Total Noob question about connecting to PC

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1

Total Noob question about connecting to PC

Post by lansraad » Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:05 pm

Post by lansraad
Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:05 pm

I wish to connect the CM-5 unit to my PC but do not have a serial port. Been trying to get a serial to USB connector to work but with hardly any success. Could this because I have just got my self a very cheap adapter or is it because i need the USBToDynamix thing?
Not trying to do anything clever!
I wish to connect the CM-5 unit to my PC but do not have a serial port. Been trying to get a serial to USB connector to work but with hardly any success. Could this because I have just got my self a very cheap adapter or is it because i need the USBToDynamix thing?
Not trying to do anything clever!
lansraad offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:01 pm

Re: Total Noob question about connecting to PC

Post by torne » Mon Jan 27, 2014 5:47 pm

Post by torne
Mon Jan 27, 2014 5:47 pm

Bonjour lansraad

connexion USB robotis CM5 et AX-12 .
http://robosavvy.com/store/product_info ... cts_id/222
:wink: Torne
Bonjour lansraad

connexion USB robotis CM5 et AX-12 .
http://robosavvy.com/store/product_info ... cts_id/222
:wink: Torne
torne offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 8:30 pm
Location: France

Re: Total Noob question about connecting to PC

Post by siempre.aprendiendo » Thu Jan 30, 2014 9:08 am

Post by siempre.aprendiendo
Thu Jan 30, 2014 9:08 am

Even with the USB2Dynamixel you may have problems if you use a laptop. With a desktop computer I have not had problems.

The problems with laptops (I've have read other people with the same problems) seem related to grounded power (earth) and are really strange. I managed to connect but never to download the firmware. In the same room changing the power socket it stop connecting.
Even with the USB2Dynamixel you may have problems if you use a laptop. With a desktop computer I have not had problems.

The problems with laptops (I've have read other people with the same problems) seem related to grounded power (earth) and are really strange. I managed to connect but never to download the firmware. In the same room changing the power socket it stop connecting.
siempre.aprendiendo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Barcelona


3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1
cron