communication problems

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
14 postsPage 1 of 1
14 postsPage 1 of 1

communication problems

Post by aguiloco » Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:12 pm

Post by aguiloco
Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:12 pm

hi, finally I have the NR-1 ready and got a USB to serial converter, but I can´t download any program to the cotroller, always says to me error 4. I try to restart the computer (win XP), the bot, change the USB port, change the comunnication time in robobasic... and nothing.

I can use the real time servo movements, and can set the zero position, but can´t save it on the bot.

Any idea? I can´t wait to see my bot moving....
hi, finally I have the NR-1 ready and got a USB to serial converter, but I can´t download any program to the cotroller, always says to me error 4. I try to restart the computer (win XP), the bot, change the USB port, change the comunnication time in robobasic... and nothing.

I can use the real time servo movements, and can set the zero position, but can´t save it on the bot.

Any idea? I can´t wait to see my bot moving....
aguiloco offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 1:00 am

Post by rep001 » Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:36 pm

Post by rep001
Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:36 pm

Is your battery fully charged ??
Sorry to hear you are having a small glitch.
Is your battery fully charged ??
Sorry to hear you are having a small glitch.
staying alive....
The key to immortality is to first live a life worth remembering
rep001 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: HERTS UK

Post by hivemind » Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:48 pm

Post by hivemind
Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:48 pm

I had this problem when my serial connector on the RN was broken... had to order a new one. I got errors 4 and 5 (i think it must have been a little loose to cause the failure) but after replacement it worked fine.
I had this problem when my serial connector on the RN was broken... had to order a new one. I got errors 4 and 5 (i think it must have been a little loose to cause the failure) but after replacement it worked fine.
hivemind offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 211
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 1:00 am
Location: between my computer and robot.

Post by rep001 » Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:53 pm

Post by rep001
Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:53 pm

Yes i had that as well and ordered up some new sockets (spares) I have also had the same error code from a flat pack hence i ended up treading the LiPo path .Try giving your socket a firm press home, although if you can use robobasic for movement then that is unlikely to be it.
Yes i had that as well and ordered up some new sockets (spares) I have also had the same error code from a flat pack hence i ended up treading the LiPo path .Try giving your socket a firm press home, although if you can use robobasic for movement then that is unlikely to be it.
staying alive....
The key to immortality is to first live a life worth remembering
rep001 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: HERTS UK

Post by aguiloco » Fri Dec 15, 2006 7:29 am

Post by aguiloco
Fri Dec 15, 2006 7:29 am

I try it with the bot full charged and using the charger at the same time. I don´t think that would be a hardware problem in the bot or socket because the first time I try to download a program it downloads right, but in the verification stage it give me the error. Today at night I will try it with another computer
I try it with the bot full charged and using the charger at the same time. I don´t think that would be a hardware problem in the bot or socket because the first time I try to download a program it downloads right, but in the verification stage it give me the error. Today at night I will try it with another computer
aguiloco offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 1:00 am

Post by bauermech » Fri Dec 15, 2006 6:16 pm

Post by bauermech
Fri Dec 15, 2006 6:16 pm

I try it with the bot full charged and using the charger at the same time.

It's not recommended that you use the charger as a source of power while operating the RN-1. The charger should only be used for charging. You could damage the board and/or servos.

and got a USB to serial converter, but I can´t download any program to the cotroller, always says to me error 4.

Are you using a laptop or desktop PC? What USB>Serial converter are you using? Some converters aren't so good. I bought one from RadioShack and I had the same results you are having now. I was constantly having to apply substantial force to the connector & jack... but only while uploading code. I replaced the USB>Serial w/ Kondo's model and haven't had a problem since. I'd check that first.
I try it with the bot full charged and using the charger at the same time.

It's not recommended that you use the charger as a source of power while operating the RN-1. The charger should only be used for charging. You could damage the board and/or servos.

and got a USB to serial converter, but I can´t download any program to the cotroller, always says to me error 4.

Are you using a laptop or desktop PC? What USB>Serial converter are you using? Some converters aren't so good. I bought one from RadioShack and I had the same results you are having now. I was constantly having to apply substantial force to the connector & jack... but only while uploading code. I replaced the USB>Serial w/ Kondo's model and haven't had a problem since. I'd check that first.
bauermech offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 318
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Defiance, Ohio, USA

Post by aguiloco » Fri Dec 15, 2006 9:27 pm

Post by aguiloco
Fri Dec 15, 2006 9:27 pm

hi bauer, I use the charger at the same time because the manual says to me, but I will not do it again!

I´m using a laptop with that converter:

http://cgi.ebay.es/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vie ... &rd=1&rd=1

Now the bot is charging to try it with others computers, begining by a desktop pc, and if this don´t work with other laptop equiped with serial port.

