Got Robonova but cannot get it going? Help

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
24 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
24 postsPage 2 of 21, 2

Post by i-Bot » Mon Apr 19, 2010 11:47 am

Post by i-Bot
Mon Apr 19, 2010 11:47 am

5 and 23 shouldn't do anything either.
5 and 23 shouldn't do anything either.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by denodan » Mon Apr 19, 2010 11:57 am

Post by denodan
Mon Apr 19, 2010 11:57 am

i-Bot wrote:Hang about, there are only 3 servos per arm ! Are you looking for 6 ?
Motors 9,10,11,15,16,17 don't work, just tried to control the indivual motors
i-Bot wrote:Hang about, there are only 3 servos per arm ! Are you looking for 6 ?
Motors 9,10,11,15,16,17 don't work, just tried to control the indivual motors
denodan offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 7:30 am

Post by i-Bot » Mon Apr 19, 2010 1:51 pm

Post by i-Bot
Mon Apr 19, 2010 1:51 pm

The standard confguration of the servos is shown on page 42 of the manual. Servos 5,9,10,11,15,16,17,23 are not present on a standard RN1. They are used forlater addition of Knee, hip, gripper, head or neck servos.

You should be able to move the other servos according to page 42.
The standard confguration of the servos is shown on page 42 of the manual. Servos 5,9,10,11,15,16,17,23 are not present on a standard RN1. They are used forlater addition of Knee, hip, gripper, head or neck servos.

You should be able to move the other servos according to page 42.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by denodan » Mon Apr 19, 2010 7:28 pm

Post by denodan
Mon Apr 19, 2010 7:28 pm

i-Bot wrote:The standard confguration of the servos is shown on page 42 of the manual. Servos 5,9,10,11,15,16,17,23 are not present on a standard RN1. They are used forlater addition of Knee, hip, gripper, head or neck servos.

You should be able to move the other servos according to page 42.


Ok, so the servos are working, but does not solve the problem why my blue light blinks? So not a servo problem
i-Bot wrote:The standard confguration of the servos is shown on page 42 of the manual. Servos 5,9,10,11,15,16,17,23 are not present on a standard RN1. They are used forlater addition of Knee, hip, gripper, head or neck servos.

You should be able to move the other servos according to page 42.


Ok, so the servos are working, but does not solve the problem why my blue light blinks? So not a servo problem
denodan offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 7:30 am

Post by Fritzoid » Mon Apr 19, 2010 7:40 pm

Post by Fritzoid
Mon Apr 19, 2010 7:40 pm

Robotics is like an adventure game. The tools you need and all the clues are hidden in plain sight. The very wise i-bot is gently trying to point you in the right direction. You would do well to go back and study his responses carefully.

Less cryptically, the light blinks because the software thinks that you have a battery monitor attached to the robot and you do not. These systems shipped with the flaw so the problem is well known. Either build a battery monitor or comment-out the line in the program and your problem is solved. Search this forum for further details.
Robotics is like an adventure game. The tools you need and all the clues are hidden in plain sight. The very wise i-bot is gently trying to point you in the right direction. You would do well to go back and study his responses carefully.

Less cryptically, the light blinks because the software thinks that you have a battery monitor attached to the robot and you do not. These systems shipped with the flaw so the problem is well known. Either build a battery monitor or comment-out the line in the program and your problem is solved. Search this forum for further details.
Fritzoid offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 331
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:00 am

Post by denodan » Mon Apr 19, 2010 7:56 pm

Post by denodan
Mon Apr 19, 2010 7:56 pm

Fritzoid wrote:Robotics is like an adventure game. The tools you need and all the clues are hidden in plain sight. The very wise i-bot is gently trying to point you in the right direction. You would do well to go back and study his responses carefully.

Less cryptically, the light blinks because the software thinks that you have a battery monitor attached to the robot and you do not. These systems shipped with the flaw so the problem is well known. Either build a battery monitor or comment-out the line in the program and your problem is solved. Search this forum for further details.


Now that is strange. Put Robonova back on the computer. Took it off, did nothing and now the blue light Stays on, but now how do you use the remote?

Deos not do anythng, and followed the instructions on the back about setting channel.

Thought he meant to have preinstalled moves on the remote? And the batteries are good, so not batteries in the remote
Fritzoid wrote:Robotics is like an adventure game. The tools you need and all the clues are hidden in plain sight. The very wise i-bot is gently trying to point you in the right direction. You would do well to go back and study his responses carefully.

Less cryptically, the light blinks because the software thinks that you have a battery monitor attached to the robot and you do not. These systems shipped with the flaw so the problem is well known. Either build a battery monitor or comment-out the line in the program and your problem is solved. Search this forum for further details.


Now that is strange. Put Robonova back on the computer. Took it off, did nothing and now the blue light Stays on, but now how do you use the remote?

