Problem with new AX12A

Bioloid robot kit from Korean company Robotis; CM5 controller block, AX12 servos..
3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1

Problem with new AX12A

Post by Javito » Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:38 am

Post by Javito
Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:38 am

Hi,

I have a problem with new AX12a dynamixel. They are not found by the CM-5. I own a CM-530 too, but this can not find the new dynamixel.
I have no USB2dynamixel, how can I write the ID, if they are not detected??
Thanks
Hi,

I have a problem with new AX12a dynamixel. They are not found by the CM-5. I own a CM-530 too, but this can not find the new dynamixel.
I have no USB2dynamixel, how can I write the ID, if they are not detected??
Thanks
Javito offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 9:26 pm

Re: Problem with new AX12A

Post by siempre.aprendiendo » Mon Nov 25, 2013 11:32 am

Post by siempre.aprendiendo
Mon Nov 25, 2013 11:32 am

You can't detect it neither with CM-5 nor CM-530, being the unique Dynamixel connected? Are you using its latests CM-5XX firmwares?

Are you sure that the problem is the id? If it's the only one connected, the ID should not be the problem, if new Id=1, I think.

You can also use the serial/USB cable to connect the controller to the PC and test it.

The USB2Dynamixel worth its price, if no other solution you can restore the Dynamixel firmware with it (if still it doesn' work the problem probably is electronic or mechanical)
You can't detect it neither with CM-5 nor CM-530, being the unique Dynamixel connected? Are you using its latests CM-5XX firmwares?

Are you sure that the problem is the id? If it's the only one connected, the ID should not be the problem, if new Id=1, I think.

You can also use the serial/USB cable to connect the controller to the PC and test it.

The USB2Dynamixel worth its price, if no other solution you can restore the Dynamixel firmware with it (if still it doesn' work the problem probably is electronic or mechanical)
siempre.aprendiendo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Barcelona

Re: Problem with new AX12A

Post by Javito » Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:14 am

Post by Javito
Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:14 am

Hi,

finally I could give the ID to the Dynamixel with the CM-5. The CM-530 has something wrong with the Dxl-port.

Regards
Hi,

finally I could give the ID to the Dynamixel with the CM-5. The CM-530 has something wrong with the Dxl-port.

Regards
Javito offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 9:26 pm


3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1