In any case I wanna use it with my laptop, maybe I will have to buy another converter
hi bauer, I use the charger at the same time because the manual says to me, but I will not do it again!

I´m using a laptop with that converter:

http://cgi.ebay.es/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vie ... &rd=1&rd=1

Now the bot is charging to try it with others computers, begining by a desktop pc, and if this don´t work with other laptop equiped with serial port.

In any case I wanna use it with my laptop, maybe I will have to buy another converter
aguiloco offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 1:00 am

Post by Ric » Sat Dec 16, 2006 8:14 pm

Post by Ric
Sat Dec 16, 2006 8:14 pm

Hi Aguiloco

Where in the manual does it say to use the robot whilst charging?
I can't find where it says you shouldn't either having said that. I made the same mistake using the bot whilst connected to the mains, it's massively over powered like that.

I had a very similar problem downloading initially, yet could also set zero's. I'd suggest it serial/usb hardware and/or drivers.


Ric
Hi Aguiloco

Where in the manual does it say to use the robot whilst charging?
I can't find where it says you shouldn't either having said that. I made the same mistake using the bot whilst connected to the mains, it's massively over powered like that.

I had a very similar problem downloading initially, yet could also set zero's. I'd suggest it serial/usb hardware and/or drivers.


Ric
Ric offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Sunny Algarve, Portugal

Post by aguiloco » Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:58 am

Post by aguiloco
Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:58 am

Hi Ric, at the spanish user manual you can see "Conecte el cable de datos y la alimentacion al controlador, y encienda la unidad" more than one time, but since bauer tell it to me I don´t do this never again.

Finally I can comunicate the bot using an old laptop equiped with serial port, thats great! But I need a USB to serial converter that run with robobasic, what converter can I buy that surely will works at internet?
Hi Ric, at the spanish user manual you can see "Conecte el cable de datos y la alimentacion al controlador, y encienda la unidad" more than one time, but since bauer tell it to me I don´t do this never again.

Finally I can comunicate the bot using an old laptop equiped with serial port, thats great! But I need a USB to serial converter that run with robobasic, what converter can I buy that surely will works at internet?
aguiloco offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 1:00 am

Post by Ric » Sun Dec 17, 2006 7:39 pm

Post by Ric
Sun Dec 17, 2006 7:39 pm

Hi again aguiloco

I'm going to stick my neck out here and guess you're a 'vecino' in which case try:

http://www.superrobotica.com/varios.htm


Ric
Hi again aguiloco

I'm going to stick my neck out here and guess you're a 'vecino' in which case try:

http://www.superrobotica.com/varios.htm


Ric
Ric offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Sunny Algarve, Portugal

Post by aguiloco » Sun Dec 17, 2006 9:58 pm

Post by aguiloco
Sun Dec 17, 2006 9:58 pm

yeah! you are my vecino, or husband for non spanish people.

You have the converter of the web and this works fine?
yeah! you are my vecino, or husband for non spanish people.

You have the converter of the web and this works fine?
aguiloco offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 1:00 am

Post by Ric » Mon Dec 18, 2006 2:45 pm

Post by Ric
Mon Dec 18, 2006 2:45 pm

Er, no aguiloco not husband (marido), neighbour is the better translation!

I don't have this convertor, I use one from a weather station serial logger.

I suggested this one for you as it's from a Spanish robotics supplier, so I think should work ok.

Ric
Er, no aguiloco not husband (marido), neighbour is the better translation!

I don't have this convertor, I use one from a weather station serial logger.

I suggested this one for you as it's from a Spanish robotics supplier, so I think should work ok.

Ric
Ric offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Sunny Algarve, Portugal

Post by aguiloco » Tue Dec 19, 2006 9:29 pm

Post by aguiloco
Tue Dec 19, 2006 9:29 pm

hahaha, terible sorry... As I say my speaking english level is too bad...

I will ask to that shop, maybe they know the answer, thanks.
hahaha, terible sorry... As I say my speaking english level is too bad...

I will ask to that shop, maybe they know the answer, thanks.
aguiloco offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 1:00 am

USB -> Serial Converter

Post by MrOctarine » Fri Nov 13, 2009 11:44 pm

Post by MrOctarine
Fri Nov 13, 2009 11:44 pm

Hi,

First post, first robot.

I had a little trouble with the RN1 communicating with vista and followed the advised threads. What cured it for me was setting a reduction in the Baud rate in the port setup, worked first time.

MrOctarine.
Hi,

First post, first robot.

I had a little trouble with the RN1 communicating with vista and followed the advised threads. What cured it for me was setting a reduction in the Baud rate in the port setup, worked first time.

MrOctarine.
MrOctarine offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 11:39 pm


14 postsPage 1 of 1
14 postsPage 1 of 1