Deos not do anythng, and followed the instructions on the back about setting channel.

Thought he meant to have preinstalled moves on the remote? And the batteries are good, so not batteries in the remote
denodan offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 7:30 am

Post by denodan » Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:44 am

Post by denodan
Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:44 am

denodan wrote:
Fritzoid wrote:Robotics is like an adventure game. The tools you need and all the clues are hidden in plain sight. The very wise i-bot is gently trying to point you in the right direction. You would do well to go back and study his responses carefully.

Less cryptically, the light blinks because the software thinks that you have a battery monitor attached to the robot and you do not. These systems shipped with the flaw so the problem is well known. Either build a battery monitor or comment-out the line in the program and your problem is solved. Search this forum for further details.


Now that is strange. Put Robonova back on the computer. Took it off, did nothing and now the blue light Stays on, but now how do you use the remote?

Deos not do anythng, and followed the instructions on the back about setting channel.

Thought he meant to have preinstalled moves on the remote? And the batteries are good, so not batteries in the remote


tried the main template on disk, loaded it ran it, got an error in line 9, error 25 (goto) no exist used lable name.

Deleted that line, put differnt values in the battery voltage. It stopped the blinking light. Got the beep to say program loaded, tried remote, nothing.

Line 9 in the main template seems to be a problem though. Weither it effects the program, or not, or causes the remote to work is a mystery?
denodan wrote:
Fritzoid wrote:Robotics is like an adventure game. The tools you need and all the clues are hidden in plain sight. The very wise i-bot is gently trying to point you in the right direction. You would do well to go back and study his responses carefully.

Less cryptically, the light blinks because the software thinks that you have a battery monitor attached to the robot and you do not. These systems shipped with the flaw so the problem is well known. Either build a battery monitor or comment-out the line in the program and your problem is solved. Search this forum for further details.


Now that is strange. Put Robonova back on the computer. Took it off, did nothing and now the blue light Stays on, but now how do you use the remote?

Deos not do anythng, and followed the instructions on the back about setting channel.

Thought he meant to have preinstalled moves on the remote? And the batteries are good, so not batteries in the remote


tried the main template on disk, loaded it ran it, got an error in line 9, error 25 (goto) no exist used lable name.

Deleted that line, put differnt values in the battery voltage. It stopped the blinking light. Got the beep to say program loaded, tried remote, nothing.

Line 9 in the main template seems to be a problem though. Weither it effects the program, or not, or causes the remote to work is a mystery?
denodan offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 7:30 am

Post by i-Bot » Tue Apr 20, 2010 3:14 pm

Post by i-Bot
Tue Apr 20, 2010 3:14 pm

Now we know your hardware is OK, what software versions are you running ?
What does controller information in Robobasic say for firmware.ver ?
What does help:about say for robobasic version ?
Where is the source of your templates ?
Now we know your hardware is OK, what software versions are you running ?
What does controller information in Robobasic say for firmware.ver ?
What does help:about say for robobasic version ?
Where is the source of your templates ?
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by denodan » Wed Apr 21, 2010 9:46 am

Post by denodan
Wed Apr 21, 2010 9:46 am

i-Bot wrote:Now we know your hardware is OK, what software versions are you running ?
What does controller information in Robobasic say for firmware.ver ?
What does help:about say for robobasic version ?
Where is the source of your templates ?


Have not run Robobasic again at the moment, so will get back on Firmware.ver?

The templates I am using are the ones supplied on the Robonova disk that is supplied. I am using Robobasic 2.5.

Will get back on what firmware.ver the controller is using.

I cannot get the remote to work. I don't get the flashing blue light as I just dropped the figures in the votage settings, as discribed in the Robonova manual and fixed the blue light problem, but problem is remote does not seem to operate Robonova no matter what I do.

The guy I got it from was saying the remote does not respond quicky, but is slow, something like 2 seconds before a command is carried out, tried that, still no commands work from the remote.
i-Bot wrote:Now we know your hardware is OK, what software versions are you running ?
What does controller information in Robobasic say for firmware.ver ?
What does help:about say for robobasic version ?
Where is the source of your templates ?


Have not run Robobasic again at the moment, so will get back on Firmware.ver?

The templates I am using are the ones supplied on the Robonova disk that is supplied. I am using Robobasic 2.5.

Will get back on what firmware.ver the controller is using.

I cannot get the remote to work. I don't get the flashing blue light as I just dropped the figures in the votage settings, as discribed in the Robonova manual and fixed the blue light problem, but problem is remote does not seem to operate Robonova no matter what I do.

The guy I got it from was saying the remote does not respond quicky, but is slow, something like 2 seconds before a command is carried out, tried that, still no commands work from the remote.
denodan offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 7:30 am

Previous
Previous
24 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
24 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
cron