Can't connect Robonova to RoboBasic

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
9 postsPage 1 of 1
9 postsPage 1 of 1

Can't connect Robonova to RoboBasic

Post by unicum » Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:19 pm

Post by unicum
Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:19 pm

Hi guys,

please help me on this one:
Symptoms are simple - nothing happens when I connect Robonova to my computer. I get an error code -4 when I try to identify the controller.

Here's what I did right (because I read a lot through all the forums):
- cable is usb to serial, but I tried the echo test and it works
- port is configured right etc, 9600 baud, RoboBasic uses same port
- battery charged
- when I start up the robot and watch the serial connection with a terminal, i get an "§>", so I guess communication or at least contact is established in some way

But why does it not work at all? Why can't I even identify the controller, not even to talk about setting zero mode and so on? :(

I run 2 computers, one with vista, one with win7

The rest of the "system" runs ok, robonova starts up right, goes in standard position (well, a little off because I couldn't set the zero points till now) and reacts to the remote. Also does all the moves.

So, that's my only (but major) problem: not being able to connect to RoboBasic.

Help. I'd be much obliged.
Yours, Alex
Hi guys,

please help me on this one:
Symptoms are simple - nothing happens when I connect Robonova to my computer. I get an error code -4 when I try to identify the controller.

Here's what I did right (because I read a lot through all the forums):
- cable is usb to serial, but I tried the echo test and it works
- port is configured right etc, 9600 baud, RoboBasic uses same port
- battery charged
- when I start up the robot and watch the serial connection with a terminal, i get an "§>", so I guess communication or at least contact is established in some way

But why does it not work at all? Why can't I even identify the controller, not even to talk about setting zero mode and so on? :(

I run 2 computers, one with vista, one with win7

The rest of the "system" runs ok, robonova starts up right, goes in standard position (well, a little off because I couldn't set the zero points till now) and reacts to the remote. Also does all the moves.

So, that's my only (but major) problem: not being able to connect to RoboBasic.

Help. I'd be much obliged.
Yours, Alex
unicum offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:14 pm

new ideea

Post by unicum » Sat Feb 26, 2011 10:15 am

Post by unicum
Sat Feb 26, 2011 10:15 am

... or is there any other way to connect to the robonova without robobasic? I would like to eliminate problems, one by one.

First of all, I would like to make sure that the board is not faulty, and that the connection cable is ok. If that's the case, then probably the problem is with robobasic.

I don't know, I ran out of ideeas. Nobody ever had this problem? Am I the most unfortunate one? Man...

Hope for replies,
Alex
... or is there any other way to connect to the robonova without robobasic? I would like to eliminate problems, one by one.

First of all, I would like to make sure that the board is not faulty, and that the connection cable is ok. If that's the case, then probably the problem is with robobasic.

I don't know, I ran out of ideeas. Nobody ever had this problem? Am I the most unfortunate one? Man...

Hope for replies,
Alex
unicum offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:14 pm

Post by i-Bot » Sat Feb 26, 2011 10:54 am

Post by i-Bot
Sat Feb 26, 2011 10:54 am

Given that the downloaded program works, then the processor etc. is OK. Also your tests suggest both the serial cable and the outward from robot serial data is OK too.

The most common problem with your symptoms is damage to the serial jack socket on the robot. Did you look there and try jiggling cable ? is this a new RN or previously loved ? Unfortunately we did not yet find an exact replacement for the socket.
Given that the downloaded program works, then the processor etc. is OK. Also your tests suggest both the serial cable and the outward from robot serial data is OK too.

The most common problem with your symptoms is damage to the serial jack socket on the robot. Did you look there and try jiggling cable ? is this a new RN or previously loved ? Unfortunately we did not yet find an exact replacement for the socket.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

thanks

Post by unicum » Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:28 am

Post by unicum
Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:28 am

Thank you so much for your reply.

The RN is new, I just assembled it myself. I took extra care not to damage any parts of the electronic circuitry. I should have tried connecting the board to the computer before installing it. But now it's too late.

The connector is rigidly connected to the board, it doesn't wiggle or so, and the jack is firmly inserted in the connector.

I did not download any program myself (because, as said, I can't establish contact through the serial cable), but the routines were factory-installed.

I will try yet another usb-to-serial cable, since I heard that some specific adapters might create problems with the RN. Hope for the best.
Thank you so much for your reply.

The RN is new, I just assembled it myself. I took extra care not to damage any parts of the electronic circuitry. I should have tried connecting the board to the computer before installing it. But now it's too late.

