External input to start Robonova-1

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1

External input to start Robonova-1

Post by reubenwilcock » Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:40 pm

Post by reubenwilcock
Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:40 pm

Hi, I'm new to the Robonova, so forgive my ignorance!

I want to use one of the spare inputs on the control board to trigger the start of a roboBASIC routine.

Any ideas how to do this? I have wired a servo lead to PORTC2 and routed it down the leg to the base, but I dont know how to make this an input then write the code to wait for it to go high.

Any help appreciated!

Reuben
Hi, I'm new to the Robonova, so forgive my ignorance!

I want to use one of the spare inputs on the control board to trigger the start of a roboBASIC routine.

Any ideas how to do this? I have wired a servo lead to PORTC2 and routed it down the leg to the base, but I dont know how to make this an input then write the code to wait for it to go high.

Any help appreciated!

Reuben
reubenwilcock offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:37 pm

Post by i-Bot » Sun Jan 30, 2011 1:00 pm

Post by i-Bot
Sun Jan 30, 2011 1:00 pm

Not sure exactly what you mean by PortC2.

Best to go on name on PCB ie S23 or AD3.

Use this table to find the corresponding Robobasic port number:
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/i-Bot/C3024%20ports.pdf

Use Robobasic IN command to read the button state when signal pin is grounded or not. Do not enable that port for anything else.

If you still have problems. let me know pin name, and I will post example.
Not sure exactly what you mean by PortC2.

Best to go on name on PCB ie S23 or AD3.

Use this table to find the corresponding Robobasic port number:
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/i-Bot/C3024%20ports.pdf

Use Robobasic IN command to read the button state when signal pin is grounded or not. Do not enable that port for anything else.

If you still have problems. let me know pin name, and I will post example.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by reubenwilcock » Sun Jan 30, 2011 1:11 pm

Post by reubenwilcock
Sun Jan 30, 2011 1:11 pm

Ah I see the writing on the PCB now - in that case its the S17 pin...

So something like:

IDLE
IF IN(17) = 1 THEN GOTO TEST
GOTO IDLE

TEST
' my code

Should work?

Thanks for the help!
Ah I see the writing on the PCB now - in that case its the S17 pin...

So something like:

IDLE
IF IN(17) = 1 THEN GOTO TEST
GOTO IDLE

TEST
' my code

Should work?

Thanks for the help!
reubenwilcock offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:37 pm


3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1