ZigBee Connection Issue

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1

ZigBee Connection Issue

Post by madelineharlow » Wed Nov 27, 2013 1:13 am

Post by madelineharlow
Wed Nov 27, 2013 1:13 am

I don't know if anyone has encountered an issue connecting to the Zigbee device on the CM-5 controller.

I'm using a USB2Dynaximal, a zib2serial, and a pair of zig-100 devices. I am trying to connect to the CM-5 controller using the RoboPlus program. I have opened the RoboPlus Manager and clicked on the Zig2Serial Management button. I am able to establish a connection and input the Remote ID (ID of the Zig-100 device on the CM-5 controller).

Although, once this connection is established, I am unable to connect using the Connect Button in RoboPlus Manager or in RoboPlus Motion.

If anyone can provide any insight into setting up this connection, it would be very much appreciated!

Thank you!
I don't know if anyone has encountered an issue connecting to the Zigbee device on the CM-5 controller.

I'm using a USB2Dynaximal, a zib2serial, and a pair of zig-100 devices. I am trying to connect to the CM-5 controller using the RoboPlus program. I have opened the RoboPlus Manager and clicked on the Zig2Serial Management button. I am able to establish a connection and input the Remote ID (ID of the Zig-100 device on the CM-5 controller).

Although, once this connection is established, I am unable to connect using the Connect Button in RoboPlus Manager or in RoboPlus Motion.

If anyone can provide any insight into setting up this connection, it would be very much appreciated!

Thank you!
madelineharlow offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 3:16 am

Re: ZigBee Connection Issue

Post by siempre.aprendiendo » Thu Nov 28, 2013 8:38 am

Post by siempre.aprendiendo
Thu Nov 28, 2013 8:38 am

Have you checked the baudrate?

At the Robotis e-manual site you have information about zigbee usage that can help you:

http://support.robotis.com/en/product/a ... manual.htm

Hope it helps you!
Have you checked the baudrate?

At the Robotis e-manual site you have information about zigbee usage that can help you:

http://support.robotis.com/en/product/a ... manual.htm

Hope it helps you!
siempre.aprendiendo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Barcelona

Re: ZigBee Connection Issue

Post by madelineharlow » Fri Nov 29, 2013 5:25 am

Post by madelineharlow
Fri Nov 29, 2013 5:25 am

siempre.aprendiendo wrote:Have you checked the baudrate?


Thank you very much for your help! I did change the baudrates so that they match, but we are still encountering an issue.

When I try to connect, an error message pops up saying "Unable to find controller'. I have exhausted all suggestions on correcting error, but haven't had any luck. :(
siempre.aprendiendo wrote:Have you checked the baudrate?


Thank you very much for your help! I did change the baudrates so that they match, but we are still encountering an issue.

When I try to connect, an error message pops up saying "Unable to find controller'. I have exhausted all suggestions on correcting error, but haven't had any luck. :(
madelineharlow offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 3:16 am

Re: ZigBee Connection Issue

Post by siempre.aprendiendo » Mon Dec 02, 2013 12:41 pm

Post by siempre.aprendiendo
Mon Dec 02, 2013 12:41 pm

How are you trying to connect? Which software/program are you using?

Zigbee can not replace serial cable with CM-510 or CM-5 using Robotis software, zigbee is only to exchange data; but you also can develop your own software and use it "as a cable connection".
How are you trying to connect? Which software/program are you using?

Zigbee can not replace serial cable with CM-510 or CM-5 using Robotis software, zigbee is only to exchange data; but you also can develop your own software and use it "as a cable connection".
siempre.aprendiendo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Barcelona

Re: ZigBee Connection Issue

Post by madelineharlow » Wed Dec 04, 2013 3:14 am

Post by madelineharlow
Wed Dec 04, 2013 3:14 am

siempre.aprendiendo wrote:How are you trying to connect? Which software/program are you using?

Zigbee can not replace serial cable with CM-510 or CM-5 using Robotis software, zigbee is only to exchange data; but you also can develop your own software and use it "as a cable connection".


I am using RoboPlus. I am working on a project for school and the previous group used Zigbee in order to send motions to the CM-5 so that the robot would move in a specific way. I don't understand why there would be a button to connect through Zigbee in RoboPlus if Zigbee can't replace a serial cable. Do you have any advice for writing software to use Zigbee as a cable connection? (I feel like I've been thrown into this project without the needed background knowledge)

Thanks again for your help :)
siempre.aprendiendo wrote:How are you trying to connect? Which software/program are you using?

Zigbee can not replace serial cable with CM-510 or CM-5 using Robotis software, zigbee is only to exchange data; but you also can develop your own software and use it "as a cable connection".


I am using RoboPlus. I am working on a project for school and the previous group used Zigbee in order to send motions to the CM-5 so that the robot would move in a specific way. I don't understand why there would be a button to connect through Zigbee in RoboPlus if Zigbee can't replace a serial cable. Do you have any advice for writing software to use Zigbee as a cable connection? (I feel like I've been thrown into this project without the needed background knowledge)

Thanks again for your help :)
madelineharlow offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 3:16 am


5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1