything wrong, and it still wont connect.

I turn on my cm5/bioloid, its flickering its 'PROGRAM' led like it should, i open 'RoboPlus Motion', click the connect icon next to the com port selection (wich is at COM1, the only, and correct COM port) and it trows a error. I just figured maybe it needs to be in 'PROGRAM' mode (so a fully lit led, not flickering) but same result, also no change when on/in 'MANAGE' mode.

Screenshot of the error:
(edit: pics just a little too big, made it a url)
Click me 4 pic

Theres no difference between using the button 'highlighted' with the arrow, using the menu option, or using the hotkey, all give same error (makes sense i know, still, ive seen beta apps where some menu items wouldnt work, while their hotkeys did)

My Bioloid kit is a Comprehensive kit, purchased roughly 3 months ago, id be more then happy to tell the S/N, but i cant seem to find it, (is it under the cm5 batt?).

I hope this has been of some help, thanks either way for letting me play with the beta, 'i like'
Suicidal.Banana offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 12:54 pm

Post by Khashi.E » Thu Sep 17, 2009 10:02 pm

Post by Khashi.E
Thu Sep 17, 2009 10:02 pm

Hi Pedro
setup file of roboplus 1.0.2.8 is 53 MB (zipped) and setup file of this new version is 126 MB.whereas both of them are pretty similar.(I mean new version has not a big different with oldest.)
so why 1.0.10.0 has a greater installation file size ?(just a thought)

BTW: I've test it in other computers that had not roboplus never before & no error detected.
Hi Pedro
setup file of roboplus 1.0.2.8 is 53 MB (zipped) and setup file of this new version is 126 MB.whereas both of them are pretty similar.(I mean new version has not a big different with oldest.)
so why 1.0.10.0 has a greater installation file size ?(just a thought)

BTW: I've test it in other computers that had not roboplus never before & no error detected.
Khashi.E offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 8:44 am

Post by PedroR » Fri Sep 18, 2009 12:46 pm

Post by PedroR
Fri Sep 18, 2009 12:46 pm

Hi guys

Suicidal.Banana:
- Thank you for your input!

1)
I would like to ask you one more thing: have you performed the "Controller Recovery Wizard" after the installation of v 1.0.10.0?

I believe the philosophy of Roboplus is that you need to run the Controller Recovery Wizard every time you update your version of R+ so that the features in the software and firmware are paired with each other.

Therefore I'd like to ask you to try and run the Controller Recovery Wizard (to do it, open Roboplus Manager and, on the toolbar you'll find a button for this function).

2)
Also, have you tried creating and downloading and Roboplus Task file to the robot?
Does it work on Robolus Task when you download the file?

3)
I have just tested Roboplus on a new CM5 that I upgrade with this new version (1.0.10.0) using Controller Recovery Wizard and I was able to connect to the controller successfully so it may be a local issue to your computer that would be really nice if we could explore to further find any eventual bug.

I'd like to ask you: ifyou run the "Auto Search" functionality in Roboplus Motion to automatically detect in which com port it is attached, does it report that it finds any controller?

Note: You don't need to put the controller in "PROGRAM" mode. The new Roboplus automatically puts the controller in the appropriate mode, according to the app that is connecting.
This is a small but cool new thing in R+ to help beginners.


Kashi.E:
Thank you very much for testing in other computers.
This probably means the issue is most likely not generic to all roboplus installations but instead it was an isolated report.
With regards to the size of the download I can't really figure out what's the difference.

Not sure if they have included more of .Net files or patches.

The installation on the HD seems the same. No additional set of files seems to be there.

I was trying to get access to what's inside the installation EXE file but I was unable to... Sometimes WinRAR is able to open the files and decode what's inside but it wasn't the case now.
Maybe someone has better luck than me.

Regards
Pedro.
Hi guys

Suicidal.Banana:
- Thank you for your input!

1)
I would like to ask you one more thing: have you performed the "Controller Recovery Wizard" after the installation of v 1.0.10.0?

I believe the philosophy of Roboplus is that you need to run the Controller Recovery Wizard every time you update your version of R+ so that the features in the software and firmware are paired with each other.

Therefore I'd like to ask you to try and run the Controller Recovery Wizard (to do it, open Roboplus Manager and, on the toolbar you'll find a button for this function).

2)
Also, have you tried creating and downloading and Roboplus Task file to the robot?
Does it work on Robolus Task when you download the file?