The connector is rigidly connected to the board, it doesn't wiggle or so, and the jack is firmly inserted in the connector.

I did not download any program myself (because, as said, I can't establish contact through the serial cable), but the routines were factory-installed.

I will try yet another usb-to-serial cable, since I heard that some specific adapters might create problems with the RN. Hope for the best.
unicum offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:14 pm

Post by i-Bot » Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:38 am

Post by i-Bot
Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:38 am

Is the controller type set correctly in Robobasic ?

Where are you? there maybe someone local to help.

Good idea to swap the USB2serial. The interface can be a bit picky, because it uses only 5V on the RS232 interface.
Is the controller type set correctly in Robobasic ?

Where are you? there maybe someone local to help.

Good idea to swap the USB2serial. The interface can be a bit picky, because it uses only 5V on the RS232 interface.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by unicum » Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:47 am

Post by unicum
Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:47 am

Hi again,

the controller type is correct. Still nothing.

Funny thing was, with the old cable (that was not working at all, did not even get an echo), I got the -4 error code after 3 seconds ("time of communication" or something). Then I went ahead and used another cable, and now, the -4 error code is not coming anymore, but the controller info still doesn't show. It just does nothing. Very weird.

I'll try a third adapter. So I can make sure, and eliminate at least one variable.

I am in Stuttgart, Germany.
Hi again,

the controller type is correct. Still nothing.

Funny thing was, with the old cable (that was not working at all, did not even get an echo), I got the -4 error code after 3 seconds ("time of communication" or something). Then I went ahead and used another cable, and now, the -4 error code is not coming anymore, but the controller info still doesn't show. It just does nothing. Very weird.

I'll try a third adapter. So I can make sure, and eliminate at least one variable.

I am in Stuttgart, Germany.
unicum offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:14 pm

Post by i-Bot » Sat Feb 26, 2011 12:54 pm

Post by i-Bot
Sat Feb 26, 2011 12:54 pm

I never tired running under Vista, but the folks here did have some driver problems.
http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1069&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=30

There is also stuff in the wiki on Vista and Windows 7
I never tired running under Vista, but the folks here did have some driver problems.
http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1069&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=30

There is also stuff in the wiki on Vista and Windows 7
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by unicum » Sat Feb 26, 2011 6:43 pm

Post by unicum
Sat Feb 26, 2011 6:43 pm

Ok, so third cable, still not working :( I'mma throw it out the window, I tell ya' :lol:

Ok, I-Bot, thanks for all your help and kind replies, but the fix they are talking about in the other thread doesn't improve things either. And it's not really the problem I have. They can connect to the robot, set zero points, they just can't load programs, as I understand.

For me, it's different. I am starting to accept the truth and think that maybe my board is wrecked (would be annoying, because it's new) and I have to wait tons of days for a new one...

Anyone other ideeas?

I-Bot, is there a tool to connect to the board, aside robobasic? something simple, just to see if the communication is done properly...
Ok, so third cable, still not working :( I'mma throw it out the window, I tell ya' :lol:

Ok, I-Bot, thanks for all your help and kind replies, but the fix they are talking about in the other thread doesn't improve things either. And it's not really the problem I have. They can connect to the robot, set zero points, they just can't load programs, as I understand.

For me, it's different. I am starting to accept the truth and think that maybe my board is wrecked (would be annoying, because it's new) and I have to wait tons of days for a new one...

Anyone other ideeas?

I-Bot, is there a tool to connect to the board, aside robobasic? something simple, just to see if the communication is done properly...
unicum offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:14 pm

Post by i-Bot » Sat Feb 26, 2011 9:38 pm

Post by i-Bot
Sat Feb 26, 2011 9:38 pm

I just tried a new install of Robobasic 2.5e under Windows 7. I had to add the drivers for the Prolific USB serial adpater I used, but other than that it worked straight away to give controller information.

Roboscript also has a controller information capability. I have script which talks to the bootloader to download new firmware, but would not use that if comms are not proven.

If you think the board is broken, the Hitec guys over there in Germany are usually very helpful
I just tried a new install of Robobasic 2.5e under Windows 7. I had to add the drivers for the Prolific USB serial adpater I used, but other than that it worked straight away to give controller information.

Roboscript also has a controller information capability. I have script which talks to the bootloader to download new firmware, but would not use that if comms are not proven.

If you think the board is broken, the Hitec guys over there in Germany are usually very helpful
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am


9 postsPage 1 of 1
9 postsPage 1 of 1