Dead RN1-Help please

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
35 postsPage 1 of 31, 2, 3
35 postsPage 1 of 31, 2, 3

Dead RN1-Help please

Post by old_goat » Tue Jan 11, 2011 5:02 am

Post by old_goat
Tue Jan 11, 2011 5:02 am

Hi All,
I have purchased a s/h Robonova 1 on ebay, it was supposed to be working with no problems but for the life of me I cannot get it to "fire up". I am wondering is the LED light suposed to be on when the robot is switched on, because mine isn't. I've read through this forum and have seen a few posts regarding a flashing LED, but mine does nothing. I have charged the battery and tried plugging the robot into an external power supply with no result. any help would be greatly appreciated.
Hi All,
I have purchased a s/h Robonova 1 on ebay, it was supposed to be working with no problems but for the life of me I cannot get it to "fire up". I am wondering is the LED light suposed to be on when the robot is switched on, because mine isn't. I've read through this forum and have seen a few posts regarding a flashing LED, but mine does nothing. I have charged the battery and tried plugging the robot into an external power supply with no result. any help would be greatly appreciated.
old_goat offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:51 am

Post by i-Bot » Tue Jan 11, 2011 11:50 am

Post by i-Bot
Tue Jan 11, 2011 11:50 am

Did you try to connect to PC with Robobasic yet ?

If there is no program or an invalid program downloaded to the robot then it can appear dead.

Be careful using external power supply. No more than 6 volts.
Did you try to connect to PC with Robobasic yet ?

If there is no program or an invalid program downloaded to the robot then it can appear dead.

Be careful using external power supply. No more than 6 volts.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by old_goat » Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:50 am

Post by old_goat
Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:50 am

Hi I-Bot
I tried to connect with robobasic v2.5.
when i go to zero point and read settings this is the rror message I get"

Error code -4
exceed data communications time
check controller status, power and interface cable.

I have checked my port settings and they seem ok (COM1)
when i go to controller status, i get the same error and then a dialog box which is empty.

when i turn the RN on, the servos seem to be active, in that the RN is stiffer than when i power off, but no LED and the RN does not "stand-up"
Hi I-Bot
I tried to connect with robobasic v2.5.
when i go to zero point and read settings this is the rror message I get"

Error code -4
exceed data communications time
check controller status, power and interface cable.

I have checked my port settings and they seem ok (COM1)
when i go to controller status, i get the same error and then a dialog box which is empty.

when i turn the RN on, the servos seem to be active, in that the RN is stiffer than when i power off, but no LED and the RN does not "stand-up"
old_goat offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:51 am

Post by i-Bot » Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:58 am

Post by i-Bot
Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:58 am

Don't worry about the LED it is under software control.

Is your controller type set to MR-C3024 ?

Are you sure it is COM1 ? are you using a USB 2 serial ?

First step is to get valid reply to controller status.
Don't worry about the LED it is under software control.

Is your controller type set to MR-C3024 ?

Are you sure it is COM1 ? are you using a USB 2 serial ?

First step is to get valid reply to controller status.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by old_goat » Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:03 am

Post by old_goat
Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:03 am

Don't worry about the LED it is under software control. >>
ah OK.

Is your controller type set to MR-C3024 ? >>
yes

Are you sure it is COM1 ? are you using a USB 2 serial ? >>
I am using the supplied DB9 (serial ) cable and my PC displays COM1 in device manager.
should i get a USB 2 serial adapter ?
Don't worry about the LED it is under software control. >>
ah OK.

Is your controller type set to MR-C3024 ? >>
yes

Are you sure it is COM1 ? are you using a USB 2 serial ? >>
I am using the supplied DB9 (serial ) cable and my PC displays COM1 in device manager.
should i get a USB 2 serial adapter ?
old_goat offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:51 am

Post by i-Bot » Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:10 am

Post by i-Bot
Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:10 am

So your COM1 is a physical serial port on the PC right ? Don't see many these days. Are you confident the port works ? did you use for other things before ?

Do you know what firmware the previous owner was running ? Was it Robobasic 2.5, 2.72, or non standard firmware ?
So your COM1 is a physical serial port on the PC right ? Don't see many these days. Are you confident the port works ? did you use for other things before ?

Do you know what firmware the previous owner was running ? Was it Robobasic 2.5, 2.72, or non standard firmware ?
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by old_goat » Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:16 am

Post by old_goat
Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:16 am

yeah, it's got a physical serial port as to whether it works or not I've never used it <g>.

I've no idea about the firmware.

sorry I don't mean to be unhelpful, I may go out and get an adapter.
yeah, it's got a physical serial port as to whether it works or not I've never used it <g>.

I've no idea about the firmware.

sorry I don't mean to be unhelpful, I may go out and get an adapter.
old_goat offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:51 am

Post by i-Bot » Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:25 am

Post by i-Bot
Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:25 am

You can test the serial by running something like hyperterminal and shorting the tip and the middle ring of the jack plug on the RN cable together. You should get back what you type when shorted.

USB2 serial is an alternative.

Worth checking with seller on firmware.

Joints stiffening is a good sign

If you have a voltmeter it is worth checking you have 5 volts on the pins of the top row of connectors. Pins at edge of board are ground, middle are 5V.
You can test the serial by running something like hyperterminal and shorting the tip and the middle ring of the jack plug on the RN cable together. You should get back what you type when shorted.

