Error Message with Generated Code

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1

Error Message with Generated Code

Post by LOtrobot » Sun Apr 22, 2012 9:15 am

Post by LOtrobot
Sun Apr 22, 2012 9:15 am

Hi, I've just created some new action in EasyVR Commander for Robonova and generated the codes. However, when i open it in Robobasic and did a "Run All" it encountered an error message

I would like to know if anyone is able to correct the code?[/img]
Hi, I've just created some new action in EasyVR Commander for Robonova and generated the codes. However, when i open it in Robobasic and did a "Run All" it encountered an error message

I would like to know if anyone is able to correct the code?[/img]
Last edited by LOtrobot on Tue Apr 24, 2012 2:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
LOtrobot offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 4:01 am

Post by i-Bot » Sun Apr 22, 2012 11:20 am

Post by i-Bot
Sun Apr 22, 2012 11:20 am

I think Robobasic has problems with nested if statements. So try to reduce to just one level using "AND".
I think Robobasic has problems with nested if statements. So try to reduce to just one level using "AND".
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by LOtrobot » Sun Apr 22, 2012 2:07 pm

Post by LOtrobot
Sun Apr 22, 2012 2:07 pm

Hi iBot, I've just tried to use AND to replace if as you've suggested. However, I encountered error message : Error 999:[AND] No support command.

Any advise.
Hi iBot, I've just tried to use AND to replace if as you've suggested. However, I encountered error message : Error 999:[AND] No support command.

Any advise.
LOtrobot offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 4:01 am

Post by i-Bot » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:05 pm

Post by i-Bot
Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:05 pm

I just tried the code that failed for you with nested if and it compiled OK for me.
Also using "IF VRBLINK <> 0 AND VRLED = 0 THEN" works too.

Both using Robobasic V2.5

Can you share your complete code ?
I just tried the code that failed for you with nested if and it compiled OK for me.
Also using "IF VRBLINK <> 0 AND VRLED = 0 THEN" works too.

Both using Robobasic V2.5

Can you share your complete code ?
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by LOtrobot » Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:14 pm

Post by LOtrobot
Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:14 pm

Sure but it's quite long. How do I copy out the file?
Sure but it's quite long. How do I copy out the file?
LOtrobot offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 4:01 am


5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1
cron