3)
I have just tested Roboplus on a new CM5 that I upgrade with this new version (1.0.10.0) using Controller Recovery Wizard and I was able to connect to the controller successfully so it may be a local issue to your computer that would be really nice if we could explore to further find any eventual bug.

I'd like to ask you: ifyou run the "Auto Search" functionality in Roboplus Motion to automatically detect in which com port it is attached, does it report that it finds any controller?

Note: You don't need to put the controller in "PROGRAM" mode. The new Roboplus automatically puts the controller in the appropriate mode, according to the app that is connecting.
This is a small but cool new thing in R+ to help beginners.


Kashi.E:
Thank you very much for testing in other computers.
This probably means the issue is most likely not generic to all roboplus installations but instead it was an isolated report.
With regards to the size of the download I can't really figure out what's the difference.

Not sure if they have included more of .Net files or patches.

The installation on the HD seems the same. No additional set of files seems to be there.

I was trying to get access to what's inside the installation EXE file but I was unable to... Sometimes WinRAR is able to open the files and decode what's inside but it wasn't the case now.
Maybe someone has better luck than me.

Regards
Pedro.
Last edited by PedroR on Fri Sep 18, 2009 2:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by PedroR » Fri Sep 18, 2009 1:09 pm

Post by PedroR
Fri Sep 18, 2009 1:09 pm

Just discovered an amazing new thing in Roboplus Motion: a 3D pose editor with Inverse Kinematics support as well as Pose Mirroring

Image

It seems to be still under development but it seems very promising!

The is also another new tab named "Edit All Page" but I think it is not yet completed because it doesn't seem to do anything.

The inclusion of 3D libraries may be the reason why the installation size grew so much.
Just discovered an amazing new thing in Roboplus Motion: a 3D pose editor with Inverse Kinematics support as well as Pose Mirroring

Image

It seems to be still under development but it seems very promising!

The is also another new tab named "Edit All Page" but I think it is not yet completed because it doesn't seem to do anything.

The inclusion of 3D libraries may be the reason why the installation size grew so much.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by Khashi.E » Fri Sep 18, 2009 2:28 pm

Post by Khashi.E
Fri Sep 18, 2009 2:28 pm

"Edit All Pages" tab is for choosing which ID(s) of dynamixel should be able or not. this function enables/disables dynamixels in all pages.
For example: when you tick ID 1,2,3 only these ID(s) will display in "pose of step" & "joint softness" bars.that's useful when you don't want to use all joints . try it yourself !

alright Pedro,maybe this big installation file size is through the 3D pose utility.but when I want to program my own robot,it will not so handy.isn't it?
also thanks for your try to opening the .exe setup file.

about your requests, I've tried some of them:
1)what's version 1.0.11.0 ? where can I download it ?!
I have not this version yet, so I couldn't try "Controller Recovery Wizard" with this version.

2)tried ! roboplus task downloading works well with cm-5 (firmware 1.1960)

3)tried ! auto search works quickly & well.first, it detects a controller at com 1. then,when I click on "connect" button, it connects to cm-5.
cm-5 doesn't need to be SET on program mode when connecting to roboplus motion.but sometimes, it goes to play or manage mode ! this problem appears when led is blinking on manage or play mode (not set,only blinking & ready to choice)

regards,
Khashi.E
"Edit All Pages" tab is for choosing which ID(s) of dynamixel should be able or not. this function enables/disables dynamixels in all pages.
For example: when you tick ID 1,2,3 only these ID(s) will display in "pose of step" & "joint softness" bars.that's useful when you don't want to use all joints . try it yourself !

alright Pedro,maybe this big installation file size is through the 3D pose utility.but when I want to program my own robot,it will not so handy.isn't it?
also thanks for your try to opening the .exe setup file.

about your requests, I've tried some of them:
1)what's version 1.0.11.0 ? where can I download it ?!
I have not this version yet, so I couldn't try "Controller Recovery Wizard" with this version.

2)tried ! roboplus task downloading works well with cm-5 (firmware 1.1960)

3)tried ! auto search works quickly & well.first, it detects a controller at com 1. then,when I click on "connect" button, it connects to cm-5.
cm-5 doesn't need to be SET on program mode when connecting to roboplus motion.but sometimes, it goes to play or manage mode ! this problem appears when led is blinking on manage or play mode (not set,only blinking & ready to choice)

regards,
Khashi.E
Khashi.E offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 8:44 am

PreviousNext
PreviousNext
95 postsPage 5 of 71, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
95 postsPage 5 of 71, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7