USB2 serial is an alternative.

Worth checking with seller on firmware.

Joints stiffening is a good sign

If you have a voltmeter it is worth checking you have 5 volts on the pins of the top row of connectors. Pins at edge of board are ground, middle are 5V.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by i-Bot » Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:28 am

Post by i-Bot
Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:28 am

I'm in UK, so going zzz now.
Let me know how you get on, and we can try some more things tomorrow.
I'm in UK, so going zzz now.
Let me know how you get on, and we can try some more things tomorrow.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by old_goat » Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:36 am

Post by old_goat
Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:36 am

OK thanks
OK thanks
old_goat offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:51 am

Post by old_goat » Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:25 am

Post by old_goat
Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:25 am

seller says he never connected RN to a PC, only used it in remote mode (so the firmware should be factory).
Interesting he says this, since the remote had no batteries and the IR was not connected, anyway I found the IR, plugged it in to the RN, put batteries in the remote and still no response.
I bought a USB 2 serial adapter, changed the port settings in RoboBASIC, still get the same error as before.
I tested the end pin (ir connection) for 5v power as you suggested, and all is good, i get a 5v reading. when the switch is on and it gradually drops down to zero after I turn the power switch off, so i guess there is power going through the board.
Thanks for your help on this.
seller says he never connected RN to a PC, only used it in remote mode (so the firmware should be factory).
Interesting he says this, since the remote had no batteries and the IR was not connected, anyway I found the IR, plugged it in to the RN, put batteries in the remote and still no response.
I bought a USB 2 serial adapter, changed the port settings in RoboBASIC, still get the same error as before.
I tested the end pin (ir connection) for 5v power as you suggested, and all is good, i get a 5v reading. when the switch is on and it gradually drops down to zero after I turn the power switch off, so i guess there is power going through the board.
Thanks for your help on this.
old_goat offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:51 am

Post by i-Bot » Wed Jan 12, 2011 10:14 pm

Post by i-Bot
Wed Jan 12, 2011 10:14 pm

The firmware in that case should be standard V2.5.

If the firmware and the downloaded code are the standard, then there should be "cde" musical note played on power up. Especially check pins at top left.

Check all the pins on the C3024 board and make sure none are bent and shorted together or to any of the servo wires.

Did you install the IR according to the manual, also did you set the remote address according to the manual ?

Is the IR connector the only one on the top row of pins ?
The firmware in that case should be standard V2.5.

If the firmware and the downloaded code are the standard, then there should be "cde" musical note played on power up. Especially check pins at top left.

Check all the pins on the C3024 board and make sure none are bent and shorted together or to any of the servo wires.

Did you install the IR according to the manual, also did you set the remote address according to the manual ?

Is the IR connector the only one on the top row of pins ?
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by old_goat » Thu Jan 13, 2011 12:55 am

Post by old_goat
Thu Jan 13, 2011 12:55 am

If the firmware and the downloaded code are the standard, then there should be "cde" musical note played on power up. Especially check pins at top left. >>
checked all the pins, no shorts or bent pins, nothing happens when i start up no "musical notes".

I installed the IR as per the manual, I am not sure about the remote address though, I ''l'll check the manual again.

IR is the only thing connected on the top row of pins.
If the firmware and the downloaded code are the standard, then there should be "cde" musical note played on power up. Especially check pins at top left. >>
checked all the pins, no shorts or bent pins, nothing happens when i start up no "musical notes".

I installed the IR as per the manual, I am not sure about the remote address though, I ''l'll check the manual again.

IR is the only thing connected on the top row of pins.
old_goat offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:51 am

Post by old_goat » Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:26 am

Post by old_goat
Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:26 am

I am starting to feel that I have been ripped off by the seller, this is really annoying me. the strange thing is that, apart from the IR sensor the robot looks like it is pristine condition with no scratches or any visible damage.
I will pull all the servo connections out later on this arfternoon (iam in AUS)and see if that makes a difference.

I wonder if anyone has a spare mainboard they can sell me ?
I am starting to feel that I have been ripped off by the seller, this is really annoying me. the strange thing is that, apart from the IR sensor the robot looks like it is pristine condition with no scratches or any visible damage.
I will pull all the servo connections out later on this arfternoon (iam in AUS)and see if that makes a difference.

I wonder if anyone has a spare mainboard they can sell me ?
old_goat offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:51 am

Post by old_goat » Thu Jan 13, 2011 6:40 am

Post by old_goat
Thu Jan 13, 2011 6:40 am

I rang the seller today, and he swears it was working with the remote, and I actually believe him, after talking to him he seems like a genuine person.
so where does that leave me ? maybe the remote is playing up as well.
excuse my rant, but this is frustrating.
anyone here live in Melbourne Australia ? I'd love to get an opinion from an expert.
I rang the seller today, and he swears it was working with the remote, and I actually believe him, after talking to him he seems like a genuine person.
so where does that leave me ? maybe the remote is playing up as well.
excuse my rant, but this is frustrating.
anyone here live in Melbourne Australia ? I'd love to get an opinion from an expert.
old_goat offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:51 am

Next
Next
35 postsPage 1 of 31, 2, 3
35 postsPage 1 of 31, 2, 3
cron